STMicroelectronics SM50T39AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T39AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T39AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 33 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,368
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T39AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 5000 W (10/1000 µs) and 136 A peak pulse current while maintaining low leakage (0.2 µA at 25 °C) and high junction temperature capability (175 °C). It delivers 53.3 V clamping voltage at 94 A under 10/1000 µs waveform and supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) protection in 12 V automotive power networks.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T39AY datasheet, SM50T39AY pinout, SM50T39AY application, or SM50T39AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 39 V breakdown voltage (min 36.7 V, typ 38.6 V, max 40.5 V), unidirectional polarity, SMC package compatibility with IPC7531 footprint, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV ESD), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 16750 load-dump requirements.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable reverse leakage and thermal robustness across −55 °C to +175 °C operating junction temperature. Its dynamic resistance of 49.2 mΩ enables precise clamping control during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b.
The device operates as a shunt protector: under normal bias it presents high impedance (>1 GΩ at VRM = 33 V), but triggers avalanche conduction when reverse voltage exceeds VBR, limiting downstream voltage to VCL ≤ 53.3 V at 94 A (10/1000 µs). Temperature coefficients αT = 10 × 10⁻⁴ /°C allow accurate VBR and VCL derating above 25 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | Min 36.7 V, typ 38.6 V, max 40.5 V at IR = 1 mA - defines precise surge turn-on threshold for 33 V nominal systems |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 53.3 V at IPP = 94 A (10/1000 µs) - limits protected circuit voltage during worst-case load dump |
| Peak Pulse Power | 5000 W (10/1000 µs), up to 593 W (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy transients without failure |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at VRM = 33 V, 25 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on automotive modules |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - supports under-hood placement near engines and power electronics |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2), ±30 kV (ISO 10605) - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 49.2 mΩ - determines voltage rise slope during surge, critical for protecting sensitive CAN/LIN receivers |
Pinout & Package
SM50T39AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads. The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm × 7.75–8.15 mm × 2.45 mm max height and features a standard cathode bar marking for polarity identification.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference node | Connected to ground or low-voltage rail; establishes reference for clamping action |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to supply rail (e.g., battery+); conducts surge current to ground when overvoltage occurs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias HAST, and mechanical shock |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and stable VBR drift (<100 ppm/°C) across full temperature range |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures flame-retardant epoxy molding compound meets automotive cabin safety standards |
| JEDEC MSL Level 1 | Zero floor life limitation - can be mounted directly after unpacking without baking |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Guaranteed suppression of Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects BCM microcontroller power rails from alternator load dump and jump-start surges in 12 V vehicle architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt TVS placed between battery+ and ground, triggered within nanoseconds to clamp transients before they reach LDOs or MCU VDD pins. Use Value: Prevents brownout resets and gate oxide damage by limiting voltage to ≤53.3 V during 150 ms load dump events per ISO 16750-2 Test B. |
Use Scenario: Shields ADAS camera module's 5 V or 3.3 V imaging sensor supply from ESD and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) induced on long harness runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS installed at connector entry point, absorbing >99% of transient energy before it couples into analog front-end or MIPI CSI-2 interface. Use Value: Maintains image sensor functionality during ESD events up to ±30 kV (contact) without latch-up or pixel corruption. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver | Infotainment Head Unit Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards high-current H-bridge gate drivers and current-sense amplifiers against inductive kickback from EPS motor windings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Mounted adjacent to motor driver ICs, clamping flyback spikes generated during PWM switching transitions. Use Value: Enables reliable operation at 175 °C junction temperature, preventing thermal runaway during sustained steering assist maneuvers. |
Use Scenario: Guards infotainment system's main 12 V input against ignition noise, relay switching transients, and battery disconnection events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end protection device upstream of DC-DC converters, rated for 5000 W peak pulse power per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary TVS stages, reducing BOM count and PCB area while meeting OEM EMC validation requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ39A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (67.8 V @ 5.9 A), SMA package (smaller thermal mass) | Not qualified to AEC-Q101; limited to non-safety-critical consumer or industrial use | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where 5000 W surge immunity is not required |
| TPSMD39A | Same SMC package, AEC-Q101 qualified, but lower IPP (72.5 A) and higher VCL (55.1 V @ 72.5 A) | Marginally compliant with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V); insufficient for full load-dump duty cycle | Acceptable for auxiliary 12 V circuits with lower surge exposure, but not for primary battery rail protection |
Compared with SMAJ39A and TPSMD39A, SM50T39AY provides superior surge handling (5000 W vs. 400 W/3000 W), tighter clamping (53.3 V vs. 67.8 V/55.1 V), and guaranteed AEC-Q101 performance across full automotive temperature range - making it the only choice for mission-critical power rail protection.
Availability
SM50T39AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera modules, electric power steering systems, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM50T39AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
SM50T39AY belongs to the SM50TY series of planar TVS diodes engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in harsh environments - targeting ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and ISO 16750 compliance without derating.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T39AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b?
Under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 50 Ω source impedance), SM50T39AY clamps to ≤53.3 V at 94 A (10/1000 µs), verified per DS13895 Figure 16. This ensures downstream components see no more than 53.3 V, well below typical 60 V absolute maximum ratings of automotive power ICs.
Does SM50T39AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - VBR and VCL increase with junction temperature at αT = 10 × 10⁻⁴ /°C. At 150 °C junction, VBR rises by 1.25× its 25 °C value (e.g., 38.6 V → ~48.3 V), and VCL scales similarly. Designers must use Equation 1 and 2 from DS13895 page 3 to calculate actual clamping at operating Tj.
Can SM50T39AY replace bidirectional TVS devices in CAN bus protection?
No - SM50T39AY is unidirectional and unsuitable for bidirectional signal lines like CAN H/L. Its cathode-anode configuration only protects positive transients on supply rails. For CAN, use SM50T39CAY (bidirectional variant) or dedicated low-capacitance CAN TVS such as ESDCAN03-2BM.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SM50T39AY?
The manufacturer specifies an IPC7531-compliant SMC footprint: 5.11 mm pad length × 1.54 mm pad width × 3.14 mm center-to-center spacing, with 8.19 mm overall land pattern width. Copper area ≥4 cm² per lead reduces Rth(j-a) to <40 °C/W, critical for sustaining repeated 5000 W pulses.
SM50T39AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 33V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 36.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 53.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 94A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T39AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T39AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T39AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T39AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T39AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T39AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T39AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T39AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T39AY?
SM50T39AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T39AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T39AY?
For technical support, including SM50T39AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T39AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T39AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T39AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T39AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T39AY?
All SM50T39AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T39AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T39AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T39AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T39AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

