STMicroelectronics SM50T10AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 8.5 V TVS IN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,450
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T10AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features 10 V standoff voltage (VRM), 14.4 V clamping voltage at 1 A (VCL), 5000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in e-brake control modules and body electronics to absorb load dump and switching surges.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T10AY datasheet, SM50T10AY pinout, SM50T10AY application, or SM50T10AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b, low leakage (<0.2 µA at 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and compatibility with high-reliability automotive PCB layouts using JEDEC-registered SMC footprint.
Technical Context
This TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range, with dynamic resistance of 4.80 mΩ enabling precise clamping during fast transients like ISO 10605 ESD (30 kV contact/air). Its unidirectional configuration provides forward conduction path only during negative transients, aligning with battery-ground-referenced protection schemes.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (30 kV), ISO 10605 (30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - validated via standardized test waveforms on 12 V supply rails. Thermal impedance is optimized for FR4 PCBs with recommended copper area per lead (≥3.5 cm²) to sustain repeated surge events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 10 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system operating margin above nominal 12 V rail. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.4 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, ensuring logic-level devices remain within safe absolute maximum ratings. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 5000 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains energy from slow surges like load dump without thermal runaway; derates to ~3200 W at Tj = 125 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at VRM and 25 °C - negligible standby current draw in always-on automotive modules (e.g., CAN wake-up circuits), preserving battery life. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - supports under-hood placement near engine control units where ambient exceeds 125 °C, with no derating required up to max Tj. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 4.80 mΩ - enables tight clamping window (ΔV = RD × IPP); critical for protecting 3.3 V/5 V microcontrollers during 18.6 A surges (IPP). |
| ESD Withstand | 30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - exceeds automotive Level 4 requirement, eliminating need for secondary ESD protection on exposed connectors. |
Pinout & Package
SM50T10AY is housed in a JEDEC-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, compatible with IPC-7531 footprint and reflow soldering per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 profile. The cathode bar marking identifies the unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to chassis or battery ground; completes conduction path during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1). |
| Cathode | Protected line terminal | Connected to protected 12 V rail (e.g., MCU power input); clamps voltage rise by shunting surge current to ground when VRM exceeded. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress cycles - eliminates qualification overhead for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| Low dynamic resistance (4.80 mΩ) | Minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during high-current transients (e.g., 18.6 A), directly protecting 5 V logic interfaces without external series impedance. |
| 175 °C max junction temperature | Enables direct mounting on high-temperature PCB zones (e.g., near power converters), reducing need for thermal vias or heatsinks in space-constrained ECUs. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Meets automotive cabin safety standards for flame propagation resistance - required for components inside passenger compartment modules. |
| JEDEC-registered SMC outline | Ensures mechanical compatibility with automated pick-and-place equipment and standard reflow profiles, minimizing assembly yield loss. |
Applications
| Electronic Brake Control Unit (EBCU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects MCU power rail from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) induced by relay coil de-energization during brake actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between 12 V input and local LDO regulator input; clamps within 1 ns to limit voltage to ≤14.4 V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3 V CAN transceivers and ASIL-B microcontrollers during aggressive braking sequences. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN bus transceiver power pins from load dump surges (ISO 16750-2 Test B, Us = 87 V, td = 400 ms) during alternator regulation failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 12 V supply feeding LIN PHY; handles 5000 W peak power without degradation over 10⁵ surge events. Use Value: Maintains LIN communication integrity during sustained overvoltage, avoiding false error frames or bus shutdown in door module networks. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power Input | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
Use Scenario: Guards image sensor and ISP power inputs against ESD events (IEC 61000-4-2, 30 kV contact) during service port handling or connector mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense at camera module's 12 V entry point; low leakage (0.2 µA) avoids signal noise coupling into analog video paths. Use Value: Eliminates pixel corruption or frame drop caused by ESD-induced supply rail disturbance, meeting ISO 26262 functional safety requirements. |
Use Scenario: Suppresses switching spikes from H-bridge MOSFETs and back-EMF from steering motor commutation in EPS control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-mounted TVS on main 12 V bus feeding gate drivers; clamps 8/20 µs transients up to 48 kW (per spec) during rapid torque changes. Use Value: Prevents false overvoltage faults in motor driver ICs, ensuring uninterrupted torque assist during emergency maneuvers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (16.7 V), SMC package but non-AEC-Q101 rated | Not suitable for automotive under-hood use; limited to industrial or consumer 12 V systems with lower surge severity | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where ISO 7637-2 compliance is not required. |
| TPSMD10A | Same 10 V VRM, but 15.6 V VCL (1 A), 5000 W rating, AEC-Q101 qualified, slightly higher RD (5.7 mΩ) | Compatible with identical ISO 7637-2 pulse profiles but exhibits 1.2 V higher clamping - may exceed voltage tolerance of some 5 V regulators | Prefer SM50T10AY where clamping margin below 15 V is critical; TPSMD10A acceptable if downstream ICs tolerate ≥15.6 V transient. |
Compared with SMAJ10A and TPSMD10A, SM50T10AY delivers tighter clamping (14.4 V), lower dynamic resistance (4.80 mΩ), and full automotive qualification - making it optimal for ASIL-B/C power rail protection where voltage margin and reliability are non-negotiable.
Availability
SM50T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electronic brake control units, body control modules, ADAS camera power inputs, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM50T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities and broad IP portfolio.
The SM50TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical architectures - targeting compliance with ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and ISO 16750 standards.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T10AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The SM50T10AY clamps to 14.4 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs waveform), and its clamping voltage scales linearly with current per VCL = VBRmax + RD × IPP. At the full Pulse 1 peak current (~18.6 A), VCL reaches approximately 15.3 V - verified in Figure 5 and Table 2 of DS13895 Rev 2.
Can SM50T10AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SM50T10AY is specified for 12 V nominal systems. Its 10 V standoff voltage (VRM) is too low for reliable operation on 24 V rails, risking excessive leakage and premature conduction during normal operation. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM50T24AY (VRM = 24 V) or SM50T27AY (VRM = 27 V).
Does SM50T10AY require a heatsink for continuous operation at 175 °C junction temperature?
No heatsink is required. The device achieves 175 °C Tj capability through planar silicon design and SMC package thermal optimization. When mounted on FR4 PCB with ≥3.5 cm² copper area per lead (per Figure 12), Rth(j-a) remains ≤4.5 °C/W - sufficient to dissipate leakage power without external cooling.
How does the cathode bar marking identify polarity on SM50T10AY?
The cathode bar is a molded indentation on the SMC package body adjacent to the cathode lead (pin 2). Per Figure 25 and Table 6 of DS13895, this bar aligns with the "EAPY" top-side marking and confirms unidirectional orientation - cathode connects to protected line, anode to ground - essential for correct installation in negative-transient protection circuits.
SM50T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 348A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T10AY?
SM50T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T10AY?
For technical support, including SM50T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T10AY?
All SM50T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

