STMicroelectronics SM6T220CA
- Part No.:
- SM6T220CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T220CA.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,996
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T220CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-energy surge protection on power and signal lines. It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps transients to 328 V at 2 A, operates up to 150 °C junction temperature, and features low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), making it suitable for industrial power supplies and telecom line interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T220CA datasheet, SM6T220CA pinout, SM6T220CA application, or SM6T220CA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 220 V standoff voltage, bidirectional clamping behavior, SMB package thermal performance, and IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 level 4 compliance for ESD and surge immunity in harsh environments.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown characteristics across temperature, with a typical dynamic resistance of 15.2 Ω at 8/20 µs pulses and a temperature coefficient αT of 10.8 × 10−4/°C for VBR drift. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetrical clamping on AC-coupled or floating lines without polarity constraints.
The device meets UL497B recognition as an isolated loop circuit protector (file E136224), supports JEDEC-standard SMB footprint, and maintains ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - critical for low-power monitoring circuits where standby current must remain minimal.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 200 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 209–231 V at 1 mA - precise threshold where avalanche conduction initiates under controlled test conditions |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 328 V at 2 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge event |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 388 W (8/20 µs) - energy-handling capability defining surge survivability in real-world transients |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C, ≤1 µA at 85 °C - ensures negligible loading on high-impedance sensing or bias networks |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds standard requirements for user-accessible ports |
Pinout & Package
SM6T220CA is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package measuring 3.3–3.95 mm × 5.1–5.6 mm × 1.9–2.45 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads compliant to J-STD-002 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Anode-side terminal in unidirectional variant; symmetric terminal in bidirectional configuration | For SM6T220CA (bidirectional), both terminals are functionally identical - no polarity sensitivity in AC or differential applications |
| Anode | Opposite terminal to cathode marking | Same electrical role as cathode in bidirectional operation; used interchangeably for mounting orientation flexibility on PCB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC lines, transformer-coupled interfaces, or floating buses without external polarity management |
| Low dynamic resistance (15.2 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, preserving margin between VCL and IC absolute maximum ratings |
| High Tj derating to 350 W | Maintains usable surge capacity even at 150 °C ambient - essential for enclosed power converters with limited airflow |
| UL497B recognition (E136224) | Validates suitability for telecom and industrial isolated loop protection per safety-critical infrastructure standards |
| JEDEC-standard SMB footprint | Ensures mechanical compatibility with automated assembly processes and thermal pad layout guidelines per IPC-7531 |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Telecom Line Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input stage of programmable logic controller exposed to inductive switching noise and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter and microcontroller power rails. Use Value: Limits transient excursions to ≤328 V, preventing damage to 36 V-rated input capacitors and 28 V max-rated buck controllers. |
Use Scenario: RS-485 data line in outdoor base station equipment subject to ±30 kV ESD and 4 kV fast transients per IEC 61000-4-4. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed across differential pair to shunt common-mode surges before receiver inputs. Use Value: Clamps transients within 1 ns response time while adding <10 pF capacitance at 10 V - preserving signal integrity up to 20 Mbps. |
| AC-DC Adapter Secondary Side | Motor Drive Control Board |
Use Scenario: Output rectifier rail of 12 V/5 A wall adapter subjected to load dump and capacitor discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side TVS parallel to bulk output capacitor to absorb energy from reflected flyback spikes. Use Value: Handles 600 W pulses without degradation, maintaining <0.2 µA leakage to avoid compromising no-load efficiency targets. |
Use Scenario: Gate drive signal path in 3-phase inverter where MOSFET gate drivers face coupling from high dV/dt switching nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS on isolated gate driver outputs to suppress coupled transients before reaching power FET gates. Use Value: Withstands repeated 8/20 µs surges up to 388 W while limiting clamping overshoot to <10% above rated VGS max. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ220CA (Littelfuse) | Same SMB package, 220 V VRWM, but higher VCL = 355 V at 2 A and lower PPP = 600 W only at 25 °C (derates faster above 85 °C) | Lacks UL497B recognition; not certified for isolated loop protection in telecom infrastructure | Select when cost is prioritized over safety certification and thermal derating margin is sufficient |
| P6SMB220CA (ON Semiconductor) | Identical VRWM/VCL specs but higher leakage (≤1 µA at 25 °C) and no UL497B listing; MSL level 1 vs. ST's J-STD-020 MSL level 1 | Approved for general-purpose surge suppression but excluded from UL-listed telecom or industrial control system BOMs | Choose only for non-certified consumer-grade designs where leakage tolerance >0.2 µA is acceptable |
Compared with SMBJ220CA and P6SMB220CA, SM6T220CA offers superior thermal stability (350 W at Tj = 150 °C), lower leakage, and UL497B certification - making it the preferred choice for safety-critical, high-reliability industrial and telecom applications requiring documented isolation barrier compliance.
Availability
SM6T220CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, telecom line interface, AC-DC adapter secondary side, and motor drive control board applications requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SM6T220CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SM6T series belongs to ST's transient protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability surge suppression in industrial automation, telecom infrastructure, and power conversion systems where low leakage, high Tj capability, and safety certifications are mandatory.
FAQ
Is SM6T220CA unidirectional or bidirectional?
SM6T220CA is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "CA" suffix per ST's naming convention. Its symmetrical breakdown characteristic allows it to clamp positive and negative transients equally - ideal for AC lines, differential data interfaces, and floating grounds where polarity cannot be assumed.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 10 A for SM6T220CA?
Per Table 2 in DS0684 Rev 15, the clamping voltage (VCL) for SM6T220CA is specified at 2 A (328 V, 10/1000 µs). Extrapolation to 10 A is not provided in the datasheet; actual VCL at 10 A would depend on dynamic resistance and pulse shape, and must be verified experimentally or via SPICE simulation using the published RD = 15.2 Ω value.
Does SM6T220CA meet RoHS and REACH requirements?
Yes - SM6T220CA is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK2-compliant facilities and conforms to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. Full material declarations and compliance certificates are available through ST's quality portal upon request with valid order information.
Can SM6T220CA replace SM6T220A in a design?
No - SM6T220A is unidirectional and will conduct continuously if reverse-biased beyond its VRWM, potentially causing failure. SM6T220CA is bidirectional and safe for AC or polarity-agnostic use. Substitution requires verifying circuit topology: only use SM6T220CA where symmetrical clamping is needed or where polarity is undefined.
SM6T220CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 188V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 209V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 328V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T220CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T220CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T220CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T220CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T220CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T220CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T220CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T220CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T220CA?
SM6T220CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T220CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T220CA?
For technical support, including SM6T220CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T220CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T220CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T220CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T220CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T220CA?
All SM6T220CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T220CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T220CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T220CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T220CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

