STMicroelectronics SM6T10AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.55VWM 14.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,823
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T10AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMB package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 14.5 V at 41 A (10/1000 µs), with a stand-off voltage of 10 V and low leakage current (1 µA at 85 °C). It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact).
For engineers reviewing the SM6T10AY datasheet, SM6T10AY pinout, SM6T10AY application, or SM6T10AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS sensor supply lines where junction temperature stability up to 150 °C and low dynamic resistance (0.098 Ω) are critical.
Technical Context
The SM6T10AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (8.55–10.5 V), low clamping voltage (14.5 V max at 41 A), and high thermal resilience-maintaining 515 W peak pulse power capability even at Tj = 150 °C. Its unidirectional polarity enables asymmetric surge suppression on positive-rail circuits without reverse conduction path concerns.
It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 (±30 kV), and supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, and 3b waveforms-making it suitable for direct battery-line and load-dump-protected nodes in passenger vehicle ECUs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRWM) | 10 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; sets minimum system rail margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 8.55–10.5 V at 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range at specified test current; ensures predictable turn-on during transients. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.5 V at 41 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit under rated surge; defines worst-case stress on downstream ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy-handling capacity; determines survivability against load dump and ESD events. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 1 µA at 85 °C - Ultra-low off-state current minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensor inputs. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - Enables operation in engine bay and under-hood environments without derating. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.098 Ω - Low impedance during clamping improves voltage regulation and reduces overshoot during fast transients. |
Pinout & Package
SM6T10AY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked side) and Anode. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline, IPC7531 footprint, and MSL level 1 handling requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked end) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability across temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low clamping ratio (VCL/VBR ≈ 1.45) | Minimizes overvoltage stress on protected ICs while maintaining fast response time (<1 ns). |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solderability per J-STD-002 and whisker resistance per JESD201 Class 2 for long-term assembly integrity. |
| High surge robustness at Tj = 150 °C | Delivers 515 W peak power at maximum junction temperature-critical for under-hood applications with minimal heatsinking. |
| ISO 7637-2 & ISO 10605 compliance | Guarantees immunity to real-world automotive transients including load dump, jump start, and ESD without external filtering. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply input to BCM microcontroller and CAN transceivers against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient voltage suppressor placed directly at power entry point before LDO regulators. Use Value: Clamps surges to ≤14.5 V, preventing latch-up or damage to 5 V/3.3 V logic supplies downstream. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C PD and display backlight power lines in head unit PCBs exposed to hot-plug and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping element on positive rail only, avoiding reverse-bias leakage into sensitive analog audio paths. Use Value: 1 µA leakage at 85 °C preserves signal integrity in low-noise amplifier stages and prevents false resets. |
| ADAS Camera Sensor Supply | Door Module LIN Bus |
|
Use Scenario: Input protection for 5 V camera module power derived from vehicle battery via buck converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) induced by door slam-induced inductive kickback. Use Value: 0.098 Ω dynamic resistance limits clamping overshoot, ensuring clean startup and stable image sensor biasing. |
Use Scenario: Transient suppression on LIN bus line connecting door lock actuators and mirror controls to central gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS (used with pull-up) to absorb ESD and cable discharge without distorting 19.2 kbps signaling. Use Value: 14.5 V clamping maintains LIN recessive state margin while surviving ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | Lower peak power (400 W @ 10/1000 µs); higher VCL (16.7 V); non-AEC-Q101 qualified | Limited to non-automotive industrial or consumer use; unsuitable for under-hood deployment | Select only if cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and thermal performance needs. |
| 1.5SMC10A | Higher VCL (17.0 V); larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm); same AEC-Q101 status but lower surge rating (1.5 kW @ 8/20 µs) | Better suited for chassis-grounded high-energy transients; less optimal for space-constrained ECU boards | Prefer when board layout allows larger footprint and system requires higher 8/20 µs energy absorption. |
Compared with SMAJ10A and 1.5SMC10A, SM6T10AY delivers superior thermal resilience at 150 °C, tighter clamping (14.5 V), and optimized SMB footprint for dense automotive PCBs-making it the preferred choice for AEC-Q101-compliant, space-limited, high-reliability designs.
Availability
SM6T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS camera sensor supply lines requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad IP portfolio and vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems-from door modules to advanced driver-assistance sensors.
FAQ
What is the marking code for SM6T10AY?
The SM6T10AY is marked "DPY" on the cathode band side of the SMB package, per Table 6 in DS6905 Rev 11. This two-letter code distinguishes it from bidirectional variants (e.g., LPY for SM6T10CAY) and confirms unidirectional polarity and 10 V stand-off rating.
Can SM6T10AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No-SM6T10AY is strictly unidirectional and must be installed with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection, ST offers SM6T10CAY (marked "LPY"), which features symmetrical clamping in both polarities and is not interchangeable with SM6T10AY in circuit layout or function.
What is the maximum allowable soldering temperature profile?
SM6T10AY follows ST's ECOPACK reflow profile: peak temperature 240–245 °C for 60 seconds (max 90 s), ramp-up rate ≤3 °C/s, and cooling rate ≥−2 °C/s. It meets J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and requires no pre-bake prior to reflow.
How does SM6T10AY perform under repeated surge stress?
Test data shows SM6T10AY retains >95% of initial VBR and <5% increase in VCL after 1000 cycles of 10/1000 µs pulses at 80% of rated PPP, confirming stable performance in cyclic automotive environments such as start-stop systems and frequent door actuation.
SM6T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.55V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 41A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T10AY?
SM6T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T10AY?
For technical support, including SM6T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T10AY?
All SM6T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

