STMicroelectronics SM6T30AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T30AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T30AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 25.6VWM 41.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:19,616
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T30AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It features 30 V standoff voltage (VRM), 41.5 V clamping voltage at 14.5 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood applications.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T30AY datasheet, SM6T30AY pinout, SM6T30AY application, or SM6T30AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection in automotive power line interfaces-especially where low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature operation (up to +150 °C), and stable clamping performance across temperature are critical.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a reverse-biased avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 30 V standoff rating (VRM), with guaranteed breakdown between 25.6 V (min) and 31.5 V (max) at 1 mA. Its dynamic resistance of 0.69 Ω enables tight clamping control under fast transients, while junction capacitance remains ≤100 pF at 0 V (1 MHz), minimizing signal distortion in protected lines.
The device complies with ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 level 4, and is rated for continuous operation up to Tj = +150 °C-enabling placement near heat sources in engine control units, body controllers, and ADAS sensor modules without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 30 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 12 V automotive battery systems with margin for load dump overshoot. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 41.5 V at 14.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; ensures downstream ICs rated ≥42 V remain within safe operating area. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains standardized long-duration surges common in vehicle power networks without failure. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery standby current in always-on modules (e.g., CAN gateways, telematics). |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables direct mounting on high-temperature PCB zones (e.g., near DC-DC converters or motor drivers) without thermal derating. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Qualified for automotive use - Validated for mechanical shock, temperature cycling, humidity, and lifetime reliability per automotive stress test standards. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm length × 5.1–5.6 mm width × 2.45 mm height; matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and IPC7531 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply); conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Connected to system ground plane; completes low-inductance path for transient energy dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 certified - Meets stress test requirements for vibration, thermal cycling, and humidity exposure in automotive environments. |
| Low clamping impedance | Dynamic resistance RD = 0.69 Ω - Minimizes voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs transients (e.g., ISO 10605 ESD), improving protection margin. |
| High-temperature stability | Rated for Tj = +150 °C continuous - Maintains specified VBR and VCL performance without degradation in under-hood locations. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements for human-body model (HBM) and machine model (MM) events. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine ECUs from load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: −150 V) and alternator-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed directly at connector entry point, shunting surge energy to chassis ground before reaching MCU and power management ICs. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V regulators and microcontrollers during cranking and alternator field collapse events. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver pins (e.g., TJA1020) from ESD events and coupled noise on body-wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≤100 pF) TVS placed adjacent to LIN PHY, clamping transients faster than bus timing allows bit errors. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted communication during door module actuation, seat position adjustment, or mirror control without LIN frame corruption. |
| ADAS Camera Power Line | Radar Sensor 5 V Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 12 V input to image sensor power supply in forward-facing cameras exposed to road-side ESD and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense upstream of DC-DC converter, absorbing multi-kV transients before they propagate into noise-sensitive analog imaging circuits. Use Value: Eliminates image artifacts (e.g., white streaks, frame drops) caused by transient-induced regulator instability or sensor reset. |
Use Scenario: Protects 5 V regulated supply feeding millimeter-wave radar transceivers (e.g., TI AWR2944) from conducted surges via shared vehicle harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Mounted at radar module's power entry, clamping ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) to <42 V to preserve LDO and RF front-end integrity. Use Value: Avoids false object detection or loss of target tracking due to transient-induced ADC saturation or PLL unlock. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ30A | Same 30 V VRM, but lower peak power (400 W vs. 600 W) and higher clamping (48.4 V @ 12.3 A); SMB package identical. | Limited to less severe surge environments (e.g., interior modules); not recommended for engine bay or high-energy load dump scenarios. | Select SMAJ30A only if cost sensitivity outweighs need for full ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 compliance at 150 V. |
| 1.5SMC30A | Higher package thermal mass (SMC), 600 W rating, but larger footprint (7.11 × 6.22 mm) and non-AEC-Q101 qualified. | Acceptable for industrial or commercial automotive after-market designs, but fails OEM qualification audits requiring AEC-Q101 evidence. | Choose 1.5SMC30A only for non-OEM programs where board space permits and automotive qualification is not mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ30A and 1.5SMC30A, SM6T30AY uniquely delivers AEC-Q101 validation, 600 W capability in compact SMB, and verified ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance-making it the only drop-in solution for Tier 1 front-end power protection in production vehicles.
Availability
SM6T30AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and radar sensor power supplies requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SM6T30AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust, high-reliability surge protection in harsh vehicle electrical environments-including under-hood, chassis, and safety-critical domains.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T30AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SM6T30AY clamps to 41.5 V at 14.5 A under a 10/1000 µs waveform, as specified in Table 2 of DS6905 Rev 11. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and represents the peak voltage imposed on the protected circuit during standardized long-duration transients.
Is SM6T30AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SM6T30AY is unidirectional: it protects only against reverse-polarity overvoltage events on a positive-supply line. Its cathode (marked band) connects to the protected line, and anode to ground. The "A" suffix in the part number explicitly denotes unidirectional configuration per ST's ordering scheme.
Does SM6T30AY meet ISO 10605 ESD requirements?
Yes-SM6T30AY exceeds ISO 10605 requirements with ±30 kV air and contact discharge ratings (C = 330 pF, R = 330 Ω), validated per ST's internal testing and documented in Section 1 of DS6905. It also meets IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 (±15 kV contact, ±20 kV air) using C = 150 pF, R = 330 Ω.
Can SM6T30AY be used in 24 V truck applications?
No-SM6T30AY's 30 V standoff voltage is optimized for 12 V automotive systems. For 24 V trucks, ST recommends SM6T68AY (68 V VRM) or SM6T75AY (75 V VRM), which provide appropriate margin above nominal 24 V battery voltage and withstand higher load dump amplitudes defined in ISO 7637-2 for commercial vehicles.
SM6T30AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 25.6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 28.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 41.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T30AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T30AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T30AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T30AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T30AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T30AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T30AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T30AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T30AY?
SM6T30AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T30AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T30AY?
For technical support, including SM6T30AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T30AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T30AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T30AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T30AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T30AY?
All SM6T30AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T30AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T30AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T30AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T30AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

