STMicroelectronics SM50T36AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T36AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T36AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 31 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,185
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T36AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 50.2 V (10/1000 µs) with 100 A peak pulse current and 5000 W peak pulse power. It features 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, 175 °C max operating junction temperature, and meets ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD immunity requirements for 12 V battery systems.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T36AY datasheet, SM50T36AY pinout, SM50T36AY application, or SM50T36AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end protection in automotive power line interfaces where low leakage, high Tj stability, and IEC/ISO-compliant surge suppression are mandatory - especially in e-fuse, body control modules, and ADAS sensor power rails.
Technical Context
The SM50T36AY uses planar silicon avalanche technology to achieve precise breakdown voltage (VBR = 34.2–37.8 V at 1 mA), low dynamic resistance (RD = 43.5 mΩ), and stable clamping performance across temperature (αT = 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional configuration enables cathode-to-rail placement for reverse-polarity and load-dump protection.
It operates within -55 °C to +175 °C junction range and maintains ≤0.2 µA leakage up to VRM = 31 V, enabling long-term reliability in high-temperature engine bay environments. The SMC package supports JEDEC-standard reflow (MSL Level 1) and delivers thermal impedance of ~100 °C/W on standard FR4 footprints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 34.2 V / 36.0 V / 37.8 V at 1 mA - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage in 12 V systems |
| VCL (10/1000 µs) | 50.2 V max - clamps transients below 51 V to protect 48 V-tolerant CAN/LIN transceivers and MCU I/O |
| IPP (10/1000 µs) | 100 A - sustains ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 3a (-220 V) without degradation |
| Leakage (IRM) | 0.2 µA at VRM = 31 V and 25 °C - minimizes standby current loss in always-on vehicle networks |
| Tj max | +175 °C - supports under-hood deployment without derating in e-brake or transmission control units |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - industry-standard surface-mount outline with 7.75–8.15 mm width and 5.55–6.25 mm length |
| Standards | ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV), AEC-Q101 - certified for automotive safety-critical lines |
Pinout & Package
SM50T36AY is a 2-terminal unidirectional TVS diode in SMC (DO-214AB) package. Cathode is marked by a bar on the body; anode is unmarked. Mounting follows JEDEC-standard footprint (8.19 mm × 5.11 mm pad spacing).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (unmarked end) | Input return path | Connected to ground or low-side rail; completes clamping loop during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1) |
| Cathode (bar-marked end) | Protected line connection | Connected to 12 V supply rail; conducts avalanche current when voltage exceeds VBR, shunting energy to ground |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 43.5 mΩ - reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt surges, improving protection margin |
| High-temperature leakage stability | ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C and VRM; <100 nA at 125 °C - preserves battery life in always-on domains |
| Planar junction construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance (±5%) and repeatable clamping behavior over 10⁵ surge events |
| IEC/ISO-compliant surge handling | Withstands 48 kW (8/20 µs) pulses and ±30 kV ESD - exceeds OEM requirements for gateway and domain controller inputs |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | e-Fuse / Electronic Circuit Breaker |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V supply line feeding microcontroller, LIN transceivers, and relay drivers in door modules or lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Primary transient suppressor placed upstream of DC-DC converter input to prevent latch-up or burnout during jump-start or alternator load dump. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b (load dump) to ≤50.2 V, keeping downstream 48 V-rated regulators within safe SOA. |
Use Scenario: High-side switch output stage protecting motor drivers and solenoid loads in smart fuse boxes. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional overvoltage clamp parallel to MOSFET drain-source, absorbing inductive kickback and reverse battery transients. Use Value: Limits VDS spikes to <51 V during 100 A turn-off events, eliminating need for snubbers and reducing PCB area by 30%. |
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | Infotainment Head Unit USB/Power Interface |
Use Scenario: 12 V to 3.3 V/5 V conversion chain powering image sensors and SerDes links in rear-view or surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role: First-line defense against ESD and conducted noise from harness coupling near radar or antenna zones. Use Value: 30 kV contact discharge immunity prevents pixel corruption or frame loss during service port handling without adding ferrite beads. |
Use Scenario: USB Type-C VBUS and accessory power lines exposed to hot-plug and cable-induced transients in center-stack displays. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS between VBUS and chassis ground, rated for 12 V nominal but tolerant of 24 V backup systems. Use Value: 175 °C Tj rating allows placement near heat-generating SoCs without thermal derating, maintaining clamping integrity at full spec. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ36A | VBR = 40–44.4 V; VCL = 58.1 V (10/1000 µs); RD = 57.8 mΩ; 400 W peak power | Limited to non-safety-critical 12 V accessories; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive industrial use where ISO 7637-2 compliance is not required |
| TPSMD36 | VBR = 38–42.2 V; VCL = 53.3 V; IPP = 94 A; AEC-Q101 qualified; 6000 W (8/20 µs) | Higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 48 V-tolerant ICs; optimized for 24 V commercial vehicles | Prefer for dual-battery (12/24 V) platforms needing higher surge headroom, but verify VCL compatibility with downstream logic |
Compared with SMAJ36A and TPSMD36, SM50T36AY offers the lowest clamping voltage (50.2 V) and tightest VBR tolerance among AEC-Q101 SMC TVS devices, making it optimal for protecting modern 48 V-tolerant automotive MCUs and transceivers without sacrificing surge robustness.
Availability
SM50T36AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera modules, and e-fuse designs requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable AEC-Q101-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for SM50T36AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive-grade analog, power, and microcontroller solutions since 1987.
SM50T36AY belongs to the SM50TY series - a family of high-power automotive TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T36AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) for SM50T36AY under a 10/1000 µs waveform is 50.2 V at 100 A peak pulse current, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at αT = 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~52.7 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Is SM50T36AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SM50T36AY is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC power line protection (e.g., 12 V battery rails). For bidirectional data lines like CAN or LIN, the companion part SM50T36CAY must be used, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities.
Does SM50T36AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - while its absolute maximum junction temperature is +175 °C, peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. At 125 °C board temperature, the 5000 W rating drops to ~2800 W for 10/1000 µs pulses, as shown in Figure 3 of DS13895 Rev 2.
How does the SMC package of SM50T36AY compare to SMA in thermal performance?
The SMC package offers ~30% lower thermal resistance than SMA due to larger copper pad area (8.19 mm × 5.11 mm vs. 4.5 mm × 2.7 mm), enabling 100 °C/W junction-to-ambient on standard FR4 versus ~140 °C/W for SMA. This supports sustained surge handling in compact under-hood layouts.
SM50T36AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 31V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 50.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 100A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T36AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T36AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T36AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T36AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T36AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T36AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T36AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T36AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T36AY?
SM50T36AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T36AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T36AY?
For technical support, including SM50T36AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T36AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T36AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T36AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T36AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T36AY?
All SM50T36AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T36AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T36AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T36AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T36AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

