STMicroelectronics SM6T22CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T22CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T22CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:34,079
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T22CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV air/contact). It features 22 V standoff voltage (VRM), 30.6 V clamping voltage at 20 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T22CAY datasheet, SM6T22CAY pinout, SM6T22CAY application, or SM6T22CAY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in 12 V automotive power networks-especially in body control modules, infotainment power rails, and sensor interface circuits where low-leakage, high-temperature stability, and bidirectional clamping are required.
Technical Context
The SM6T22CAY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current (<1 µA at 85 °C) and stable breakdown behavior across −55 °C to +150 °C operating range. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependency.
It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 (±30 kV), and supports ISO 7637-2 compliance for automotive load-dump and switching-spike immunity-critical for CAN/LIN bus power domains and microcontroller supply lines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 22 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets minimum system operating margin above 12 V battery nominal. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 30.6 V at 20 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; ensures downstream ICs with 36 V abs max survive. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains energy of typical automotive load dump surges without degradation at 25 °C ambient. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA max at 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle subsystems like alarm controllers or telematics. |
| Junction Temp Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables placement near hot engine compartments or under-hood ECUs without derating. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Protects against human-body-model discharges in assembly and service environments. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm length × 5.1–5.6 mm width × 2.45 mm height; matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and IPC7531 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Anode for negative half-cycle) | Transient return path | Bidirectional conduction: conducts during both polarities; connects between protected line and ground or between differential lines. |
| Anode (Cathode for negative half-cycle) | Transient return path | Identical role to Cathode terminal due to symmetric internal structure; no polarity marking required in layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per stress test requirements. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.375 Ω - Limits voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b), improving clamping precision. |
| High-temperature power capability | 515 W at Tj = 150 °C - Maintains >85% of rated surge capacity even at maximum junction temperature. |
| Planar junction construction | Enables tight parameter distribution and long-term reliability under thermal cycling in automotive under-hood applications. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | Infotainment System 12 V Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of BCM main 12 V input against alternator load dump and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter input to limit transient overvoltage before regulation stage. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V) within safe limits for 36 V-rated input capacitors and MOSFETs. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on fused 12 V supply feeding head unit power management ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient absorber parallel to bulk input capacitor, responding within nanoseconds to ESD and switching spikes. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge (ISO 10605) without parametric shift, preserving audio processor reset integrity. |
| Automotive Camera Power Line | CAN Transceiver VCC Protection |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V camera module power input exposed to harness-induced transients in ADAS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge limiter on camera ECU power rail, coordinated with secondary LC filtering. Use Value: 30.6 V clamping ensures downstream 5 V LDO input remains below absolute maximum rating during Pulse 3a (−220 V). | Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection for CAN transceiver VCC pin connected to shared 5 V domain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level TVS placed after local 5 V regulator to absorb residual transients escaping primary protection. Use Value: Low leakage (0.2 µA) prevents regulator output droop during sleep mode; bidirectional symmetry matches CAN bus differential nature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ22CA | 400 W peak power (10/1000 µs); higher clamping voltage (35.5 V at 17.1 A); SMA package. | Limited to lower-energy surges; less suitable for full ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 compliance. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs full automotive surge margin and board space allows larger SMA footprint. |
| 1.5KE22CA | 1500 W peak power but axial DO-201 package; higher leakage (5 µA); not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Requires through-hole mounting; unsuitable for automated SMT production or high-reliability automotive programs. | Use only in non-automotive industrial designs where leaded assembly is acceptable and ESD immunity is secondary. |
Compared with SMAJ22CA and 1.5KE22CA, SM6T22CAY delivers superior automotive qualification, tighter clamping, lower leakage, and SMT compatibility-making it the preferred choice for modern 12 V automotive electronics requiring AEC-Q101 compliance and compact footprint.
Availability
SM6T22CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment power conditioning, and ADAS camera module protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability manufacturing.
Supply support for SM6T22CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad IP and manufacturing scale.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V vehicle electrical systems-prioritizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and bidirectional surge resilience.
FAQ
What is the difference between SM6T22AY and SM6T22CAY?
SM6T22AY is unidirectional (anode-cathode polarity), intended for DC-biased lines like battery inputs where only negative transients matter. SM6T22CAY is bidirectional (symmetric clamping), used on AC-coupled or floating lines such as CAN bus or sensor differential pairs. Their marking codes differ (EKY vs MKY), and internal structure reflects polarity-specific versus dual-junction design.
Does SM6T22CAY require a heatsink for 600 W surge handling?
No heatsink is required for single-event surge handling-the 600 W rating applies to short-duration pulses (10/1000 µs) where thermal mass of the die and PCB copper suffices. Continuous power dissipation is limited to ~1 W; sustained overvoltage would exceed junction temperature limits regardless of heatsinking.
Can SM6T22CAY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No-it is specified for 12 V automotive systems. Its 22 V standoff voltage provides insufficient margin above 24 V nominal battery (which can reach 28 V during charging), risking premature conduction and accelerated degradation. For 24 V systems, SM6T33CAY (33 V VRM) or SM6T36CAY (36 V VRM) are appropriate alternatives.
How does the 0.375 Ω dynamic resistance affect system protection performance?
This low RD value minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b), ensuring clamped voltage stays close to the specified 30.6 V at 20 A. It directly improves protection margin for downstream components with narrow absolute maximum ratings, especially in high-speed data line interfaces.
SM6T22CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 18.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 20.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 30.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 20A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T22CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T22CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T22CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T22CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T22CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T22CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T22CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T22CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T22CAY?
SM6T22CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T22CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T22CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T22CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T22CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T22CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T22CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T22CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T22CAY?
All SM6T22CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T22CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T22CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T22CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T22CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

