STMicroelectronics SM6T33CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T33CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T33CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:21,844
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T33CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD robustness per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge). It features a 33 V standoff voltage (VRM), 45.7 V clamping voltage at 13.1 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T33CAY datasheet, SM6T33CAY pinout, SM6T33CAY application, or SM6T33CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive power line and signal line surge protection where low leakage (<0.2 µA at 25 °C), stable clamping under thermal stress, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
The SM6T33CAY employs planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current and high thermal stability across −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction range. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependency.
It delivers 600 W (10/1000 µs) and 4 kW (8/20 µs) peak pulse power with dynamic resistance of 0.84 Ω at 25 °C, enabling effective voltage limiting during fast-rising surges such as ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) and ESD events exceeding IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 33 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant conduction begins. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 45.7 V at 13.1 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during rated surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained energy absorption capability under standard automotive surge waveform. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Ensures minimal loading on low-power automotive sensor or CAN bus lines. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Supports under-hood deployment in engine control units and body electronics. |
| ESD Robustness | ±30 kV (ISO 10605, 150 pF/330 Ω & 330 pF/330 Ω) - Exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements for human-body model. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including temperature cycling, HTRB, and HTGB - required for safety-critical ECUs. |
Pinout & Package
SM6T33CAY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode and Anode. The bidirectional configuration means both terminals function symmetrically - no polarity marking required for installation. Package dimensions: 3.95 mm × 5.60 mm × 2.45 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads compliant to J-STD-002 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Provides low-impedance path for both positive and negative surge currents to ground or rail. |
| Cathode | Transient return path (bidirectional) | Functions identically to Anode due to symmetrical internal structure; no DC polarity bias required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating lines (e.g., LIN bus, analog sensor outputs) without external polarity management. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.84 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, preserving margin for downstream 3.3 V or 5 V ICs. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Confirms reliability for automotive applications including engine control, ADAS sensors, and infotainment power rails. |
| High Tj max (150 °C) | Supports placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters) without derating, maintaining full 600 W surge rating up to junction limit. |
| UL94 V0 & J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 | Ensures flame retardancy and unlimited floor life for reflow assembly - eliminates baking requirements prior to SMT. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | LIN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V battery-fed microcontroller power rails against load dump and alternator switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of LDO regulators and DC-DC converters. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V) within safe limits for 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceiver I/O pins from ESD and coupled transients in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional line protector between transceiver and vehicle harness. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge (ISO 10605) while adding <100 pF capacitance at 1 V bias - no data rate degradation. |
| Automotive Camera Module Power Line | Passive Entry RF Antenna Feed Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding image sensor and ISP power inputs from ignition noise and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary surge suppressor after primary fuse and LC filter. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to avoid degrading low-quiescent-current PMIC sleep modes. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 13.56 MHz RFID antenna feedlines from electrostatic discharge during key fob insertion. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance bidirectional clamp integrated into matching network PCB layout. Use Value: Junction capacitance <100 pF at 1 V ensures minimal detuning of antenna resonance and insertion loss <0.3 dB. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ33CA | Same 33 V VRM and bidirectional SMB package, but lower 400 W (10/1000 µs) peak power and no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Approved for industrial/commercial use only; not validated for automotive temperature cycling or humidity testing. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification requirements and surge energy remains below 400 W. |
| 1.5KE33CA | Higher 1500 W (10/1000 µs) rating but DO-201 package (larger footprint); clamping voltage 53.3 V at 28.3 A - less voltage margin for 3.3 V systems. | Requires board space reallocation; unsuitable for dense automotive PCBs targeting SMB footprint compatibility. | Choose only if system-level surge exceeds 600 W and board layout permits larger through-hole or SMD package. |
Compared with SMAJ33CA and 1.5KE33CA, SM6T33CAY uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, SMB footprint, 600 W surge capability, and sub-46 V clamping - making it the optimal choice for space-constrained, thermally demanding automotive electronics.
Availability
SM6T33CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU design, LIN bus interface development, camera module power protection, and passive entry RF antenna feedline hardening requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T33CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with over 40 years of analog and protection device expertise.
The SM6TY series was developed specifically for automotive transient protection, targeting ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in engine control, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems - emphasizing thermal stability and AEC-Q101 reliability.
FAQ
Is SM6T33CAY unidirectional or bidirectional?
SM6T33CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, as indicated by the "CAY" suffix in its ordering code. Its symmetrical breakdown behavior allows it to clamp both positive and negative transients equally - ideal for protecting AC-coupled or floating signal lines like LIN bus or antenna feeds without polarity concerns.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 10 A (10/1000 µs)?
Per Table 2 of DS6905 Rev 11, SM6T33CAY has a maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of 45.7 V at 13.1 A (10/1000 µs). At 10 A, interpolation yields approximately 43.2 V - confirmed by Figure 5's VCL vs. IPP curve, ensuring protected circuits remain within safe operating area for 3.3 V or 5 V ICs.
Does SM6T33CAY require orientation-specific PCB layout?
No. Due to its bidirectional construction, SM6T33CAY has no anode/cathode functional distinction during surge events. The SMB package uses identical metallization on both terminals, and the marking "MTY" (per Table 6) does not indicate polarity - enabling rotation-insensitive placement and simplified automated assembly.
How does SM6T33CAY perform at elevated junction temperatures?
At 150 °C junction temperature, SM6T33CAY maintains 515 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), per Figure 3. Its temperature coefficient αT = 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C adjusts clamping voltage upward linearly: VCL(150 °C) ≈ 45.7 V × [1 + 0.00098 × (150 − 25)] = ~49.9 V - still within safe margins for 5 V tolerant interfaces.
SM6T33CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28.2V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 45.7V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 13.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T33CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T33CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T33CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T33CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T33CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T33CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T33CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T33CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T33CAY?
SM6T33CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T33CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T33CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T33CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T33CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T33CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T33CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T33CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T33CAY?
All SM6T33CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T33CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T33CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T33CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T33CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

