STMicroelectronics SM50T14AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T14AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T14AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 12 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T14AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 5000 W (10/1000 µs) and 25.3 A peak pulse current while maintaining 14 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 19.9 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 252 A surge, and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - deployed for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b protection in 12 V automotive power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T14AY datasheet, SM50T14AY pinout, SM50T14AY application, or SM50T14AY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, automotive-grade reliability data, SMC package layout, ISO/IEC/ISO-compliant ESD/surge test margins, and direct substitution guidance for e-breaker and battery-line protection designs.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and high junction temperature tolerance (Tj max = 175 °C), enabling long-term stability in under-hood automotive environments. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 8.10 mΩ) and voltage coefficient (αT = 10⁻⁴/°C) ensure predictable clamping behavior across temperature and surge duration.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV contact/air), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) requirements - with no derating needed below 125 °C junction temperature per its PPP vs. Tj curve.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 14 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V automotive systems. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 13.3–14.7 V @ 1 mA - tight 14 V nominal rating ensures precise overvoltage triggering without false trips. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 19.9 V @ 252 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during load dump or inductive switching events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 5000 W @ 25 °C (10/1000 µs) - sustains high-energy transients without thermal runaway in short-duration pulses. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - negligible standby power loss critical for always-on vehicle modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - supports operation in engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS sensor nodes. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 8.10 mΩ - enables fast, low-voltage overshoot clamping essential for protecting sensitive CAN/LIN transceivers. |
Pinout & Package
SM50T14AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm × 7.75–8.15 mm × 2.45 mm max height and requires IPC-7531-compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts during positive transients to ground. |
| Anode | Reference node | Tied to system ground; completes clamping path during overvoltage events on cathode-side lines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 8.10 mΩ enables sub-20 V clamping at 252 A - critical for preserving voltage margins of 16 V-rated microcontrollers and PMICs. |
| High-temperature operation | 175 °C max junction temperature allows placement near heat sources (e.g., power inverters, DC-DC converters) without derating. |
| Ultra-low leakage | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C minimizes quiescent current draw in always-on domains like body control modules and telematics. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Passes Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive supply-line transients. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Control Unit (ECU) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V power input of BCM against load dump and alternator ripple during ignition cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between battery rail and LDO input, responding within nanoseconds to suppress >100 V spikes. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies by limiting rail voltage to ≤19.9 V during 252 A surges. |
Use Scenario: Shields ECU power domain from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V) induced by relay switching and solenoid de-energization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage protector on main 12 V input, positioned upstream of DC-DC converter and MCU power sequencing circuitry. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted operation during cold-cranking and stop-start events by maintaining <20 V clamping at full rated surge current. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
Use Scenario: Safeguards camera and radar sensor power inputs against ESD and conducted transients in front-end harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after connector-level filtering, clamping fast-rising ESD events per ISO 10605 (±30 kV). Use Value: Eliminates field failures caused by air/contact discharge by sustaining 30 kV ESD without parametric shift or degradation. |
Use Scenario: Guards EPS motor driver power stage against inductive kickback from H-bridge switching and battery reversal faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS (cathode-bar marked) placed across motor supply and ground to absorb regenerative energy. Use Value: Limits voltage overshoot to 19.9 V during 252 A turn-off transients, preventing gate oxide rupture in MOSFET half-bridges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (23.2 V @ 17.3 A), SMC package but non-AEC-Q101 qualified. | Limited to non-safety-critical consumer or industrial 12 V rails; not validated for automotive temperature cycling or humidity bias. | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where 23.2 V clamping and 17.3 A surge capability suffice. |
| TPSMA6L14A | AEC-Q101 qualified, same 14 V VRM, but lower PPP (600 W) and higher VCL (23.1 V @ 26 A); SMC package. | Insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) or load dump; suitable only for ESD-only protection in infotainment USB ports. | Use only when surge energy is strictly limited to IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 and no ISO 7637-2 compliance is required. |
Compared with SMAJ14A and TPSMA6L14A, SM50T14AY delivers 8.3× higher peak pulse power, 3.3 V lower clamping voltage at rated current, and full AEC-Q101 validation - making it the sole choice for robust 12 V automotive power rail protection requiring simultaneous ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance.
Availability
SM50T14AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, engine management systems, ADAS sensor modules, and electric power steering requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SM50T14AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SM50T14AY belongs to the SM50TY series - a family of high-power automotive TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments, with emphasis on e-breaker functionality and long-term reliability under repeated surge stress.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T14AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of SM50T14AY is 19.9 V at 252 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature using αT = 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~21.2 V at 175 °C junction temperature per datasheet Equation 2.
Is SM50T14AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - SM50T14AY is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with a maximum peak temperature of 240–245 °C and 60-second exposure (90 s max). Its matte tin plating and SMC package meet IPC/JEDEC thermal profile requirements without delamination or solder joint voiding.
How does SM50T14AY differ from bidirectional SM50T14CAY?
SM50T14AY is unidirectional (cathode-bar marked), conducting only during positive transients on the cathode line; SM50T14CAY is bidirectional, protecting both polarities. Their VRM, VBR, and VCL values are identical, but SM50T14CAY has symmetric clamping in both directions and is used where reverse battery or double-polarity surges occur.
Can SM50T14AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No - SM50T14AY's 14 V VRM is optimized for 12 V automotive systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM50T28AY (28 V VRM) or SM50T33AY (33 V VRM), which provide appropriate voltage margin above nominal rail while maintaining 5000 W PPP and AEC-Q101 qualification.
SM50T14AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 252A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T14AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T14AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T14AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T14AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T14AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T14AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T14AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T14AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T14AY?
SM50T14AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T14AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T14AY?
For technical support, including SM50T14AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T14AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T14AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T14AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T14AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T14AY?
All SM50T14AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T14AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T14AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T14AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T14AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

