STMicroelectronics SM50T82AY
- Part No.:
- SM50T82AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM50T82AY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 5000 W, 70 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,477
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM50T82AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 640 A (8/20 µs) with a clamping voltage of 113 V at 25 °C and 146 V at 175 °C, supporting ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) protection in 12 V battery systems.
For engineers reviewing the SM50T82AY datasheet, SM50T82AY pinout, SM50T82AY application, or SM50T82AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 82 V breakdown voltage (VBR min = 77.9 V), low leakage current (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), 175 °C maximum junction temperature, dynamic resistance of 174 mΩ, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV contact/air), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 16750-2 test B.
Technical Context
This device uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable high-temperature operation (Tj up to 175 °C) and ultra-low leakage (≤0.2 µA), enabling long-term reliability in under-hood automotive environments. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric surge suppression optimized for DC power rail protection where reverse polarity is not expected.
The SM50T82AY delivers 5000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and up to 48 kW (8/20 µs), with clamping voltage tightly controlled by a temperature coefficient αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C - enabling accurate VCL prediction across operating temperature range using VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT(Tj − 25)].
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 77.9 V at 1 mA - ensures reliable turn-on before system overvoltage damage occurs in 12 V automotive rails |
| VCL (10/1000 µs) | 113 V at 42 A - limits downstream voltage stress during slow transients like load dump simulations |
| VCL (8/20 µs) | 146 V at 640 A - suppresses fast, high-current spikes such as ESD or inductive switching events |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 640 A - withstands severe ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without failure |
| RD | 174 mΩ - low dynamic resistance minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current pulses |
| IR (max) | 0.2 µA at VRM = 82 V and 25 °C - prevents parasitic current draw in always-on vehicle modules |
| Tj (max) | 175 °C - supports placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units, power inverters) |
Pinout & Package
SM50T82AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and IPC-7531-compliant footprint. The device has two terminals: cathode (marked with bar) and anode.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side of protected DC rail | Connected to line being protected (e.g., battery feed); conducts surge current to cathode during overvoltage |
| Cathode | Clamp reference / ground return | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return path; defines clamping threshold relative to ground |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability across temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1–3b compliance | Clamps −150 V (Pulse 1), +112 V (Pulse 2a), −220 V (Pulse 3a), and +150 V (Pulse 3b) without degradation |
| IEC 61000-4-2 & ISO 10605 robustness | Withstands ±30 kV contact/air discharge - exceeds Level 4 ESD immunity for infotainment and ADAS interfaces |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables <0.2 µA leakage at 82 V and stable VBR drift ≤10.5 × 10−4/°C for precision clamping over life |
| MSL Level 1 rating | Zero moisture sensitivity - allows unlimited floor life and standard reflow without baking preconditioning |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply input of engine control units exposed to load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor to clamp surges before LDOs or microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits VIN to ≤146 V during 8/20 µs pulses, preventing damage to 16 V-rated input stages and ensuring ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: Shields CAN transceivers from coupled transients on shared power lines in body electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection device on VCC rail feeding isolated CAN PHY, complementing primary front-end filtering. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 12 V to avoid biasing errors in low-power sleep modes while surviving ±30 kV ESD events. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power |
Use Scenario: Guards gate driver IC supplies against inductive kickback from H-bridge motor windings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping element on 12 V logic supply feeding half-bridge drivers, placed adjacent to driver IC. Use Value: Achieves 113 V clamping at 42 A (10/1000 µs), limiting voltage overshoot below 150 V to prevent MOSFET avalanche failure. |
Use Scenario: Secures 5 V or 3.3 V camera module power in rear-view or surround-view systems subject to ESD during assembly and service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS on regulated output rail, downstream of DC-DC converter, targeting low-capacitance (<1 nF) and minimal leakage. Use Value: Provides 175 °C rated operation for under-hood mounting and maintains 0.2 µA leakage to preserve image sensor dark current stability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ82A | Lower peak pulse power (400 W vs. 5000 W), higher VCL (137 V @ 29.1 A), SMC package but non-AEC-Q101 qualified | Limited to non-automotive industrial use; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b or load dump simulation | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where 175 °C operation and AEC-Q101 are not required |
| 1.5KE82A | Higher leakage (5 µA), axial lead DO-201 package, no MSL Level 1 or automotive qualification | Not suitable for automated SMT assembly or under-hood thermal environments; lacks ISO/IEC certification data | Use only in legacy through-hole designs with manual assembly and ambient Ta < 125 °C |
Compared with SMAJ82A and 1.5KE82A, SM50T82AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 5000 W surge capability, 0.2 µA leakage, and 175 °C operation - making it the only option validated for modern automotive power rail protection requiring simultaneous high-energy clamping and long-term thermal stability.
Availability
SM50T82AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, electric power steering systems, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM50T82AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and rigorous quality systems.
SM50T82AY belongs to the SM50TY series - a family of planar automotive TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 16750-2 compliance in harsh 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM50T82AY under an 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 146 V at 640 A for an 8/20 µs waveform at 25 °C, rising to approximately 174 V at 175 °C due to the 10.5 × 10⁻⁴/°C temperature coefficient. This value is measured per IEC 61000-4-5 and confirmed in Table 2 of DS13895 Rev 2.
Is SM50T82AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SM50T82AY is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC power rail protection only. For bidirectional signal lines (e.g., CAN, LIN), the SM50T82CAY variant must be used, which features symmetrical clamping in both polarities and identical surge ratings.
Does SM50T82AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C per Figure 3 in DS13895. At 125 °C ambient, the 10/1000 µs PPP drops to ~3200 W; at 175 °C, it falls to ~1800 W. Designers must verify thermal layout and copper area to maintain safe Tj ≤ 175 °C during surge events.
Can SM50T82AY replace SMAJ82A in existing PCB layouts?
Yes - both use the SMC (DO-214AB) package with identical footprint and pinout (cathode bar marking). However, SM50T82AY's higher surge rating and AEC-Q101 qualification necessitate verification of board-level thermal relief and grounding to sustain 5000 W dissipation without trace delamination.
SM50T82AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 42A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 5000W (5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM50T82AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM50T82AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM50T82AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM50T82AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM50T82AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM50T82AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM50T82AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM50T82AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM50T82AY?
SM50T82AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM50T82AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM50T82AY?
For technical support, including SM50T82AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM50T82AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM50T82AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM50T82AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM50T82AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM50T82AY?
All SM50T82AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM50T82AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM50T82AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM50T82AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM50T82AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

