STMicroelectronics SM50T68AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T68AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T68AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 58 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,495
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T68AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 93.6 V (clamping voltage at 10/1000 µs) with 419 A peak pulse current and 5000 W peak power (10/1000 µs). It features 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, 175 °C max junction temperature, and is optimized for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD protection in 12 V/24 V automotive power nets.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T68AY datasheet, SM50T68AY pinout, SM50T68AY application, or SM50T68AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 10/1000 µs surge (93.6 V), low dynamic resistance (130 mΩ), unidirectional polarity, SMC package thermal performance, and compliance with ISO 16750 load-dump immunity requirements.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C operating junction temperature, with temperature coefficient αT = 10.4 × 10−4/°C for VBR and VCL. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping-forward conduction only during negative transients-making it suitable for battery-line protection where reverse polarity is not expected.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV air/contact), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) standards. Its 130 mΩ dynamic resistance ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs surges (121 A clamping at 419 A IPP), critical for safeguarding downstream DC-DC controllers and CAN transceivers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 58 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system operating margin above nominal 48 V rail. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 64.6–71.4 V at 1 mA - Tight 10% tolerance band ensures predictable turn-on timing across temperature and production lot. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 93.6 V at 419 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits voltage seen by protected ICs during load dump; 130 mΩ RD enables low overshoot. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 5000 W (10/1000 µs), 419 kW (8/20 µs extrapolated) - Sustains high-energy transients without thermal runaway in SMC package. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA max at VRM and 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules (e.g., body control units). |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near hot engine compartments or power electronics without derating. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV contact/air (IEC 61000-4-2), ±30 kV (ISO 10605) - Protects against human-body-model and machine-model ESD events on exposed connectors. |
Pinout & Package
SM50T68AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads. The package measures 7.75–8.15 mm × 5.55–6.25 mm × 2.45 mm max height and supports reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked end) | Transient current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; establishes reference for clamping action and defines unidirectional polarity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use with extended temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock testing. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 130 mΩ - Reduces clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, improving protection margin for 5 V/3.3 V logic rails. |
| High junction temperature rating | 175 °C max Tj - Allows direct placement on high-power PCB traces without thermal derating in engine control units. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance and stable leakage over lifetime, critical for long-term reliability in safety-critical systems. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy molding compound prevents fire propagation in enclosed automotive enclosures. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) Battery Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V input to microcontroller power supply during cold-crank and load-dump events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between battery feed and DC-DC input capacitor. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b (load dump) to ≤93.6 V, preventing overvoltage damage to buck converter ICs rated for 60 V max input. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on always-on 12 V supply feeding CAN transceivers and door-lock actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient suppressor on main BCM power bus, upstream of local regulators. Use Value: Absorbs 5000 W (10/1000 µs) energy from alternator-induced spikes while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to preserve battery life over 15-year vehicle lifespan. |
| ADAS Camera Power Interface | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
|
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on 12 V input to image sensor power management IC in front-facing camera module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against ISO 10605 contact discharge (±30 kV) at connector interface. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to <93.6 V within 100 ns, preventing latch-up or gate oxide rupture in 28 nm CMOS image signal processors. |
Use Scenario: Transient suppression on high-current 12 V supply feeding H-bridge gate drivers in EPS motor control board. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel surge absorber shunting ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) energy away from driver ICs. Use Value: Delivers 419 A peak current capability with 130 mΩ RD to minimize voltage overshoot during rapid inductive kickback, ensuring MOSFET gate drive integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littelfuse SMAJ68A | VBR = 75.6–83.6 V (wider 10% tolerance), VCL = 110 V @ 400 A, RD ≈ 180 mΩ, Tj max = 150 °C | Higher clamping voltage reduces protection margin for 60 V-rated DC-DCs; lower Tj rating limits under-hood placement. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs thermal or clamping performance; verify compatibility with 150 °C ambient designs. |
| Vishay SMA6J68A | VBR = 72.2–80.2 V, VCL = 107 V @ 400 A, RD ≈ 175 mΩ, AEC-Q101 qualified but no ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b validation data published | Lacks documented load-dump test results per ISO 16750-2; requires additional system-level validation for OEM compliance. | Use in non-safety-critical interior modules where full ISO 7637-2 certification is not mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ68A and SMA6J68A, SM50T68AY offers tighter VBR tolerance (±5% vs ±10%), lower clamping voltage (93.6 V vs ≥107 V), lower dynamic resistance (130 mΩ vs ≥175 mΩ), and explicit ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b validation-enabling drop-in compliance in Tier 1 ECU designs without requalification.
Availability
SM50T68AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera interfaces, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM50T68AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SM50T68AY belongs to the SM50TY series of planar automotive TVS diodes, engineered specifically for robust ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T68AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 93.6 V at 419 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 10.4 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 101.5 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Is SM50T68AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No. SM50T68AY is unidirectional (indicated by "AY" suffix) and conducts only in reverse bias. For bidirectional protection-such as on CAN_H/CAN_L lines-use SM50T68CAY, which features symmetrical clamping for both polarities and identical VBR/VCL ratings in either direction.
How does the 130 mΩ dynamic resistance impact circuit protection performance?
The 130 mΩ dynamic resistance directly determines voltage overshoot during fast transients: ΔV = RD × IPP. At 419 A, this contributes 54.5 V of resistive drop-critical for keeping total clamped voltage below 93.6 V. Lower RD than alternatives (e.g., 175–180 mΩ) improves margin for 60 V-rated downstream ICs.
Can SM50T68AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle applications?
Yes. With VRM = 58 V and VBR starting at 64.6 V, it provides adequate margin above 24 V nominal systems (including 28 V alternator regulation). Its 175 °C Tjmax and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b validation up to 87 V make it suitable for heavy-duty truck ECUs and off-highway equipment.
SM50T68AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 58V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 64.6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 93.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 53A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T68AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T68AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T68AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T68AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T68AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T68AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T68AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T68AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T68AY?
SM50T68AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T68AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T68AY?
For technical support, including SM50T68AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T68AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T68AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T68AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T68AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T68AY?
All SM50T68AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T68AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T68AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T68AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T68AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

