STMicroelectronics SM4T6V7CAY
- Part No.:
- SM4T6V7CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SM4T6V7CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,656
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM4T6V7CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features a 6.7 V breakdown voltage (VBR min = 6.4 V), 9.2 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 43.5 A (10/1000 µs), 400 W peak pulse power, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood reliability.
For engineers reviewing the SM4T6V7CAY datasheet, SM4T6V7CAY pinout, SM4T6V7CAY application, or SM4T6V7CAY equivalent, this device is selected for ESD and surge protection of CAN/LIN transceivers, sensor interfaces, and body control modules where low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high Tj max (150 °C), and SMA footprint compatibility are critical.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities to suppress transients per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), with clamping performance validated at 8/20 µs (174 A) and 10/1000 µs (43.5 A) waveforms. Its planar junction structure enables stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.036 Ω).
It meets ISO 10605 ESD immunity up to ±30 kV (air and contact discharge, C = 150 pF / 330 Ω and C = 330 pF / 330 Ω), and its UL94 V0-compliant epoxy package ensures flame resistance in harsh automotive environments. The device is rated for continuous operation from −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 6.4 V at IBR = 1 mA - Ensures reliable turn-on before system-level overvoltage damage occurs in 12 V automotive rails. |
| VCL (10/1000 µs) | 9.2 V at IPP = 43.5 A - Limits downstream IC voltage stress during load dump or inductive switching events. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains energy dissipation without thermal runaway during standardized automotive surge tests. |
| IR (max) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby current draw in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., CAN wake-up lines). |
| Tj (max) | +150 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (ECUs, power modules) without derating. |
| Package | SMA (DO-214AC) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline compatible with IPC-7531 footprints and automated assembly. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per AEC standard. |
Pinout & Package
SMA (DO-214AC) package: 2-terminal surface-mount device with cathode band marking; dimensions per JEDEC MS-013 (EIAJ ED-732AA), lead spacing 4.8–5.35 mm, body width 2.25–2.90 mm, height 1.90–2.45 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current sink (negative polarity) | Conducts during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, Pulse 3a); forms symmetrical path with cathode. |
| Cathode | Transient current sink (positive polarity) | Conducts during positive transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a, Pulse 3b); marked by band on package body. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of differential buses (e.g., CAN H/L) without polarity constraints or external diode pairing. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.036 Ω (10/1000 µs) - Reduces clamping voltage overshoot and improves energy handling linearity under fast surges. |
| High-temperature leakage stability | 1 µA max @ 85 °C - Maintains signal integrity in engine bay or powertrain modules where ambient exceeds 85 °C. |
| UL94 V0 resin housing | Self-extinguishing polymer prevents fire propagation in enclosed automotive enclosures per safety regulations. |
| Planar junction technology | Delivers consistent VBR tolerance and long-term parameter stability under thermal cycling and humidity stress. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting CAN transceiver pins against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ESD in passenger compartment gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage clamp placed directly at connector entry point to limit transient amplitude seen by PHY layer. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to CAN controllers operating at 3.3 V or 5 V logic levels while maintaining bus signal integrity. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding microcontroller GPIOs connected to door lock actuators, window switches, and mirror controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS absorbing inductive kickback from relay coils and motor windings during state transitions. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete RC snubbers or Zener diodes, reducing BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained BCM designs. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interfaces | Infotainment System USB/LIN Lines |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, O2, throttle position) from alternator ripple and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Tj TVS mounted adjacent to sensor front-end amplifiers to suppress sub-100 ns EFT bursts. Use Value: Preserves ADC accuracy and reduces firmware calibration drift caused by transient-induced offset shifts in precision analog paths. |
Use Scenario: Hardening LIN bus transceivers and USB 2.0 data lines in head units against dashboard ESD and cable coupling events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response bidirectional clamp minimizing signal distortion on 19.2 kbps LIN or 480 Mbps USB differential pairs. Use Value: Meets CISPR 25 Class 5 radiated emissions requirements while enabling robust hot-plug detection and error-free enumeration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0CA | Higher VBR (6.0–6.67 V), lower PPP (400 W same), RD = 0.045 Ω - less precise clamping at low currents. | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; intended for industrial/commercial use only. | Select when automotive qualification is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term reliability validation. |
| TPSMD6.5CA | VBR = 6.5–7.22 V, VCL = 10.5 V @ 38.1 A (10/1000 µs), RD = 0.042 Ω - slightly higher clamping voltage. | AEC-Q101 qualified but rated only to Tj = 125 °C - unsuitable for under-hood placement above 125 °C ambient. | Choose for cabin modules where junction temperature remains below 125 °C and tighter VBR tolerance is acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0CA and TPSMD6.5CA, SM4T6V7CAY delivers superior thermal robustness (150 °C Tj), tighter VBR distribution (6.4–7.1 V), and lower RD, making it optimal for high-reliability automotive nodes exposed to sustained thermal stress and stringent ESD compliance.
Availability
SM4T6V7CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics design, CAN/LIN bus protection, and engine control unit (ECU) sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM4T6V7CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SM4T6V7CAY belongs to the SM4TY series - a family of AEC-Q101-qualified TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V automotive electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the difference between SM4T6V7AY and SM4T6V7CAY?
SM4T6V7AY is unidirectional (anode-cathode polarity), used for DC rail protection where transients occur in one direction only. SM4T6V7CAY is bidirectional (symmetrical clamping), designed for AC or differential signal lines like CAN or LIN that require protection against both positive and negative surges without polarity constraints.
Does SM4T6V7CAY require a heatsink in typical automotive applications?
No heatsink is required. With 400 W peak pulse power and low thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W on standard FR4 with 1.4 cm² copper per pad), it dissipates surge energy thermally within safe limits for transient durations <100 ms. Continuous power dissipation remains negligible due to ultra-low leakage (<0.2 µA).
Can SM4T6V7CAY be used on a 24 V truck system?
No - its 6.7 V VBR and 9.2 V VCL are optimized for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V trucks, select SM4T26CAY (VBR = 24.4–27.0 V) or SM4T33CAY (VBR = 31.1–34.3 V), which provide appropriate standoff and clamping margins relative to higher battery voltages and load dump amplitudes.
How does the planar junction improve reliability versus traditional diffused-junction TVS diodes?
Planar construction yields tighter VBR tolerance, lower leakage drift over temperature and time, and enhanced resistance to electro-migration under repeated surge stress. This translates to longer field life in automotive applications where devices endure >10,000 thermal cycles and decades of intermittent transient exposure.
SM4T6V7CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SM4TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 174A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SM4T6V7CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM4T6V7CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T6V7CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T6V7CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM4T6V7CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T6V7CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T6V7CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T6V7CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM4T6V7CAY?
SM4T6V7CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM4T6V7CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T6V7CAY?
For technical support, including SM4T6V7CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T6V7CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T6V7CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM4T6V7CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T6V7CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T6V7CAY?
All SM4T6V7CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T6V7CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM4T6V7CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM4T6V7CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM4T6V7CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

