Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM4T7V6AY

Part No.:
SM4T7V6AY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AC, SMA
Datasheet:
AetrixSM4T7V6AY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 14.5VC SMA
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:3,132

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM4T7V6AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 400 W (10/1000 µs) and 160 A (8/20 µs), with a standoff voltage of 6.5 V and clamping voltage of 11.2 V at 35.7 A - protecting CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines in 12 V vehicle systems.

For engineers reviewing the SM4T7V6AY datasheet, SM4T7V6AY pinout, SM4T7V6AY application, or SM4T7V6AY equivalent, this device is selected for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD compliance in under-hood ECUs, body control modules, and ADAS power rails where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and 150 °C junction operation are required.

Technical Context

This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across temperature, with a typical breakdown voltage of 7.58 V at 1 mA and dynamic resistance of 0.091 Ω - enabling fast response to sub-microsecond transients while minimizing voltage overshoot during surge events.

Its SMA package supports JEDEC-standard PCB mounting and thermal dissipation up to 150 °C junction temperature, with UL94 V0-compliant resin and validated reflow profile (peak 240–245 °C), making it suitable for automated SMT assembly in high-reliability automotive production.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Standoff Voltage (VRM) 6.5 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant conduction begins; sets minimum system supply margin for 12 V automotive rails.
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 7.58 V (typ.) at 1 mA - precise threshold for initiating clamping; ensures predictable turn-on during fast transients like load dump spikes.
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 11.2 V at 35.7 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; stays below 13.5 V IC absolute max ratings.
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 400 W (10/1000 µs) - energy-handling capability for slow, high-energy transients such as ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V).
Leakage Current (IRM) 20 µA max @ VRM - ultra-low standby current preserves battery life in always-on modules like telematics and gateway ECUs.
Junction Temperature Range -55 °C to +150 °C - enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control units, and other high-ambient locations without derating.

Pinout & Package

The SM4T7V6AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) surface-mount package per IPC 7531, with cathode band marking and 2-terminal configuration optimized for high-current surge paths on compact PCBs.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode Surge return path Connected to ground or low-impedance chassis reference; completes clamping loop during transient events.
Cathode Protected line input Connected directly to the signal or power rail being safeguarded (e.g., CAN_H, LIN bus, sensor VCC); conducts surge current when voltage exceeds VBR.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualification Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - required for front-end electronics in OEM production.
Low dynamic resistance (RD) 0.091 Ω - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, reducing stress on downstream ICs like transceivers and microcontrollers.
High-temperature operation 150 °C max junction temperature - eliminates need for thermal derating in under-hood applications where ambient exceeds 105 °C.
UL94 V0 resin housing Flame-retardant encapsulation - meets automotive safety standards for component flammability in enclosed modules and junction boxes.

Applications

Engine Control Unit (ECU) Body Control Module (BCM)

Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V sensor supply rails from load dump and alternator ripple in gasoline/diesel engine compartments.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamping transient overvoltage on VCC lines feeding MAP, TPS, and crankshaft position sensors.

Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to analog front-ends during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) events while maintaining <20 µA leakage at 6.5 V standoff.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceivers against ESD and battery reversal in door modules and lighting controllers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response surge suppressor placed between LIN PHY and connector, absorbing ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605.

Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted communication during factory handling and service operations without degrading signal integrity due to low capacitance (<100 pF @ 1 V).

Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Infotainment Power Distribution

Use Scenario: Shielding camera module power inputs from ignition-induced transients in rear-view and surround-view systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage protection on 12 V input stage upstream of DC-DC converters powering image sensors and ISP SoCs.

Use Value: Clamps to 11.2 V within nanoseconds, preventing brownout resets or pixel corruption during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) events.

Use Scenario: Guarding USB-C PD and display power rails against hot-plug surges and cable coupling noise in head units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection element after primary fuse and common-mode choke, handling residual differential-mode transients.

