STMicroelectronics SM6T36CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T36CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T36CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30.8VWM 49.9VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:20,777
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T36CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity. It features a 36 V standoff voltage (VRM), 49.9 V clamping voltage at 12 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature - deployed in automotive power line surge protection.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T36CAY datasheet, SM6T36CAY pinout, SM6T36CAY application, or SM6T36CAY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification evidence, SMB package layout, ISO-compliant surge performance data, and direct alternatives for automotive circuit hardening against load dump, inductive switching, and ESD events.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable clamping across -55 °C to +150 °C operating range. Its dynamic resistance of 1.01 Ω enables precise voltage limiting during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V).
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV air/contact discharge), ISO 10605 (C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω), and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b), making it suitable for 12 V automotive battery line protection where unidirectional devices cannot suppress both polarity surges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 36 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system operating margin above nominal 12 V battery rail. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 30.8–37.8 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Confirmed voltage threshold at which avalanche conduction begins; ensures reliable triggering under surge conditions. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 49.9 V @ IPP = 12 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; limits stress on downstream ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients without failure; supports robustness against load dump and inductive kick. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low off-state current preserves battery life and avoids false triggers in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +150 °C - Enables deployment in engine bay, transmission control units, and other high-thermal-stress automotive locations. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 1.01 Ω - Low impedance during conduction improves clamping precision and reduces thermal stress during repetitive surges. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, IPC7531 footprint, and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity rating. Lead finish meets J-STD-002, JESD 22-B102 E3, and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026 standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge Current Sink (Bidirectional) | Acts as common reference node for bidirectional clamping; connects to protected line (e.g., CAN_H or battery rail). |
| Anode | Surge Current Sink (Bidirectional) | Completes symmetrical conduction path; enables equal clamping for positive and negative transients without polarity dependency. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test requirements including HTOL, TCT, and ESD - eliminates qualification overhead for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (-150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (-220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - protects ECUs from alternator load dump and switch-off transients. |
| ISO 10605 ESD immunity | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - exceeds automotive ESD requirements for infotainment, ADAS, and body control modules. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 1.01 Ω - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., 8/20 µs lightning surge), improving protection fidelity. |
| High-temperature stability | Rated for 150 °C junction operation with <0.01%/°C VBR drift - maintains specification integrity in under-hood environments. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive CAN Bus Line Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply input of engine control units against load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS clamp placed directly at connector entry point to shunt surge energy before reaching LDOs and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits peak voltage to ≤49.9 V during 12 A surge, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V logic rails downstream. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding high-speed CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair from ESD and coupled transients in gateway modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel placement (one per line) with low capacitance (<100 pF @ 0 V) preserving signal integrity up to 1 Mbps. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD events within nanoseconds while adding <0.5 ns propagation delay - no bus arbitration disruption. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Securing LIN bus power and signal lines in door modules and seat controllers exposed to harness-level ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-device bidirectional protection across VBAT and LIN signal, leveraging symmetric clamping behavior. Use Value: Eliminates need for separate unidirectional diodes; reduces BOM count and PCB area while meeting ISO 10605 Class 4. |
Use Scenario: Hardening 12 V camera module power input against ignition noise and hot-swap transients in rear-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end surge suppressor mounted adjacent to power connector, preceding DC-DC converter stage. Use Value: Withstands 4 kW (8/20 µs) pulses without degradation, ensuring uninterrupted video streaming during vehicle start-stop cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ36CA | Same 36 V VRM, but lower 400 W (10/1000 µs) rating and higher 53.3 V clamping at 11.7 A; SMA package (larger footprint than SMB). | Limited to non-critical 12 V circuits; unsuitable for high-reliability ECU inputs due to reduced power handling. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs space constraints and surge margin requirements. |
| 1.5KE36CA | Higher 1500 W rating but axial DO-201 package; 53.3 V clamping at 28.3 A; not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Restricted to aftermarket or non-automotive industrial use; incompatible with automated SMT assembly. | Choose only for prototyping or legacy board rework where through-hole mounting is acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ36CA and 1.5KE36CA, SM6T36CAY delivers superior automotive readiness via AEC-Q101 certification, compact SMB footprint, lower clamping voltage (49.9 V vs. ≥53.3 V), and guaranteed 600 W surge capability - critical for modern ECU and ADAS power domain hardening.
Availability
SM6T36CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, CAN/LIN bus hardening, ADAS camera power conditioning, and body control module surge suppression requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T36CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with over 40 years of analog and protection device innovation.
The SM6TY series targets automotive electronics protection, specifically engineered to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements while enabling miniaturized, high-reliability designs in engine, chassis, and infotainment systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T36CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 49.9 V at 12 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature due to the 9.9 × 10⁻⁴/°C temperature coefficient, reaching ~52.4 V at 150 °C junction.
Is SM6T36CAY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - SM6T36CAY is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with a maximum peak temperature of 245 °C for 20–30 seconds. The matte tin plating meets JESD 22-B102 E3 and passes JEDEC whisker testing (Class 2), ensuring reliability in high-volume SMT lines.
How does SM6T36CAY differ from unidirectional SM6T36AY in circuit implementation?
SM6T36CAY provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities, allowing direct placement across any two-node interface (e.g., CAN_H–CAN_L or VBAT–GND) without orientation concern. SM6T36AY requires cathode-to-rail connection and only suppresses positive transients, necessitating dual devices for full protection.
Can SM6T36CAY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle applications?
No - its 36 V standoff voltage is optimized for 12 V automotive systems. For 24 V platforms, ST recommends SM6T75CAY (75 V VRM) or SM6T82CAY (82 V VRM), which maintain appropriate voltage margins above nominal rail and retain identical SMB packaging and AEC-Q101 qualification.
SM6T36CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 49.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T36CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T36CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T36CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T36CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T36CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T36CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T36CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T36CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T36CAY?
SM6T36CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T36CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T36CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T36CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T36CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T36CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T36CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T36CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T36CAY?
All SM6T36CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T36CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T36CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T36CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T36CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

