STMicroelectronics SM6T16V5AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T16V5AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T16V5AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14.1VWM 23.1VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,441
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T16V5AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMB package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 23.1 V (10/1000 µs) at 1 A peak pulse current, with 600 W peak pulse power rating and 16.5 V nominal breakdown voltage. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact).
For engineers reviewing the SM6T16V5AY datasheet, SM6T16V5AY pinout, SM6T16V5AY application, or SM6T16V5AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS camera supply lines where low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature operation (up to +150 °C), and stable clamping under thermal stress are critical.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a reverse-biased avalanche clamp: below 14.1 V (VBR min), it exhibits <0.2 µA leakage; above 16.5 V (VBR typ), it avalanches to limit transients. Its dynamic resistance of 0.254 Ω enables tight clamping-VCL = 23.1 V at IPP = 1 A (10/1000 µs)-with temperature coefficient αT = 8.6 × 10−4/°C ensuring predictable VBR drift across −55 °C to +150 °C.
The SMB package supports JEDEC-standard footprint and IPC7531 layout, with matte tin-plated leads qualified to J-STD-002, JESD 22-B102 E3, and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026. Thermal impedance is 100 °C/W (single pulse, FR4 PCB, 70 µm Cu), enabling reliable power dissipation up to 515 W at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 3.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 14.1–17.3 V (min–max at 1 mA); ensures reliable turn-on before damage to downstream 16 V-rated ICs |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 23.1 V at 1 A (10/1000 µs); limits transient energy delivered to protected circuitry |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 25 °C); sustains ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) without failure |
| Leakage Current IR | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C; avoids loading low-power sensor bias networks |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C; supports under-hood placement near engine control units |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω); exceeds automotive OEM requirements for touch-sensitive panels |
| Dynamic Resistance RD | 0.254 Ω; minimizes VCL rise under high-current transients (e.g., load dump) |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm length, 5.1–5.6 mm width, 1.9–2.45 mm height, matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Transient clamp output | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current during overvoltage events |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity testing, and mechanical shock per JESD47 |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.254 Ω enables tighter clamping margin vs. competing 600 W TVS devices (e.g., 0.35–0.6 Ω typical) |
| High-temperature stability | VBR shift ≤ ±8.6 % over −55 °C to +150 °C, critical for engine bay sensor protection |
| Low leakage at elevated temperature | 1 µA @ 85 °C prevents false triggering in high-impedance LIN bus termination networks |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) on 12 V systems |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O lines and CAN transceivers from load dump and jump-start surges in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional transient voltage suppressor placed between 12 V supply rail and ground, clamping spikes before they reach MCU power pins. Use Value: Limits VCL to 23.1 V at 1 A, staying below absolute maximum ratings of 28 V tolerant automotive MCUs (e.g., SPC58xx). |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 5 V/3.3 V imaging sensor power inputs against ESD from lens actuator motors and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on camera module DC-DC converter output, absorbing ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. Use Value: Sub-µA leakage preserves low-noise LDO regulation; 0.254 Ω RD prevents voltage droop during fast ESD events. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Port | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding USB 2.0 data lines and VBUS from hot-plug transients and board-level ESD in center console assemblies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel TVS array (using two SM6T16V5AYs) on D+ and D− lines, referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: 23.1 V clamping prevents latch-up in USB PHY transceivers rated for 3.6 V max, while maintaining signal integrity via low capacitance (<100 pF @ 1 V). |
Use Scenario: Guarding analog outputs of steering angle sensors against battery reversal and alternator ripple-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamp on 5 V reference rail feeding Hall-effect sensor ICs, placed adjacent to connector entry point. Use Value: 16.5 V VBR provides 3 V margin above nominal 13.5 V system voltage, avoiding false triggering during cranking dips. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ16A | Same SMB package, but lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (26.0 V @ 1 A), and no AEC-Q101 certification | Limited to non-safety-critical cabin electronics; not qualified for powertrain or ADAS zones | Select only for cost-sensitive interior modules where ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b immunity is not required |
| 1.5SMC16A | Higher power (1500 W), larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm), VCL = 26.0 V @ 1 A, AEC-Q101 qualified | Requires PCB area increase (~2.5× SMB footprint); better suited for high-energy load dump in alternator circuits | Choose when protecting 24 V commercial vehicle systems or when >600 W surge margin is mandated |
Compared with SMAJ16A and 1.5SMC16A, SM6T16V5AY delivers optimal balance of AEC-Q101 compliance, SMB footprint, 600 W capability, and 23.1 V clamping-making it the preferred choice for space-constrained 12 V automotive nodes requiring full ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 coverage.
Availability
SM6T16V5AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, ADAS camera power rails, infotainment USB ports, and electric power steering sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T16V5AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and discrete protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6TY series targets automotive-grade transient suppression, with design focus on AEC-Q101 reliability, low-leakage planar junction technology, and compatibility with high-temperature under-hood environments and automated SMT assembly.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T16V5AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage VCL is 23.1 V at 1 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at a rate of 8.6 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~24.5 V at Tj = 150 °C per the αT coefficient in Table 2.
Is SM6T16V5AY suitable for bidirectional signal lines like CAN H/L?
No-SM6T16V5AY is unidirectional and must be used with cathode toward the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., CAN bus), ST offers the pin-compatible SM6T16V5CAY variant, which features symmetrical breakdown in both directions and identical clamping performance.
How does SM6T16V5AY perform under repeated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b stress?
It withstands ≥1000 cycles of ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V, 50 ms duration) at Tj = 125 °C without parameter shift exceeding 10%, verified per AEC-Q101 stress test conditions. Its planar junction structure and 150 °C Tj max ensure stable performance during sustained thermal transients.
What PCB layout practices maximize thermal performance for SM6T16V5AY?
Use the IPC7531-recommended SMB footprint with 1.62 mm pad width, 2.60 mm pad length, and 5.84 mm center-to-center spacing. Connect both terminals to ≥1 cm² copper pour per lead (Rth(j-a) drops from 4.5 °C/W to <2.5 °C/W), and avoid thermal relief spokes to minimize junction temperature rise during surge events.
SM6T16V5AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T16V5AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T16V5AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T16V5AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T16V5AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T16V5AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T16V5AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T16V5AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T16V5AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T16V5AY?
SM6T16V5AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T16V5AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T16V5AY?
For technical support, including SM6T16V5AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T16V5AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T16V5AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T16V5AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T16V5AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T16V5AY?
All SM6T16V5AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T16V5AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T16V5AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T16V5AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T16V5AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

 2 Leads.jpg)