STMicroelectronics SM50T56AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T56AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T56AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 48 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,095
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T56AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 77.4 V (10/1000 µs) with 5000 W peak pulse power and 286 A peak pulse current. It features 56 V nominal breakdown voltage, 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-deployed in engine control units and battery management systems for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T56AY datasheet, SM50T56AY pinout, SM50T56AY application, or SM50T56AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage (77.4 V @ 10/1000 µs), dynamic resistance (92.8 mΩ), thermal robustness (Tj max = 175 °C), and compliance with ISO 10605 (±30 kV ESD), IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1: −150 V).
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (0.2 µA at VRM = 48 V) and stable VBR drift (αT = 10.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its clamping behavior follows VCL = VBRmax + RD × IPP, enabling predictable overvoltage protection during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V).
The device meets automotive-grade reliability requirements: MSL Level 1 per J-STD-020, JEDEC-registered SMC outline, matte tin lead finish, and full qualification to AEC-Q101. It supports high-temperature PCB layouts with thermal impedance of 100 °C/W (single pulse, FR4, 70 µm Cu) and load dump immunity up to 87 V (ISO 16750-2 Test B).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 53.2–58.8 V at 1 mA - defines minimum voltage at which clamping initiates under DC stress |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 77.4 V at 286 A (10/1000 µs) - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 5000 W (10/1000 µs) - energy-handling capacity for standard automotive surge waveforms |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 48 V, 25 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - enables deployment in under-hood ECUs without derating |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 92.8 mΩ - determines VCL rise slope under high di/dt transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1) |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | ±30 kV contact & air discharge - exceeds Level 4 for robust infotainment and ADAS interface ports |
Pinout & Package
SM50T56AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads. The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm (D) × 7.75–8.15 mm (E) × 1.90–2.45 mm (A1) and weighs 264 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to protected line; conducts during positive transients to ground |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, vibration, and lifetime stress tests |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables <0.2 µA leakage at 48 V and stable VBR drift over 175 °C operation |
| Low dynamic resistance (92.8 mΩ) | Minimizes VCL overshoot during fast 8/20 µs surges (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a) |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Clamps Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) within spec |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures flame-retardant epoxy housing for safety-critical under-dash and powertrain applications |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects CAN transceiver supply lines against load dump and alternator switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between 12 V rail and ground to clamp transients before they reach LDOs and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤77.4 V during 150 ms load dump events (ISO 16750-2 Test B), preventing brownout resets and latch-up in 3.3 V logic rails. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN bus physical layer from ESD and battery reversal pulses in door module electronics. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff protection on LIN signal line (VRWM = 48 V matches typical LIN VCC margin). Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact ESD (IEC 61000-4-2) and clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) to safe levels for LIN transceivers rated ≤60 V. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards camera sensor power input against ignition noise and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5 V or 12 V imaging subsystem supply rail. Use Value: Delivers 5000 W peak power handling at 25 °C and maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 85 °C-critical for low-noise analog front-end stability. |
Use Scenario: Protects motor driver gate drivers from back-EMF spikes during torque transients. IC Role / Device Role: High-energy clamping element on H-bridge high-side supply rail (VBR = 56 V aligns with 48 V EPS architecture). Use Value: Clamps 8/20 µs surges up to 100 A while maintaining VCL ≤ 100 V-preserving MOSFET SOA and preventing shoot-through failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ56A | VBR = 62.2–69.0 V; VCL = 93.6 V @ 200 A (10/1000 µs); PPP = 400 W | Lower power rating limits use to non-load-dump circuits (e.g., infotainment USB ports) | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive surge margin; not AEC-Q101 qualified |
| 1.5KE56A | VBR = 59.9–66.2 V; VCL = 93.6 V @ 200 A (10/1000 µs); PPP = 1500 W; axial DO-201 package | Through-hole mounting incompatible with automated SMT lines; no AEC-Q101 validation | Use only in legacy service boards or prototyping where SMC footprint is unavailable |
Compared with SMAJ56A and 1.5KE56A, SM50T56AY delivers 12.5× higher peak pulse power (5000 W vs. 400 W/1500 W), AEC-Q101 qualification, SMC surface-mount compatibility, and lower clamping voltage (77.4 V vs. ≥93.6 V), making it the sole choice for production automotive power rail protection.
Availability
SM50T56AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera power supplies, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability automotive programs.
Supply support for SM50T56AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SM50T56AY belongs to the SM50TY series of automotive-grade TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems-including powertrain, chassis, and ADAS domains.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T56AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 77.4 V at 286 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 10.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~82.5 V at 150 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SM50T56AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No-SM50T56AY is unidirectional and intended for DC power rail protection (e.g., 12 V battery lines). For bidirectional data lines like CAN or LIN, ST offers the complementary SM50T56CAY variant, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities and is marked with a cathode bar distinction.
How does SM50T56AY perform under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V)?
Per Figure 13 in DS13895, SM50T56AY clamps Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 Ω source, 12 V battery) to ≤−75 V at the protected node, limiting energy dissipation to within its 5000 W rating. Its low dynamic resistance (92.8 mΩ) ensures rapid response and prevents voltage overshoot beyond system-level tolerances.
What reflow profile should be used for SM50T56AY soldering?
ST recommends the J-STD-020-compliant reflow profile with peak temperature of 240–245 °C for ≤3 seconds, ramp-up rate ≤3 °C/s, and time above 210 °C limited to 60–90 seconds. The device is MSL Level 1-no dry pack or baking required prior to assembly.
SM50T56AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 48V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 77.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 65A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T56AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T56AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T56AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T56AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T56AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T56AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T56AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T56AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T56AY?
SM50T56AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T56AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T56AY?
For technical support, including SM50T56AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T56AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T56AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T56AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T56AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T56AY?
All SM50T56AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T56AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T56AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T56AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T56AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

