STMicroelectronics SM6F30AY
- Part No.:
- SM6F30AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
SM6F30AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30VWM 64.3VC SOD128FLT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,870
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6F30AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SOD128 Flat package, designed to clamp transients up to 48.4 V (clamping voltage at 13 A, 10/1000 µs), with 30 V stand-off voltage, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and 175 °C maximum junction temperature - deployed in 12 V battery rail protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, and 3b surges.
For engineers reviewing the SM6F30AY datasheet, SM6F30AY pinout, SM6F30AY application, or SM6F30AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated peak current, dynamic resistance (0.885 Ω), high-temperature power derating (240 W at Tj = 175 °C), ESD robustness (±30 kV contact/air per ISO 10605), and SOD128 footprint compatibility with IPC7531.
Technical Context
The SM6F30AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C) and stable breakdown behavior across –55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge suppression on positive-going transients only, with precise 30 V VRM and 33.2–36.8 V VBR range at 1 mA.
Clamping performance is defined by dynamic resistance (RD = 0.885 Ω) and temperature coefficient αT = 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, enabling accurate VCL prediction across operating conditions. It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (–150 V), 2a (+112 V), 3a (–220 V), 3b (+150 V) requirements for automotive electronics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 30 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; defines minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 33.2–36.8 V at 1 mA - Confirmed threshold where device enters avalanche conduction; ensures reliable triggering above normal rail. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 48.4 V at 13 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; determines downstream component stress. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs, Tamb = 25 °C); 240 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 175 °C) - Thermal limit defining single-pulse energy handling under elevated junction temperature. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Low reverse bias current minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance nodes. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.885 Ω - Slope of V-I curve in avalanche region; directly impacts VCL rise vs. IPP and defines transient response linearity. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control, and other high-ambient automotive zones without thermal derating penalties. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 Flat package: surface-mount, two-terminal, unidirectional configuration with cathode marked (band). Dimensions: 4.7 mm × 2.4 mm × 1.0 mm (L × W × H), matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, JEDEC registered outline.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to protected circuit ground or return path | Completes surge current path during positive transients; must be routed with minimal inductance to avoid VPEAK overshoot. |
| Cathode | High-side connection to protected line (e.g., battery rail) | Receives transient energy; marking band identifies this terminal; connects to node requiring overvoltage clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - required for under-hood ECUs. |
| 175 °C junction operation | Enables direct placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters) without external heatsinking or derating penalties. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (–150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (–220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive load-dump and inductive switching events. |
| ±30 kV ESD immunity | Exceeds ISO 10605 and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - protects CAN/LIN interfaces, sensor inputs, and infotainment ports from human-body-model discharges. |
| Planar silicon construction | Delivers tight VBR tolerance and stable RD across temperature - critical for predictable clamping in safety-critical ADAS and powertrain modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role: Primary transient suppressor on main VBAT input, placed upstream of DC-DC converter and LDO regulators. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (–150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V) to ≤48.4 V, preventing latch-up or damage to 5 V/3.3 V power rails and MCU I/O. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer interface on body control module connected to door modules, seat controls, and lighting nodes. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS on LIN bus line (LIN_H) referenced to vehicle ground. Use Value: Absorbs ESD events (±30 kV air/contact) and coupled transients while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to preserve LIN bus idle voltage stability. |
| Transmission Control Unit (TCU) Sensor Supply | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail |
Use Scenario: 5 V regulated supply for position, temperature, and pressure sensors inside automatic transmission assemblies. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary TVS on sensor VCC line, downstream of main ECU input protection. Use Value: Limits clamping voltage to 48.4 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V), ensuring sensor ICs remain within absolute maximum ratings despite proximity to high-current solenoids. |
Use Scenario: 12 V input to image sensor power management IC in forward-facing camera modules mounted behind windshield. IC Role / Device Role: Front-line TVS on camera module's primary power entry point, exposed to cabin and engine bay EMI. Use Value: Maintains 175 °C operation and 240 W pulse power at elevated ambient, enabling reliable surge suppression without thermal shutdown during extended highway operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ30A | DO-214AC package; 30 V VRM; 48.4 V VCL at 12.3 A (10/1000 µs); RD = 0.95 Ω; Tj max = 150 °C | Larger footprint (SMA vs. SOD128); lower thermal capability limits use in high-ambient zones like engine compartments | Select when legacy DO-214AC layout exists and 150 °C operation suffices; avoid for new 175 °C designs. |
| TPSMD30A | SMD package; 30 V VRM; 49.1 V VCL at 12.2 A (10/1000 µs); RD = 0.92 Ω; AEC-Q101 qualified; Tj max = 175 °C | Same thermal rating but higher VCL and RD; slightly lower PPP (500 W vs. 600 W at 25 °C) | Acceptable where 0.7 V higher clamping voltage is tolerable; verify downstream IC withstand margins before substitution. |
Compared with SMAJ30A and TPSMD30A, SM6F30AY delivers superior thermal robustness (175 °C operation), tighter VCL (48.4 V), lower RD (0.885 Ω), and smaller SOD128 footprint - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability automotive power rail protection.
Availability
SM6F30AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, transmission control units, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6F30AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6FY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6F30AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SM6F30AY clamps to 48.4 V at 13 A under a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature due to its 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C voltage temperature coefficient, reaching ~51.2 V at 175 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SM6F30AY suitable for protecting CAN FD bus lines?
No - SM6F30AY is a unidirectional 30 V stand-off TVS intended for power rail protection, not data lines. Its clamping voltage (48.4 V) far exceeds CAN FD's ±40 V common-mode tolerance, and it lacks the low capacitance (<100 pF) required to avoid signal integrity degradation on high-speed differential buses.
How does SM6F30AY perform at elevated junction temperatures?
At 175 °C junction temperature, SM6F30AY maintains full functionality with 240 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 1 µA leakage, and validated clamping performance. Its planar construction ensures stable VBR and RD across the full –55 °C to +175 °C range, unlike junction-isolated alternatives that degrade above 150 °C.
What PCB layout practices maximize SM6F30AY's surge protection effectiveness?
Minimize trace inductance between SM6F30AY and protected node by placing it directly at the connector or fuse box entry point, using short wide traces (≥0.5 mm width), connecting cathode to the protected line and anode to the lowest-impedance ground plane, and avoiding vias in the surge current path - which reduces VPEAK overshoot during fast transients like ISO 10605 ESD.
SM6F30AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- SM6F
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 33.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 64.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 62A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD128Flat
SM6F30AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6F30AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6F30AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6F30AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6F30AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6F30AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6F30AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6F30AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6F30AY?
SM6F30AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6F30AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6F30AY?
For technical support, including SM6F30AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6F30AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6F30AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6F30AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6F30AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6F30AY?
All SM6F30AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6F30AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6F30AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6F30AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6F30AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

