STMicroelectronics SM6T100CA
- Part No.:
- SM6T100CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T100CA.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 85.5VWM 137VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,147
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T100CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection (30 kV air/contact) and IEC 61000-4-4 surge immunity (4 kV level 4). It features 100 V standoff voltage (VRM), 137 V clamping voltage at 4.4 A (10/1000 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power rating. It protects signal lines and IC interfaces in industrial power supplies and telecom infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T100CA datasheet, SM6T100CA pinout, SM6T100CA application, or SM6T100CA equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical characteristics, SMB package layout, clamping behavior across temperature, leakage current vs. junction temperature, and direct alternatives with documented parameter divergence.
Technical Context
The SM6T100CA operates as a bidirectional avalanche diode, triggering symmetrically above ±100 V reverse standoff and clamping transients to ≤137 V at 4.4 A (10/1000 µs). Its planar silicon construction enables low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C) and stable operation up to 150 °C junction temperature.
It complies with UL497B (file E136224) for isolated loop circuit protection, passes IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 (30 kV), and meets IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV). Dynamic resistance is 3.24 Ω at 10/1000 µs, ensuring predictable voltage overshoot under fast-rising surges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 100 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | Min 85.5 V, typ 95.0 V, max 105 V @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable conduction onset within tight tolerance band. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 137 V @ 4.4 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits transient voltage seen by protected downstream circuitry. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs, 178 W @ 8/20 µs - Defines maximum energy absorption capability under standard surge waveforms. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +150 °C - Supports deployment in harsh environments including industrial motor drives and outdoor telecom nodes. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 3.24 Ω - Determines voltage rise per ampere of surge current; critical for precision clamping design. |
Pinout & Package
The SM6T100CA is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package measuring 3.30–3.95 mm × 5.10–5.60 mm × 1.90–2.45 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC MO-136.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Common terminal for bidirectional conduction | Acts as reference node for symmetrical clamping; no polarity distinction required in PCB layout. |
| Anode | Common terminal for bidirectional conduction | Paired with cathode to form dual-junction structure enabling equal clamping in both directions. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping symmetry | Equal VBR (85.5–105 V) and VCL (137 V) in both polarities - eliminates need for orientation-aware placement on PCB. |
| Low-temperature leakage stability | IRM ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C and ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - prevents signal drift in precision analog front-ends and sensor interfaces. |
| High-temperature power derating | 350 W sustained clamping capability at Tj = 150 °C - maintains protection margin in thermally constrained SMPS designs. |
| UL497B recognition | Agency file E136224 for isolated loop circuit protection - satisfies safety certification requirements for telecom and industrial control systems. |
| ESD robustness | 30 kV contact/air discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 - exceeds automotive and industrial immunity standards without external filtering. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Telecom Line Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceivers and encoder feedback lines from inductive switching transients in variable-frequency drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS clamp placed directly at connector entry point to shunt surge energy before reaching PHY layer. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs surges to ≤137 V while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage-preserving common-mode range and minimizing bus contention. |
Use Scenario: Shielding Ethernet PHYs and DSL line drivers against lightning-induced surges on outdoor copper pairs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-level transient suppressor mounted adjacent to RJ-45 jack, coordinated with gas discharge tube (GDT) secondary stage. Use Value: Delivers 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 immunity with 3.24 Ω dynamic resistance-reducing overshoot during fast-rising transients by >15% vs. higher-RD alternatives. |
| Programmable Logic Controllers | AC-DC Power Supply Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguarding digital I/O expansion modules connected to field sensors exposed to electrostatic discharge in factory automation cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry ESD protection on 24 V DC input channels, rated for repeated 30 kV contact discharge events. Use Value: Maintains ≤1 µA leakage at 85 °C ambient-ensuring stable logic thresholds over extended thermal cycles in uncooled enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Protecting voltage sense inputs of PMICs monitoring bulk capacitor health in server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision clamping element placed between divider network and ADC input to prevent latch-up during AC line transients. Use Value: Tight VBR tolerance (±5%) and 137 V VCL enable accurate overvoltage detection window setting without guard-banding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ100CA (Bourns) | VBR min 89.2 V, VCL 137 V @ 4.3 A, RD = 3.3 Ω, 600 W rating | Near-identical clamping but slightly higher VBR lower limit; same SMB footprint | Preferred where tighter VBR distribution (89.2–105 V) improves margin over 100 V rail. |
| P6SMB100CA (ON Semiconductor) | VBR min 85.5 V, VCL 137 V @ 4.4 A, RD = 3.5 Ω, 600 W rating, MSL 1 | Identical electrical specs but higher dynamic resistance increases overshoot by ~0.1 V/A | Valid drop-in for cost-sensitive designs where 0.26 Ω higher RD does not impact system immunity margin. |
Compared with SM6T100CA, SMBJ100CA offers improved VBR consistency for tighter threshold control, while P6SMB100CA trades 0.26 Ω higher RD for broader second-source availability-both retain SMB compatibility and UL497B-equivalent surge ratings.
Availability
SM6T100CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom line interface protection, and programmable logic controller I/O conditioning requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SM6T100CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SM6T series belongs to ST's transient protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability ESD and surge suppression in space-constrained, high-temperature environments such as industrial power converters and telecom infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T100CA under IEC 61000-4-4 4 kV surge conditions?
The SM6T100CA clamps to 137 V at 4.4 A for 10/1000 µs waveform, which corresponds to the standardized 4 kV level 4 test condition. This value is measured at Tj = 25 °C and scales with junction temperature using αT = 10.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C per datasheet Equation 3.
Does SM6T100CA require orientation-specific PCB placement?
No. As a bidirectional TVS diode, SM6T100CA has symmetrical electrical characteristics in both polarities. Its SMB package has no functional anode/cathode distinction-either end may connect to line or ground without affecting clamping performance.
How does leakage current change from 25 °C to 85 °C ambient?
Leakage current increases from ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C to ≤1 µA at 85 °C when measured at VRM = 100 V. This 5× rise is consistent with silicon diode physics and remains well below typical microcontroller input leakage thresholds (10–100 nA).
Is SM6T100CA compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes. SM6T100CA supports IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and is qualified for peak reflow temperatures up to 245 °C with ramp rates ≤3 °C/s, matching standard lead-free soldering profiles used for FR4 PCBs with 70 µm copper thickness.
SM6T100CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 85.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 95V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 137V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T100CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T100CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T100CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T100CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T100CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T100CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T100CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T100CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T100CA?
SM6T100CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T100CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T100CA?
For technical support, including SM6T100CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T100CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T100CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T100CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T100CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T100CA?
All SM6T100CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T100CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T100CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T100CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T100CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

