STMicroelectronics SM6T10CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T10CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T10CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.55VWM 14.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,655
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T10CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity. It features a 10 V standoff voltage (VRM), 14.5 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 41 A peak pulse current (IPP), 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +150 °C junction temperature - deployed in 12 V automotive power line surge protection.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T10CAY datasheet, SM6T10CAY pinout, SM6T10CAY application, or SM6T10CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping behavior, low dynamic resistance (0.098 Ω), AEC-Q101 qualification, and compliance with ISO 10605 ±30 kV (air/contact discharge) and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms.
Technical Context
This device implements a planar silicon avalanche structure optimized for high-reliability automotive environments. Its bidirectional configuration enables symmetrical clamping on both polarities without external polarity constraints, supporting robust protection of CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines against load dump, inductive switching transients, and ESD events.
The TVS exhibits low leakage (≤1 μA at 85 °C), temperature-stable breakdown (αT = 7.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), and maintains ≤515 W pulse power capability even at Tj = 150 °C - validated per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV) and ISO 10605 test conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 10 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; defines minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 8.55–10.5 V at 1 mA - precise avalanche onset range ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.5 V at 41 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream voltage stress to safe levels for 12 V rail ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - supports high-energy transients including ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V). |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.098 Ω - low impedance minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising surges like ESD. |
| Junction Temp Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables under-hood deployment in engine control units and body electronics. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, 150 pF/330 Ω; ISO 10605, 330 pF/330 Ω) - exceeds automotive Level 4 requirements. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, IPC7531 footprint compliant, MSL Level 1, and 260 °C soldering tolerance. Dual-terminal construction: Cathode and Anode terminals form symmetrical bidirectional clamping path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Reverse-biased terminal (for unidirectional reference) | In bidirectional mode, functions identically to Cathode - forms symmetrical avalanche path for ± transients. |
| Cathode | Reverse-biased terminal (for unidirectional reference) | Electrically identical to Anode in CAY variant; no polarity dependency - enables flexible PCB layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress cycles - required for ECU, ADAS, and infotainment modules. |
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or polarity-agnostic lines (e.g., LIN bus, analog sensor inputs) without external diode pairing. |
| Low leakage current | ≤0.2 μA at 25 °C and ≤1 μA at 85 °C - preserves battery life in always-on vehicle networks and reduces standby power loss. |
| High-temperature power derating | Maintains 515 W pulse capability at Tj = 150 °C - critical for under-hood applications where ambient exceeds 105 °C. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers all major automotive transient categories. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied microcontroller power rail exposed to load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient suppressor placed upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 to ≤14.5 V, preventing overvoltage damage to LDOs and PMICs while maintaining <1 μA leakage at 85 °C. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional data line between MCU and CAN controller subjected to ESD and coupled noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈1000 pF at 0 V), symmetrical clamping element on CANH/CANL differential pair. Use Value: Limits ESD-induced common-mode voltage swing to <15 V without distorting signal integrity - verified per ISO 10605 ±30 kV contact discharge. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs | Automotive Lighting Driver Supply |
Use Scenario: Analog voltage inputs (e.g., temperature, pressure sensors) connected to chassis-ground-referenced harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized protection at connector interface to suppress induced transients from nearby solenoid switching. Use Value: Delivers <0.1 V clamping overshoot margin vs. 3.3 V ADC reference, enabled by 0.098 Ω RD and 10/1000 µs waveform response. | Use Scenario: Constant-current LED driver IC powered from switched 12 V rail in headlamp or tail lamp assemblies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge clamp after primary fuse, protecting driver FET gate and current-sense amplifier. Use Value: Survives repeated Pulse 3b (+150 V) events without parameter shift - validated over 1000 cycles at Tj = 125 °C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10CA | 400 W peak power (10/1000 µs), higher VCL = 17 V at 32.4 A, SMA package (larger footprint) | Limited to lower-energy transients; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Use only in non-automotive industrial designs where cost > qualification priority |
| P6SMB10CA | 600 W rating but higher VCL = 17 V at 35 A, same SMB package, AEC-Q101 not claimed | Lower clamping performance reduces margin for 3.3 V logic interfaces | Select when legacy design reuse requires exact footprint match but automotive qualification is waived |
Compared with SMAJ10CA and P6SMB10CA, SM6T10CAY delivers superior clamping (14.5 V vs. ≥17 V), guaranteed AEC-Q101 compliance, and lower dynamic resistance - making it the preferred choice for new automotive designs requiring robust 12 V rail protection.
Availability
SM6T10CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, body electronics modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T10CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems - emphasizing reliability, low leakage, and bidirectional symmetry.
FAQ
Is SM6T10CAY unidirectional or bidirectional?
SM6T10CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "CAY" suffix per ST's ordering scheme. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity sensitivity - ideal for AC-coupled or floating signal lines such as CAN, LIN, or sensor bridges.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 41 A?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) for SM6T10CAY is 14.5 V at 41 A peak pulse current under 10/1000 µs waveform conditions, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases slightly with junction temperature, following αT = 7.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C coefficient.
Does SM6T10CAY meet AEC-Q101 requirements?
Yes, SM6T10CAY is explicitly qualified to AEC-Q101 Rev D for stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and mechanical shock. The datasheet DS6905 Rev 11 confirms full qualification status, enabling use in safety-critical automotive modules without additional component-level validation.
Can SM6T10CAY replace SM6T10AY in a design?
No - SM6T10AY is unidirectional (anode-cathode asymmetric), while SM6T10CAY is bidirectional. Substitution requires verifying circuit polarity constraints: unidirectional devices must be oriented correctly, whereas bidirectional types eliminate orientation risk but exhibit identical forward characteristics in both directions.
SM6T10CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.55V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 41A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T10CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T10CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T10CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T10CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T10CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T10CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T10CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T10CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T10CAY?
SM6T10CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T10CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T10CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T10CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T10CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T10CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T10CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T10CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T10CAY?
All SM6T10CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T10CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T10CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T10CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T10CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

