STMicroelectronics SM6T6V8AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T6V8AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T6V8AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,652
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T6V8AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for automotive circuit protection against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ISO 10605 ESD events (±30 kV air/contact discharge). It features a 6.8 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR = 5.80–6.8 V), 10.5 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 57 A peak pulse current (IPP), 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and low leakage current (20 µA max at 25 °C, 50 µA max at 85 °C).
For engineers reviewing the SM6T6V8AY datasheet, SM6T6V8AY pinout, SM6T6V8AY application, or SM6T6V8AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge suppression in 12 V automotive power networks-particularly in body control modules, infotainment power rails, and sensor interface circuits where low clamping voltage, high junction temperature tolerance (Tj up to 150 °C), and AEC-Q101 compliance are mandatory.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal bias it presents <20 µA reverse leakage at 5.8 V standoff (VRM), then rapidly avalanches when transient voltage exceeds VBR (min 5.80 V, typ 6.45 V, max 6.8 V at 10 mA), limiting downstream voltage to ≤10.5 V at 57 A (10/1000 µs). Its planar silicon structure ensures stable VBR drift coefficient αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C and dynamic resistance RD = 0.059 Ω.
It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 150/330 pF, R = 330 Ω), and withstands ISO 7637-2 transients without degradation-enabled by its 150 °C maximum junction temperature rating and 260 °C solderability (10 s).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 5.80 / 6.45 / 6.8 V at 10 mA - defines precise avalanche onset threshold for reliable overvoltage triggering |
| VCL @ IPP | 10.5 V at 57 A (10/1000 µs) - limits protected circuit voltage during worst-case surge |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 600 W - sustains automotive load-dump and inductive-switching energy without failure |
| IR (max) | 20 µA at 25 °C, 50 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on vehicle systems |
| Tj (max) | +150 °C - supports operation in engine bay and under-hood environments with no derating |
| Package | SMB (DO-214AA) - industry-standard surface-mount outline with IPC7531-compliant footprint |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - validated for automotive reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) package: 2-terminal surface-mount device with cathode band marking; dimensions per JEDEC MS-012 (EIA-481 tape/reel compatible); recommended footprint: 5.84 mm × 2.18 mm pad pitch, 1.62 mm pad width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to system ground or low-side return path; carries full surge current during clamping |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to line being protected (e.g., battery rail); voltage referenced to anode during transient |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 certified - validated for 1000+ hours HTOL, 1000-cycle temperature cycling, and ESD robustness |
| Low clamping ratio | VCL/VBR ≈ 1.63 - minimizes voltage overshoot on sensitive MCU power supplies |
| High-temperature stability | αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C - ensures predictable VBR shift across −40 °C to +150 °C operating range |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.059 Ω - reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt surges (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
| ESD immunity | ±30 kV contact/air (ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - exceeds automotive infotainment and ADAS interface requirements |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input | Infotainment System 12 V Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of BCM microcontroller power supply against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between battery feed and LDO input. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤10.5 V, preventing LDO overvoltage shutdown and preserving MCU functionality during engine cranking. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB/HDMI power lines in head unit exposed to hot-swap and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on 12 V auxiliary rail feeding DC-DC converters. Use Value: Limits ESD-induced latch-up risk with 20 µA leakage at 5.8 V, enabling low-power standby mode compliance. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | ADAS Camera Power Line |
|
Use Scenario: Protection of analog sensor signal conditioning circuits (e.g., MAP, O2 sensors) from battery reversal and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on 5 V regulated sensor supply rail. Use Value: Maintains <20 µA leakage at 25 °C, avoiding measurement offset errors in precision ratiometric ADC circuits. |
Use Scenario: Transient suppression on 12 V camera module power input subjected to vibration-induced arcing and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device before buck converter input filter. Use Value: Withstands 150 °C junction temperature, ensuring reliability in sealed camera housings near exhaust components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.8A | Same SMB package; VBR = 6.45–7.14 V; VCL = 11.2 V @ 53.5 A; PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs) | Lower peak power rating limits use in high-energy load-dump scenarios (e.g., >12 V systems) | Select SMAJ6.8A only for non-automotive or lower-stress 5 V/3.3 V rail protection where AEC-Q101 is not required. |
| 1.5SMC6.8A | DO-214AB package; VBR = 5.8–6.8 V; VCL = 10.5 V @ 143 A; PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs) | Larger footprint and higher clamping current capability suit industrial 24 V systems, not space-constrained automotive PCBs | Choose 1.5SMC6.8A only when board layout allows larger SMC package and surge energy exceeds 600 W. |
Compared with SMAJ6.8A and 1.5SMC6.8A, SM6T6V8AY uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, SMB footprint compatibility, and 600 W surge handling-making it optimal for compact, high-reliability 12 V automotive electronics where thermal margin and ESD robustness are critical.
Availability
SM6T6V8AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS camera power interfaces requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SM6T6V8AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle environments-targeting power rail and interface protection in ECUs, ADAS, and infotainment systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T6V8AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 10.5 V at 57 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature due to the VCL temperature coefficient αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~11.2 V at Tj = 150 °C.
Is SM6T6V8AY suitable for protecting CAN bus lines?
No-SM6T6V8AY is not designed for CAN bus protection. Its 6.8 V breakdown voltage and unidirectional configuration do not match the ±12 V common-mode swing and bidirectional fault tolerance required for CAN FD or classical CAN transceivers. Use dedicated CAN-optimized TVS arrays like STUSB4710 or NUP4201MR6T1 instead.
How does SM6T6V8AY differ from the bidirectional SM6T6V8CAY variant?
SM6T6V8AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only), while SM6T6V8CAY is bidirectional (symmetrical clamping in both polarities). The CAY version has identical VBR, VCL, and PPP specs but supports AC-coupled or floating-line protection-such as LIN bus or differential sensor inputs-where polarity reversal may occur.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SM6T6V8AY?
The official recommended footprint is 5.84 mm (length) × 2.18 mm (width) pad pitch with 1.62 mm pad width, per Figure 18 in DS6905 Rev 11. Copper area under each lead should be ≥2.5 cm² to maintain Rth(j-a) ≤ 4.5 °C/W and sustain 600 W pulse power without exceeding Tj = 150 °C.
SM6T6V8AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.45V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 57A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T6V8AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T6V8AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T6V8AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T6V8AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T6V8AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T6V8AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T6V8AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T6V8AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T6V8AY?
SM6T6V8AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T6V8AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T6V8AY?
For technical support, including SM6T6V8AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T6V8AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T6V8AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T6V8AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T6V8AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T6V8AY?
All SM6T6V8AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T6V8AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T6V8AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T6V8AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T6V8AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

