STMicroelectronics SM6T16V5CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T16V5CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T16V5CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14.1VWM 23.1VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T16V5CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity. It features a 16.5 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 23.1 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 136 A peak pulse current (IPP), and 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) - deployed in engine control units, infotainment power rails, and CAN bus interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T16V5CAY datasheet, SM6T16V5CAY pinout, SM6T16V5CAY application, or SM6T16V5CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional surge clamping capability, AEC-Q101 qualification, low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C), high Tj max of 150 °C, and compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 8.6 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.092 Ω). Its symmetrical I-V characteristics enable identical clamping performance in both polarities, critical for protecting differential signal lines like LIN or analog sensor inputs against reverse-polarity transients.
It meets automotive surge immunity requirements per ISO 7637-2: Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), while sustaining 30 kV ESD contact/air discharge per ISO 10605 (C = 330 pF, R = 330 Ω) - validated at junction temperatures up to 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 14.1 V - guaranteed breakdown initiation voltage at 1 mA, ensuring reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage |
| VCL @ IPP | 23.1 V at 136 A (10/1000 µs) - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| PPP | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - peak surge energy handling capacity under standard automotive test waveform |
| IR @ VRM | 1 µA at 85 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves battery drain budget in always-on vehicle modules |
| Tj max | 150 °C - enables operation in under-hood environments without derating in most PCB layouts |
| Package | SMB (DO-214AA) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline compatible with IPC-7531 footprint and automated assembly |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certified for automotive use per stress test requirements including HTOL, TC, and HAST |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) package: surface-mount, 2-terminal device with cathode band marking on one end; no polarity distinction required for bidirectional operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Both terminals conduct equally during positive/negative surges - no orientation dependency in layout |
| Cathode band (marking) | Manufacturing reference | Indicates terminal 1 per JEDEC DO-214AA; irrelevant for electrical function in bidirectional configuration |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Identical VCL = 23.1 V for ±136 A pulses - protects AC-coupled or floating circuits without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.092 Ω - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood reliability - supports 15-year service life in harsh thermal cycling environments |
| High-temperature leakage control | IR ≤ 1 µA at 85 °C - avoids false triggering or bias drift in precision analog front-ends |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - covers full range of automotive load-dump and inductive switching events |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery rail subjected to load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits input voltage to ≤23.1 V during 112 V transients, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and regulator latch-up. |
Use Scenario: CAN FD data lines exposed to ESD events during connector mating/unmating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional line protector between transceiver and connector interface. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes to <25 V within <1 ns, preserving signal integrity and avoiding bit errors. |
| Automotive Infotainment Display Backlight | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs |
|
Use Scenario: LED driver output driving high-side boost converter feeding display backlight strings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor across boost output capacitor. Use Value: Absorbs inductive kickback from open-circuit LED string faults, limiting voltage to 23.1 V and preventing driver IC failure. |
Use Scenario: Analog voltage inputs from temperature or pressure sensors connected to long harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V) bidirectional clamp on sensor signal line. Use Value: Provides ESD immunity without distorting millivolt-level sensor signals due to sub-1 µA leakage at 85 °C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ16CA | Same VBR (16.0–17.8 V), but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); RD = 0.13 Ω | Limited to non-critical 12 V systems; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and surge margin |
| SMBJ16CA | Identical SMB package and AEC-Q101 rating; VCL = 25.5 V @ 122 A (higher clamping) | Higher VCL reduces system margin for 24 V tolerant receivers | Prefer when higher surge current (122 A vs. 136 A) is prioritized over tighter clamping voltage |
Compared with SMAJ16CA and SMBJ16CA, SM6T16V5CAY delivers superior clamping performance (23.1 V vs. ≥25.5 V) and higher surge current handling (136 A) within the same SMB footprint - making it optimal for safety-critical 12 V automotive nodes where voltage margin is constrained.
Availability
SM6T16V5CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN FD interfaces, infotainment backlight drivers, and body control module sensor inputs requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T16V5CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robustness against ISO 7637-2 load-dump transients and ISO 10605 ESD in vehicle electronic control units.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T16V5CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 23.1 V at 136 A peak pulse current for the 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature per αT = 8.6 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~24.5 V at Tj = 150 °C.
Is SM6T16V5CAY unidirectional or bidirectional, and how does that affect PCB layout?
SM6T16V5CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, meaning it provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. No orientation is required during placement - the cathode band marking has no functional significance, simplifying automated assembly and eliminating polarity-related layout errors.
Does SM6T16V5CAY meet AEC-Q101 requirements for automotive under-hood use?
Yes - SM6T16V5CAY is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, having passed high-temperature operating life (HTOL), temperature cycling (TC), and highly accelerated stress test (HAST) per the standard. Its 150 °C maximum junction temperature and low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C) support reliable operation in under-hood ECUs.
How does SM6T16V5CAY compare to SM6T16V5AY in terms of electrical performance?
SM6T16V5CAY (bidirectional) and SM6T16V5AY (unidirectional) share identical VBR (14.1–17.3 V), VCL (23.1 V), and IPP (136 A) ratings, but differ in symmetry: the CAY version clamps equally in both directions, while the AY version only conducts in reverse bias. Use CAY for differential or floating lines; AY for single-rail DC protection.
SM6T16V5CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T16V5CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T16V5CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T16V5CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T16V5CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T16V5CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T16V5CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T16V5CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T16V5CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T16V5CAY?
SM6T16V5CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T16V5CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T16V5CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T16V5CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T16V5CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T16V5CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T16V5CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T16V5CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T16V5CAY?
All SM6T16V5CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T16V5CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T16V5CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T16V5CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T16V5CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

 2 Leads.jpg)