STMicroelectronics SM6F14AY
- Part No.:
- SM6F14AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
SM6F14AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14VWM 29VC SOD128FLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6F14AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SOD128 Flat package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 29 V (clamping voltage at 23.1 A, 10/1000 µs), with 600 W peak pulse power rating and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: –150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV air/contact discharge).
For engineers reviewing the SM6F14AY datasheet, SM6F14AY pinout, SM6F14AY application, or SM6F14AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 14 V nominal automotive power rail protection where low leakage, 175 °C junction operation, and validated ISO 7637-2 surge response are mandatory design requirements.
Technical Context
The SM6F14AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across temperature (αT = 8.6 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.223 Ω at 10/1000 µs). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping-forward conduction only during negative transients-making it suitable for battery-supplied lines referenced to ground.
It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), operates up to Tj = 175 °C with derated power (240 W at 175 °C), and maintains ≤1 µA leakage at 85 °C-critical for always-on vehicle modules like body control units and ADAS sensors requiring long-term stability without standby current penalty.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 14 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 12 V automotive system nominal with margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 15.7–17.3 V at 1 mA - Confirmed minimum/maximum threshold for avalanche conduction onset under controlled test conditions. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 23.1 V at 23.1 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; ensures downstream ICs remain below absolute maximum ratings. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains standardized surge energy without failure; derates to 240 W at Tj = 175 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Enables use in low-power wake-up circuits without compromising battery drain budgets. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω; ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirement for human-body model and machine model testing. |
| Operating Junction Temp | –55 to +175 °C - Supports placement near hot engine compartments or under-hood ECUs without thermal derating penalties. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 Flat package: surface-mount, two-terminal, lead-free matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC-registered outline (A = 0.93–1.03 mm, D = 2.30–2.50 mm, E = 4.60–4.80 mm), IPC7531-compliant footprint, MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked end) | Surge return path / Clamping node | Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H); conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference / Ground reference | Connected to chassis or system ground; establishes clamping reference potential and completes transient current path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress-required for safety-critical ECUs. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.223 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during fast transients, improving protection margin for 3.3 V or 5 V interface ICs. |
| 175 °C junction operation | Enables direct mounting on high-temperature PCB zones (e.g., near power converters) without external heatsinking or derating penalties. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) | Guarantees survivability against real-world automotive load-dump, alternator-switching, and inductive kick events in 12 V systems. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solderability per J-STD-002/E3 and whisker resistance per JESD-201 Class 2-critical for long-life automotive deployments. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Head Unit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects LIN bus transceivers and door module inputs from battery line transients during jump-start or load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps negative-going spikes (Pulse 1: –150 V) while maintaining <0.2 µA standby leakage to preserve sleep-mode current. Use Value: Prevents LIN communication failure and microcontroller reset during cold-cranking or alternator regulation faults. | Use Scenario: Shields USB-C and HDMI signal lines from ESD events during user interaction and connector mating/unmating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides ±30 kV contact/air discharge protection per ISO 10605 without adding capacitance that degrades 5 Gbps USB 3.2 signal integrity. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary ESD filters, reducing BOM count and board space while meeting OEM ESD validation requirements. |
| ADAS Camera Module | Engine Control Unit (ECU) |
Use Scenario: Safeguards MIPI CSI-2 data lines and power rails of front-facing cameras exposed to under-hood EMI and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Operates continuously at 125 °C ambient with <1 µA leakage at 85 °C junction, ensuring no cumulative drift in analog bias networks. Use Value: Maintains image sensor accuracy and video stream continuity over 15-year vehicle lifetime without field failures. | Use Scenario: Clamps induced surges on injector driver outputs caused by inductive flyback during PWM switching in gasoline direct injection systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Absorbs 29 V clamping at 23.1 A (10/1000 µs) to protect high-side driver ICs rated for 40 V absolute max. Use Value: Extends driver IC MTBF by preventing repeated overvoltage stress during aggressive fuel economy tuning cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher clamping voltage (25.1 V at 23.1 A), non-AEC-Q101 qualified | Not approved for automotive safety-critical systems; limited to industrial or consumer-grade 12 V applications | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not required and cost is primary constraint. |
| TPSMD14A | Same 600 W rating but higher leakage (1 µA at 25 °C), no ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b validation | Lacks full automotive surge compliance; unsuitable for ECU-level deployment requiring Pulse 3b (±150 V) | Acceptable for body electronics with less stringent surge profiles, but not for powertrain or ADAS. |
Compared with SMAJ14A and TPSMD14A, SM6F14AY uniquely delivers AEC-Q101 certification, full ISO 7637-2 compliance (including Pulse 3b), and sub-microamp leakage at elevated temperature-enabling first-time-right design in mission-critical automotive domains without requalification risk.
Availability
SM6F14AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera modules, infotainment systems, and engine control units requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6F14AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with focus on functional safety and sustainability.
The SM6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for robust protection of 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks against ISO 7637-2 surges and ISO 10605 ESD-targeting zero-failure field performance in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6F14AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 23.1 V at 23.1 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 8.6 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~24.5 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Does SM6F14AY support bidirectional transient protection?
No, SM6F14AY is unidirectional and only clamps reverse-polarity transients on the cathode side. It does not protect against positive-going surges exceeding VRM on the anode side. For bidirectional protection, ST recommends the SMBJ14CA or SMAJ14CA variants from the same family.
Can SM6F14AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle applications?
SM6F14AY is rated for 14 V stand-off and optimized for 12 V automotive systems. In 24 V applications, its VRM is insufficient to withstand normal operating voltage, risking premature conduction and thermal runaway. ST offers SM6F24AY (24 V VRM) for such use cases.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SOD128 Flat package?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 guidelines with copper pad dimensions of 2.5 mm × 1.5 mm per terminal, 3.0 mm center-to-center spacing, and ≥1.0 cm² total copper area under each lead to achieve Rth(j-a) ≤ 4.5 °C/W (per Figure 11). Thermal vias are advised for high-reliability under-hood placements.
SM6F14AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- SM6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 29V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 136A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD128Flat
SM6F14AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6F14AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6F14AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6F14AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6F14AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6F14AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6F14AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6F14AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6F14AY?
SM6F14AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6F14AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6F14AY?
For technical support, including SM6F14AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6F14AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6F14AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6F14AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6F14AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6F14AY?
All SM6F14AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6F14AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6F14AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6F14AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6F14AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

