STMicroelectronics SM6T250CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T250CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T250CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 213VWM 344VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:62,368
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T250CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional 600 W automotive-grade Transil™ TVS diode designed for surge and ESD protection in high-reliability vehicle electronics. It features a 213 V stand-off voltage, 344 V clamping voltage at 1.75 A (10/1000 µs), 175 °C maximum junction temperature, and AEC-Q101 qualification - deployed in powertrain control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T250CAY datasheet, SM6T250CAY pinout, SM6T250CAY application, or SM6T250CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include ISO 7637-2 surge immunity (up to 30 kV contact/air discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 and ISO 10605), low leakage (200 nA @ 25 °C), SMB package compatibility, and thermal stability up to 175 °C junction temperature.
Technical Context
The SM6T250CAY employs planar junction technology to achieve low leakage current and stable breakdown behavior across wide temperature ranges. Its bidirectional architecture enables symmetrical transient suppression on AC-coupled or floating signal/power lines without polarity constraints.
Clamping performance is defined by dynamic resistance (15 Ω at 8/20 µs, 11 Ω at 10/100 µs) and temperature coefficient (10⁻⁴/°C), enabling accurate VCL prediction at elevated Tj using VCL@Tj = VCL@25°C × (1 + αT × (Tj − 25)).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage | 213 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins |
| Clamping Voltage (10/1000 µs) | 344 V at 1.75 A - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained energy absorption capability under automotive load-dump conditions |
| Leakage Current | 200 nA @ 25 °C - Minimal parasitic loading on high-impedance sensor or communication lines |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near hot engine compartments or power converters |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use - Meets stress test requirements for temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD robustness |
| ESD Immunity | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - Protects against human-body-model and machine-model ESD events |
Pinout & Package
SM6T250CAY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package per JEDEC outline, with molded plastic case, solder-plated terminals, and UL 94 V0-compliant epoxy. The device is bidirectional and has no polarity marking band.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Both terminals function identically - conducts surge current in either direction when VRM exceeded |
| Case (exposed metal pad) | Thermal interface | Not electrically connected; provides mechanical mounting and heat dissipation via PCB copper area |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC signals or ungrounded DC buses without polarity concerns |
| Low leakage (200 nA @ 25 °C) | Preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor front-ends and battery-monitoring circuits |
| 175 °C max junction temperature | Supports under-hood deployment where ambient exceeds 125 °C and thermal derating is critical |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands repetitive load-dump transients up to 30 V peak in automotive 12 V systems |
| SMB footprint (IPC 7531) | Ensures drop-in compatibility with existing PCB layouts using DO-214AA footprints |
Applications
| Powertrain Control Unit (PCU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of LIN bus transceivers and 12 V supply inputs against alternator load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a/b. IC Role / Device Role: Primary transient voltage suppressor on main power rail and communication lines. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to MCU and CAN/LIN transceivers during engine cranking or battery disconnection events. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on door module power inputs exposed to ESD during assembly and service. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional ESD clamp on 12 V supply and window motor driver outputs. Use Value: Maintains functional safety integrity (ASIL-B compatible) while meeting ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge requirement. |
| Infotainment Power Supply | ADAS Camera Power Input |
Use Scenario: Input protection for DC/DC converters powering head unit processors and display drivers. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary overvoltage clamp downstream of primary fuse and filter stage. Use Value: Limits clamping voltage to ≤344 V during 10/1000 µs surges, preserving input capacitor voltage rating and MOSFET gate oxide integrity. | Use Scenario: Protection of 5 V or 3.3 V camera module power pins against cable discharge events (CDE) and board-level ESD. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage bidirectional TVS placed immediately at connector entry point. Use Value: 200 nA leakage avoids bias error in precision voltage references used for image sensor ADC calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ250A | Unidirectional; 250 V standoff; 356 V clamping @ 1.7 A (10/1000 µs); lower PPP (400 W) | Requires correct polarity orientation; unsuitable for AC-coupled or floating lines | Select only if circuit topology guarantees consistent polarity and lower surge energy suffices |
| SMCJ250CA | Same bidirectional function; higher PPP (1500 W); larger SMC package; 356 V clamping @ 4.2 A | Occupies more PCB area; better suited for high-energy load-dump zones (e.g., alternator output) | Choose when system-level testing shows >600 W surge exposure or when thermal margin must exceed 175 °C |
Compared with SMAJ250A and SMCJ250CA, SM6T250CAY delivers optimal balance of bidirectional capability, SMB footprint constraint, and 600 W surge handling - making it ideal for space-constrained, polarity-agnostic automotive nodes where thermal and ESD margins are tightly specified.
Availability
SM6T250CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for powertrain control units, body control modules, and infotainment power supplies requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and automotive-grade lot control.
Supply support for SM6T250CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
SM6T250CAY belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS diode family, engineered specifically for robust, high-temperature automotive transient protection - emphasizing low leakage, precise clamping, and compliance with ISO 7637-2, IEC 61000-4-2, and AEC-Q101.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T250CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 344 V at 1.75 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at 10⁻⁴/°C, so at 150 °C Tj, VCL ≈ 344 V × (1 + 0.0001 × 125) = 348.3 V.
Is SM6T250CAY suitable for protecting CAN FD data lines?
No - SM6T250CAY is not optimized for high-speed data line protection due to its 300 pF typical junction capacitance at 0 V, which would distort CAN FD signaling above 2 Mbps. Use ST's ESDCAN03-2BM or similar low-capacitance (<3 pF) automotive TVS for CAN FD interfaces.
Does SM6T250CAY require heatsinking on standard FR-4 PCBs?
Heatsinking is not required for single-pulse events, but thermal performance improves significantly with ≥1 cm² of 2 oz copper connected to both terminals. Figure 8 in the datasheet shows RthJA drops from 120 °C/W (no copper) to ~50 °C/W with 2 cm² copper, supporting repeated surge duty cycles at elevated ambient temperatures.
How does SM6T250CAY differ from SM6T250A?
SM6T250CAY is bidirectional (CAY suffix), while SM6T250A is unidirectional (A suffix). The bidirectional version clamps symmetrically for both polarities, enabling use on floating or AC-coupled lines; the unidirectional version requires correct cathode orientation and offers slightly tighter VBR tolerance but cannot suppress negative-going transients.
SM6T250CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 213V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 237V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 344V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.75A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T250CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T250CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T250CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T250CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T250CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T250CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T250CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T250CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T250CAY?
SM6T250CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T250CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T250CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T250CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T250CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T250CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T250CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T250CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T250CAY?
All SM6T250CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T250CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T250CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T250CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T250CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

