STMicroelectronics SM6T27CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T27CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T27CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 23.1VWM 37.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:43,423
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T27CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity. It features a 27 V standoff voltage (VRM), 37.5 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 16 A IPP (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, and AEC-Q101 qualification - deployed in 12 V automotive power line surge protection.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T27CAY datasheet, SM6T27CAY pinout, SM6T27CAY application, or SM6T27CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping behavior, low dynamic resistance (0.569 Ω), high junction temperature capability (Tj max = 150 °C), and compliance with ISO 10605 ±30 kV (air/contact discharge) and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (0.2 μA @ 25 °C, 1 μA @ 85 °C) and stable breakdown characteristics across temperature. Its symmetrical avalanche structure enables identical clamping in both polarities, critical for protecting differential or AC-coupled automotive signal lines.
The device operates over -55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range and maintains specified VBR (23.1–28.4 V) and VCL (37.5 V) performance under ISO-compliant surge transients. Dynamic resistance (RD = 0.569 Ω) and thermal impedance are optimized for fast energy dissipation without thermal runaway during repetitive 10/1000 µs pulses.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 27 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; defines circuit operating margin against normal battery transients. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 23.1–28.4 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering below destructive overvoltage thresholds. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 37.5 V @ IPP = 16 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; limits stress on downstream ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustained surge energy handling at 25 °C ambient; derates to 515 W at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 3. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.569 Ω - Low series impedance during conduction; minimizes voltage overshoot and improves clamping precision under high di/dt. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 μA @ 25 °C, 1 μA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low off-state current preserves battery life and avoids false triggers in always-on automotive modules. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive underhood environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm length × 5.1–5.6 mm width × 2.0–2.45 mm height; matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and IPC7531 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Common terminal for bidirectional clamping | Not polarity-specific; functions as symmetric anode/cathode pair - no DC bias dependency; connects to protected line (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply). |
| Anode | Second terminal for bidirectional clamping | Completes symmetrical avalanche path; both terminals interchangeable in layout; enables protection of AC or floating signals without ground reference constraints. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR and VCL in both directions - eliminates need for polarity-aware routing in CAN/LIN transceivers or differential sensors. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.569 Ω enables tighter clamping control and reduced overshoot during fast-rising transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood use including 150 °C junction operation, thermal cycling, and mechanical robustness. |
| High ESD immunity | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 & ISO 10605) - exceeds Level 4 requirements for infotainment and ADAS interface ports. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables stable leakage and breakdown parameters across temperature - critical for long-term reliability in engine control units. |
Applications
| Automotive LIN Bus Protection | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects LIN transceiver pins against load dump and alternator ripple-induced surges in body electronics modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage clamp placed between LIN line and ground, absorbing ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V). Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below 37.5 V clamping threshold while surviving >100,000 surge events per lifetime due to low RD and thermal stability. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards microcontroller power rails in engine management systems exposed to battery disconnection transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on 12 V input rail, triggered by ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 3a (-220 V). Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤37.5 V during 10/1000 µs surges, preventing brownout or latch-up in 5 V/3.3 V regulators downstream. |
| Automotive Camera Module Power Line | ADAS Radar Sensor Supply Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Shields image sensor and serializer ICs in rear-view cameras from ESD and ignition noise coupled into 12 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS on camera module input, rated for ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 and ISO 10605 ESD events. Use Value: Sub-1 μA leakage at 85 °C prevents standby current accumulation across dozens of modules in modern vehicle architectures. |
Use Scenario: Protects millimeter-wave radar power inputs against conducted transients from adjacent high-power actuators (e.g., electric power steering). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-energy clamping device on 12 V supply rail, handling 600 W surges per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a/3b. Use Value: 150 °C junction rating allows placement near heat-generating RF front-end components without derating loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ27CA | Same 27 V VRM and bidirectional SMB package, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); VCL = 43.5 V @ 13.1 A. | Limited to less severe surge environments (e.g., interior modules); not qualified to AEC-Q101. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and higher surge margin. |
| TPSMD27C | 27 V VRM, bidirectional, 600 W PPP, but VCL = 42.1 V @ 14.2 A and RD = 0.82 Ω; AEC-Q101 qualified. | Higher clamping voltage increases risk of downstream IC overstress in tight-margin designs (e.g., 3.3 V LDO inputs). | Prefer where footprint compatibility with SMA package is required, but verify VCL margin against protected IC absolute maximum ratings. |
Compared with SMAJ27CA and TPSMD27C, SM6T27CAY delivers the lowest clamping voltage (37.5 V) and dynamic resistance (0.569 Ω) among AEC-Q101-qualified 27 V bidirectional SMB TVS diodes - directly improving system-level surge margin and enabling smaller downstream filtering.
Availability
SM6T27CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive LIN bus protection, engine control unit (ECU) power input, camera module power line, and ADAS radar sensor supply requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for SM6T27CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6TY series targets automotive electronics protection, engineered specifically to meet ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and AEC-Q101 requirements - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and symmetrical bidirectional clamping for next-generation vehicle ECUs and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
Is SM6T27CAY unidirectional or bidirectional?
SM6T27CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number per ST's ordering scheme (Table 5). Its symmetrical breakdown and clamping behavior protect against voltage transients of either polarity - essential for AC-coupled or floating automotive signal lines like LIN or sensor interfaces.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 10 A surge current?
Per Table 2, SM6T27CAY has a clamping voltage (VCL) of 37.5 V at 16 A (10/1000 µs). Linear interpolation yields ~34.2 V at 10 A using its dynamic resistance (RD = 0.569 Ω), calculated as VCL(10A) ≈ VBR(min) + RD × 10 A = 23.1 V + 5.69 V = 28.8 V - but actual measured VCL remains bounded by the 37.5 V spec at rated IPP.
Does SM6T27CAY require heatsinking in standard PCB layouts?
No dedicated heatsink is required. With Rth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W on a standard FR4 board (Figure 12), and max power dissipation of 600 W only for <1 ms pulses, junction temperature rise stays within safe limits. Thermal design focuses on copper area under each lead (≥2 cm² recommended) rather than external heatsinks.
How does SM6T27CAY perform under repeated surge stress?
Its planar silicon construction and AEC-Q101 qualification ensure stable parametric performance after ≥1000 repetitive 10/1000 µs surges at rated PPP. Leakage current remains ≤1 μA at 85 °C post-stress, and VBR shift is limited to ±5% - validated per JESD22-A108 and automotive endurance test protocols.
SM6T27CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 23.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 25.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 37.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 16A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T27CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T27CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T27CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T27CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T27CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T27CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T27CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T27CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T27CAY?
SM6T27CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T27CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T27CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T27CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T27CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T27CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T27CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T27CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T27CAY?
All SM6T27CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T27CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T27CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T27CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T27CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

