STMicroelectronics SM6F11AY
- Part No.:
- SM6F11AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
SM6F11AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 11VWM 24.2VC SOD128FLT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6F11AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SOD128 Flat package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 24.2 A (8/20 µs) with 13.7 V clamping voltage at 18 A (10/1000 µs), operating up to 175 °C junction temperature for engine bay and powertrain electronics protection.
For engineers reviewing the SM6F11AY datasheet, SM6F11AY pinout, SM6F11AY application, or SM6F11AY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, ISO 7637-2 pulse compliance, thermal derating curves, leakage behavior at 85 °C, and direct replacement guidance against automotive-grade surge threats.
Technical Context
The SM6F11AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (0.064 Ω at 25 °C, 10/1000 µs) and stable breakdown voltage (12.3–13.7 V) across -55 °C to +175 °C. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping for battery-line protection without reverse conduction path.
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV contact/air), ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - all validated per automotive ECU interface requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 11 V - maximum continuous reverse working voltage before clamping begins; defines minimum system operating margin above battery nominal. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 12.3–13.7 V at 1 mA - precise voltage threshold where avalanche conduction initiates; tight 10% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on timing. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 18 V at 18 A (10/1000 µs); 24.2 V at 165 A (8/20 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected IC during surge; directly limits stress on downstream transceivers or MCUs. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 25 °C); 240 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 175 °C) - thermal derating curve enables sustained operation in high-ambient under-hood environments. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ultra-low IRM preserves battery drain budget in always-on vehicle modules like CAN gateways or body controllers. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - qualified for direct mounting on high-temperature PCB zones near power converters or ignition drivers. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.064 Ω (10/1000 µs) - low impedance minimizes VCL rise under high-current transients, critical for protecting 3.3 V or 5 V logic rails. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 Flat package: surface-mount, two-terminal, unidirectional TVS diode with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC-registered outline, IPC7531-compliant footprint, and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during positive transients on cathode side. |
| Cathode (K) | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H, LIN, battery feed); conducts avalanche current to anode when VCK exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, mechanical shock, and humidity testing - required for front-end power and communication modules. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance | Withstands −150 V load dump, +112 V supply interruption, and −220 V/ +150 V coupled noise pulses without degradation - eliminates need for external filtering stages. |
| 175 °C junction-rated operation | Enables placement adjacent to DC-DC converters or motor drivers without thermal derating penalties - supports compact under-hood ECU layouts. |
| Low 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C | Reduces standby current in always-on domains (e.g., remote keyless entry receivers, telematics wake-up circuits) below 1 µA system thresholds. |
| Planar silicon construction | Delivers consistent VBR stability over lifetime and temperature, minimizing drift-induced false triggering in safety-critical ADAS sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers from battery line transients during jump-start or alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between CAN_H/CAN_L lines and chassis ground, absorbing energy before it reaches PHY layer. Use Value: Limits VCL to 24.2 V at 165 A (8/20 µs), ensuring transceiver survival under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) while maintaining <1 ns response time. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 5 V/3.3 V regulator inputs in gasoline/diesel ECUs exposed to under-hood thermal and electrical stress. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on main 12 V battery rail upstream of LDOs or buck converters. Use Value: Withstands 240 W peak power at 175 °C junction temperature, enabling reliable operation in ambient >125 °C engine bay environments. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Interface | ADAS Camera Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding LIN transceivers in door modules and lighting control units from ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.2 µA) unidirectional TVS connected between LIN bus and ground, rated for ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge. Use Value: Prevents latch-up in LIN PHY ICs during factory handling or service operations while adding <0.5 nF capacitance - no signal integrity impact at 20 kbps. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input to image sensor power management ICs in forward-facing cameras subject to vibration and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transient suppressor on camera module's primary power rail, preceding ceramic filter capacitors and DC-DC converters. Use Value: Maintains 13.7 V clamping at 18 A (10/1000 µs) with <0.064 Ω RD, limiting voltage overshoot to <100 mV above VBR during fast-rising ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littlefuse SMAJ11A | Same VRM (11 V), but higher VCL (20.8 V @ 17.9 A), lower PPP (400 W), and only rated to 150 °C Tj max. | Lacks AEC-Q101 certification and fails ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) without additional series impedance. | Acceptable for non-safety-critical cabin modules where ambient stays <105 °C and full ISO 7637-2 compliance is not mandated. |
| Vishay SMA6J11A | Identical VRM and VCL (18 V @ 18 A), but 150 °C Tj max and no published ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/3b validation data. | Not qualified for powertrain or ADAS; limited to infotainment and HVAC subsystems with lower reliability requirements. | Use only when cost is prioritized over long-term under-hood reliability and full automotive standard coverage. |
Compared with SMAJ11A and SMA6J11A, SM6F11AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 175 °C operation, full ISO 7637-2 Pulse set compliance, and sub-µA leakage - making it the sole choice for safety-relevant powertrain and ADAS nodes requiring zero field failure risk.
Availability
SM6F11AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive CAN bus protection, engine control unit (ECU) power input, body control module (BCM) LIN interface, and ADAS camera power supply requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge environments.
Supply support for SM6F11AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and AEC-Q101 requirements for next-generation electric and autonomous vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6F11AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 18 V at 18 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature due to the positive αT coefficient (8.1 × 10⁻⁴/°C), reaching ~19.2 V at 175 °C per datasheet Equation 2.
Is SM6F11AY suitable for bidirectional surge protection?
No - SM6F11AY is strictly unidirectional. It conducts only when cathode voltage exceeds anode by ≥VBR; it blocks reverse current up to −11 V. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB or Ethernet lines), ST recommends the SMBJ11CA or similar symmetrical TVS variants.
How does SM6F11AY perform under repeated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 stress?
Per DS13062 Rev 3, SM6F11AY passes 1000 cycles of ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 ms duration) with no parameter shift beyond specification limits. Its planar structure and 175 °C Tj rating ensure stable VBR and VCL after thermal cycling.
Can SM6F11AY replace SM6F10AY in existing designs?
Yes - both share identical SOD128 Flat package, thermal profile, and surge ratings. SM6F11AY offers 1 V higher VRM (11 V vs. 10 V) and slightly higher VBR (12.3–13.7 V vs. 11.1–12.3 V), improving noise margin without compromising clamping performance or layout.
SM6F11AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- SM6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 24.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1665A (1.665kA) (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD128Flat
SM6F11AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6F11AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6F11AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6F11AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6F11AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6F11AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6F11AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6F11AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6F11AY?
SM6F11AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6F11AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6F11AY?
For technical support, including SM6F11AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6F11AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6F11AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6F11AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6F11AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6F11AY?
All SM6F11AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6F11AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6F11AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6F11AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6F11AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