Use Value: Delivers 400 W pulse handling without degradation over 1000+ surge cycles - critical for field-replaceable infotainment assemblies.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ7.0A Higher clamping voltage (12 V @ 32.1 A), lower PPP (400 W same, but lower IPP rating), no AEC-Q101 certification Approved for industrial/commercial use only; not qualified for automotive production environments Select only for non-OEM designs where AEC-Q101 is not mandated and higher clamping is acceptable.
1.5SMC7.0A Larger SMC package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm), higher thermal mass, 1500 W peak power (8/20 µs), but 2× footprint area and 3× weight Suitable for heavy-duty commercial vehicles or aftermarket modules where board space and weight are less constrained Choose when surge energy exceeds 400 W or when extended thermal soak time is needed beyond SMA's 150 °C limit.

Compared with SMAJ7.0A and 1.5SMC7.0A, SM4T7V6AY offers tighter VBR tolerance (±5%), guaranteed AEC-Q101 compliance, and optimized SMA footprint for dense automotive PCB layouts - making it the preferred choice for OEM-tier CAN/LIN node protection where reliability, size, and qualification are jointly critical.

Availability

SM4T7V6AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera power supplies, and infotainment power distribution requiring stable component supply across multi-year automotive production programs.

Supply support for SM4T7V6AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, with design centers and manufacturing facilities across Europe, Asia, and the Americas, serving automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.

The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for robustness against ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 threats in 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical architectures.

FAQ

What is the polarity configuration of SM4T7V6AY?

SM4T7V6AY is a unidirectional TVS diode, meaning it conducts only in reverse bias above its breakdown voltage (7.58 V typ.), with the cathode terminal connected to the protected line and anode to ground. It does not conduct forward-biased current except during surge clamping, and exhibits negligible forward voltage drop below 1 A.

Can SM4T7V6AY be used in 24 V truck systems?

No - SM4T7V6AY's 6.5 V standoff voltage is intended for 12 V nominal automotive systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM4T26AY (22 V VRM) or SM4T33AY (28 V VRM), which provide appropriate margin above battery float voltage and compatibility with ISO 7637-2 test levels scaled for higher-voltage architectures.

How does SM4T7V6AY compare to bidirectional variants like SM4T7V6CAY?

SM4T7V6CAY provides symmetrical clamping for AC-coupled signals (e.g., CAN differential pairs), while SM4T7V6AY is optimized for DC rails like sensor VCC or LIN bus. The unidirectional version offers lower leakage (20 µA vs. 50 µA) and slightly better clamping performance in single-polarity surge scenarios common in power supply protection.

Is lead-free reflow compatible with SM4T7V6AY's SMA package?

Yes - SM4T7V6AY is RoHS-compliant and qualified for lead-free reflow per ST's recommended profile: preheat (150–200 °C), soak (180–220 °C), ramp-up (≤3 °C/s), peak (240–245 °C for 20–40 s), and cooling (≤6 °C/s), matching IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 Class 3 requirements.

SM4T7V6AY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AC, SMA
Series:
SM4TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
6.5V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
7.2V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
14.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
160A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-214AC (SMA)

SM4T7V6AY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM4T7V6AY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T7V6AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T7V6AY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM4T7V6AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T7V6AY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T7V6AY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T7V6AY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM4T7V6AY?

SM4T7V6AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM4T7V6AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T7V6AY?

For technical support, including SM4T7V6AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T7V6AY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T7V6AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM4T7V6AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T7V6AY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T7V6AY?

All SM4T7V6AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T7V6AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM4T7V6AY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM4T7V6AY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM4T7V6AY Tags

  • SM4T7V6AY
  • SM4T7V6AY PDF
  • SM4T7V6AY Datasheet
  • SM4T7V6AY Specifications
  • SM4T7V6AY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM4T7V6AY
  • Buy SM4T7V6AY
  • SM4T7V6AY Price
  • SM4T7V6AY Distributor
  • SM4T7V6AY Supplier
  • SM4T7V6AY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER