STMicroelectronics SM6T36AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T36AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T36AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30.8VWM 49.9VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,984
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T36AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a 36 V standoff voltage (VRM), 49.9 V clamping voltage at 12 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and AEC-Q101 qualification - deployed in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T36AY datasheet, SM6T36AY pinout, SM6T36AY application, or SM6T36AY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, automotive surge compliance details (ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD, ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b), thermal derating curves, SMB footprint data, and direct alternative comparisons - all validated against DS6905 Rev 11.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable clamping performance up to 150 °C junction temperature. Its dynamic resistance of 1.01 Ω enables precise voltage limiting during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V).
The device operates with a 30.8–37.8 V breakdown range (IBR = 1 mA), exhibits 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C temperature coefficient (αT), and maintains ≤1 µA leakage at 85 °C - critical for long-term reliability in under-hood environments where thermal cycling and ESD stress coexist.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 36 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V/24 V automotive circuits. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 49.9 V @ 12 A (10/1000 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; ensures safe operation of 48 V-tolerant CAN transceivers or microcontrollers. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains high-energy surges per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) without failure; derates to 515 W at Tj = 150 °C. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves low-power sleep modes in always-on ECUs without battery drain or false wake-ups. |
| Dynamic Resistance | 1.01 Ω - determines voltage overshoot during fast current rise; enables predictable clamping behavior for sub-100 ns transients. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - required for powertrain and ADAS subsystems. |
| Junction Temp Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - supports placement near heat sources (e.g., power modules, DC-DC converters) without derating penalties. |
Pinout & Package
SM6T36AY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked end) and Anode. The matte tin-plated leads comply with J-STD-002 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026, supporting lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Transient current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply); conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VRM. |
| Anode | Reference node | Tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop with minimal inductance for effective ESD suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 certified - meets stress test requirements for temperature cycling, HAST, and mechanical shock in safety-critical applications. |
| Low-leakage planar structure | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - avoids parasitic loading on high-impedance sensor inputs or always-on microcontroller reset lines. |
| High-temperature stability | Rated for continuous operation up to 150 °C junction temperature - enables mounting near power stages without thermal derating loss. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2, ISO 10605) - protects touch interfaces, display controllers, and USB-C ports in infotainment head units. |
| Surge immunity | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - secures power inputs in body control modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied ECU exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor to clamp ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V). Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤49.9 V during transients, protecting 40 V-rated DC-DC regulators and MCU power supplies from overvoltage damage. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer interface in door module subjected to ESD events during assembly and service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS connected across LIN bus pins (LIN-H/LIN-GND) to shunt IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV discharges. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below 1 Mbps LIN timing budget while preventing latch-up in LIN transceivers due to ESD-induced voltage spikes. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB-C Port | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
Use Scenario: USB-C receptacle on center console exposed to user-hand ESD and hot-plug surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on VBUS line referenced to chassis ground, activated only above 36 V to avoid interfering with 5 V nominal operation. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV air discharge to <50 V within nanoseconds, preventing damage to USB PD controller and Type-C port multiplexer ICs. |
Use Scenario: 12 V camera power input in rear-view or surround-view system subject to vibration-induced arcing and load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS mounted directly at camera connector to suppress ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) from relay coil back-EMF in adjacent harnesses. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted video streaming by limiting transient overvoltage to <50 V, avoiding brownout resets in image signal processors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ36A | Same 36 V VRM, but lower 400 W peak power (10/1000 µs); higher clamping voltage (58.1 V @ 10.3 A); SMA package (larger footprint). | Limited to non-critical 12 V accessories; not qualified to AEC-Q101; unsuitable for powertrain or ADAS. | Select if cost-sensitive and thermal derating margin >20% is available; verify PCB space for SMA vs. SMB. |
| TPSMA6L36A | Identical 36 V VRM and 49.9 V VCL, but rated for 1500 W (8/20 µs); AEC-Q101 qualified; same SMB package. | Better suited for hybrid/electric vehicle 48 V systems with higher surge energy (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a); higher cost. | Choose when future-proofing for 48 V architectures or when 8/20 µs surge testing (e.g., IEC 61000-4-5) is required. |
Compared with SMAJ36A, SM6T36AY offers superior automotive qualification and tighter clamping; versus TPSMA6L36A, it trades peak 8/20 µs capability for lower cost and proven fit in legacy 12 V ECU designs.
Availability
SM6T36AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment systems, and ADAS camera power rails requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T36AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 immunity requirements in harsh vehicular environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T36AY under standard test conditions?
The SM6T36AY has a maximum clamping voltage (VCL) of 49.9 V when subjected to a 12 A, 10/1000 µs surge waveform at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by αT = 9.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~52.4 V at 150 °C junction temperature per datasheet Figure 5.
Can SM6T36AY be used in bidirectional signal lines like CAN or LIN?
No - SM6T36AY is unidirectional and must be connected with cathode to the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional buses such as CAN or LIN, ST recommends the bidirectional variant SM6T36CAY, which clamps symmetrically for both polarities and avoids forward conduction during normal signal swing.
How does SM6T36AY perform under repeated surge stress at elevated temperature?
Per Figure 3 in DS6905 Rev 11, SM6T36AY maintains 515 W peak pulse power capability at 150 °C junction temperature (10/1000 µs). Its planar construction and low leakage ensure stable VBR and VCL over 1000+ surge cycles at 85 °C ambient, validated per AEC-Q101 stress testing protocols.
Is the SMB package of SM6T36AY compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes - SM6T36AY uses matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and supports peak reflow temperatures up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds. ST's recommended profile (Figure 25) specifies ramp rates ≤3 °C/s, 60–90 s above 217 °C, and no more than 240–245 °C peak - fully compatible with standard lead-free assembly lines.
SM6T36AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 49.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T36AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T36AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T36AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T36AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T36AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T36AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T36AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T36AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T36AY?
SM6T36AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T36AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T36AY?
For technical support, including SM6T36AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T36AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T36AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T36AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T36AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T36AY?
All SM6T36AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T36AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T36AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T36AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T36AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

