STMicroelectronics SM6F28AY
- Part No.:
- SM6F28AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
SM6F28AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28VWM 59VC SOD128FLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,760
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6F28AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional 600 W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SOD128 Flat package, designed for automotive circuit protection against ISO 7637-2 pulses and IEC/ISO ESD events. It features a 28 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 34.3 V max clamping voltage at 13.8 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM6F28AY datasheet, SM6F28AY pinout, SM6F28AY application, or SM6F28AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at elevated temperature, leakage current stability across -40 °C to +85 °C, compliance with ISO 10605 (±30 kV contact/air), and footprint compatibility with IPC7531-recommended SOD128 layout.
Technical Context
The SM6F28AY employs planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (0.804 Ω at 25 °C, 10/1000 µs) and stable breakdown behavior over temperature (αT = 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge handling - blocking reverse voltage up to 28 V while clamping positive transients to ≤45.4 V at 13.8 A.
It meets stringent automotive reliability requirements: UL94 V0 flammability rating, J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, JEDEC-registered SOD128 outline, and full ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) immunity - validated at Tj = 175 °C with 240 W peak pulse capability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 28 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; defines minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 31.1–34.3 V - measured at 1 mA IBR; ensures predictable turn-on during fast transients without premature triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 45.4 V at 13.8 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during surge; verified at Tj = 25 °C and scalable via αT. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - supports high-energy load dump and ESD events per ISO 10605 and ISO 7637-2. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, motor drivers) without derating. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.804 Ω - determines VCL rise slope under surge; lower RD improves clamping tightness and protects sensitive analog inputs. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 Flat package: surface-mount, dual-terminal, lead-free matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC-registered outline (A = 0.93–1.03 mm, D = 2.30–2.50 mm, E = 4.60–4.80 mm), IPC7531-compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked end) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VREV > VRM. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during positive surges. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood and cabin environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. |
| High-temperature surge capability | 240 W peak power at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs) - maintains protection integrity in hot zones like powertrain ECUs. |
| Low-leakage planar construction | 0.2 µA IRM at 25 °C - preserves battery life in always-on CAN/LIN nodes and telematics modules. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Full Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b immunity - protects against alternator load dump, inductive switching, and battery disconnection events. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1) and alternator switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤45.4 V, preventing overvoltage damage to LDOs and microcontrollers rated for 36 V absolute max. | Use Scenario: Guarding LIN bus transceiver power pins against ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-coupled TVS on VCC line upstream of transceiver, with cathode to rail and anode to ground. Use Value: Sub-1 µA leakage at 85 °C avoids false wake-up in sleep mode; ±30 kV ESD rating ensures robustness during assembly and service. |
| Infotainment Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module |
Use Scenario: Input protection for USB-C PD or 5 V/3.3 V PMIC rails exposed to hot-plug and cable ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS on main 5 V rail feeding SoC and audio codec, mounted adjacent to connector. Use Value: 0.804 Ω RD ensures fast response (<1 ns) and tight clamping, preserving signal integrity on high-speed digital interfaces. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 12 V camera power input subjected to vibration-induced arcing and ESD from lens housing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense before DC-DC buck regulator, sized for 175 °C ambient operation near image sensor. Use Value: Stable 28 V VRM and 34.3 V VBRMAX prevent mis-triggering during cold cranking while maintaining headroom for 13.5 V nominal systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ28A | Same VRM (28 V), but SMA package (larger footprint); 400 W PPP (10/1000 µs); higher IRM (5 µA @ 25 °C). | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive PCBs; lower thermal performance at 175 °C. | Prefer SM6F28AY where SOD128 footprint, AEC-Q101, and 600 W rating are required. |
| 1.5SMC28A | Higher PPP (1500 W), DO-214AB package; 30 V VRM; 45.7 V VCL at 32.8 A; no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Designed for industrial surge protection, not automotive-grade reliability or temperature range. | Choose SM6F28AY for automotive deployment requiring qualified 175 °C operation and ISO 7637-2 compliance. |
Compared with SMAJ28A and 1.5SMC28A, SM6F28AY delivers superior automotive qualification, tighter thermal design margin (175 °C), smaller SOD128 footprint, and lower leakage - making it optimal for next-gen ECU, BCM, and ADAS power rail protection where space, reliability, and standards compliance are critical.
Availability
SM6F28AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body electronics modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and automotive lifecycle demands.
Supply support for SM6F28AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust, high-temperature transient suppression in ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605-compliant vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6F28AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of SM6F28AY is 45.4 V at 13.8 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C. This value scales with junction temperature using αT = 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~48.2 V at 125 °C and ~49.5 V at 175 °C per datasheet calculation.
Is SM6F28AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - SM6F28AY uses matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and supports peak reflow temperatures up to 245 °C. ST recommends the reflow profile in Figure 24 (DS13062 Rev 3), with 60–90 s above 217 °C and ramp rates ≤3 °C/s.
Does SM6F28AY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b requirements?
Yes - SM6F28AY is validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 50 Ω source impedance) per its qualification test report and electrical characteristics. Its 28 V VRM and 45.4 V VCL ensure safe clamping below typical 60 V automotive IC absolute maximum ratings.
How does the leakage current of SM6F28AY behave at elevated temperature?
At 25 °C, IRM is ≤0.2 µA; at 85 °C, it rises to ≤1 µA. The datasheet curve (Figure 8) shows exponential increase beyond 100 °C, reaching ~10 µA at 150 °C and ~30 µA at 175 °C - still within acceptable limits for most automotive always-on circuits due to its ultra-low baseline.
SM6F28AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- SM6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 59V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 68A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD128Flat
SM6F28AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6F28AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6F28AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6F28AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6F28AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6F28AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6F28AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6F28AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6F28AY?
SM6F28AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6F28AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6F28AY?
For technical support, including SM6F28AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6F28AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6F28AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6F28AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6F28AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6F28AY?
All SM6F28AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6F28AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6F28AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6F28AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6F28AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

