STMicroelectronics SM6T6V8CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T6V8CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T6V8CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,387
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T6V8CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity in 12 V vehicle electronics. It features a 6.8 V standoff voltage (VRM), 10.5 V clamping voltage at 57 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, and <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - enabling robust surge resilience in engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T6V8CAY datasheet, SM6T6V8CAY pinout, SM6T6V8CAY application, or SM6T6V8CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional polarity, low dynamic resistance (0.027 Ω), high junction temperature rating (150 °C), and compliance with ISO 10605 ±30 kV (air/contact discharge) and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b waveforms.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode employs planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across temperature (αT = 5.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), low leakage (<1 µA up to 85 °C), and high surge capability even at Tj = 150 °C (515 W, 10/1000 µs). Its symmetrical VBR min/max (5.80 V / 7.14 V) ensures consistent clamping in both polarities during transients.
The device meets AEC-Q101 qualification and supports automotive-grade reliability requirements including JESD22-B102 E3 solderability, IPC7531 footprint compatibility, and JEDEC-standard SMB outline. Its 0.027 Ω dynamic resistance enables fast response to 8/20 µs surges (IPP = 275 A) while limiting voltage overshoot during load dump events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 6.8 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant conduction begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.45 V (typ) at 10 mA - precise threshold where avalanche conduction initiates under DC stress |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 10.5 V at 57 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - energy-handling capacity for long-duration transients like load dump |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.027 Ω - low impedance during surge limits voltage rise per amp of transient current |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact in always-on circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +150 °C - supports operation in under-hood environments without derating |
Pinout & Package
The SM6T6V8CAY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A), arranged symmetrically for bidirectional operation. The package measures 3.30–3.95 mm (D) × 5.10–5.60 mm (E) × 1.90–2.45 mm (A1) and uses matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Positive reference terminal for reverse-biased operation | Serves as one side of symmetrical avalanche junction; interchangeable with cathode in bidirectional configuration |
| Cathode (K) | Negative reference terminal for reverse-biased operation | Forms second side of symmetrical junction; marking "LEY" on top identifies cathode end per Table 6 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD47 |
| Bidirectional surge protection | Clamps transients of either polarity equally - essential for protecting CAN/LIN bus lines and sensor inputs |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.027 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current pulses (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b: +150 V) |
| High-temperature surge capability | Delivers 515 W (10/1000 µs) at Tj = 150 °C - maintains protection margin in hot under-hood locations |
| ESD immunity beyond Level 4 | Withstands ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - exceeds automotive ESD requirements |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: –150 V) and alternator switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed directly at power entry point to clamp overvoltage before reaching MCU and analog front-end. Use Value: Limits rail excursion to ≤10.5 V during 57 A surge, preventing latch-up or damage to 5 V/3.3 V regulators downstream. |
Use Scenario: Shielding LIN bus transceivers and door module sensors from ESD and battery reversal spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈1000 pF @ 1 V) bidirectional clamp on data line, preserving signal integrity up to 20 kbps. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to avoid false wake-up in sleep-mode systems while surviving ±30 kV ESD events. |
| Infotainment Power Supply | ADAS Camera Interface |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C and display power rails in head unit against jump-start surges (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a: +112 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS on 5 V/12 V input stage, coordinated with secondary ceramic capacitors for fast transient filtering. Use Value: Achieves 10.5 V clamping at 57 A with 0.027 Ω RD - reduces voltage overshoot by >35% vs. comparable 600 W unidirectional devices. |
Use Scenario: Protecting FPD-Link III serializer/deserializer interfaces from cable-induced ESD and hot-plug transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamp mounted adjacent to connector, leveraging SMB footprint for minimal PCB area and parasitic inductance. Use Value: Operates reliably at 150 °C junction temperature - critical for sealed camera housings exposed to solar loading. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.8CA | Same SMB package but lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (11.5 V @ 38.2 A), and no AEC-Q101 qualification | Limited to non-automotive industrial use; not validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive compliance and surge margin requirements |
| 1.5KE6.8CA | DO-201 package (larger), higher VCL (12.7 V @ 47 A), 1500 W PPP, but leaded and not AEC-Q101 qualified | Suitable only for prototyping or legacy through-hole designs; incompatible with automated SMT assembly | Choose only for manual assembly or legacy board rework where SMB footprint is unavailable |
Compared with SMAJ6.8CA and 1.5KE6.8CA, SM6T6V8CAY delivers superior automotive readiness via AEC-Q101, tighter VBR tolerance (±5%), lower clamping voltage (10.5 V vs. ≥11.5 V), and optimized thermal performance for high-density layouts - making it the preferred choice for production automotive ECUs.
Availability
SM6T6V8CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T6V8CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with over 45 years of innovation in silicon-based protection devices.
The SM6TY series was developed specifically for automotive electronics protection, targeting ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in space-constrained SMB footprints while maintaining high-temperature reliability and low leakage.
FAQ
What does the 'CAY' suffix indicate in SM6T6V8CAY?
The 'CAY' suffix denotes a bidirectional configuration ('C'), automotive grade ('A'), and tape-and-reel packaging ('Y'). Unlike 'AY' unidirectional variants, 'CAY' devices provide symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients - critical for data line and dual-rail protection in automotive networks.
How does SM6T6V8CAY differ from SM6T6V8AY?
SM6T6V8CAY is bidirectional with symmetrical VBR (5.80–7.14 V) and clamping in both polarities, while SM6T6V8AY is unidirectional and only clamps reverse-polarity surges. The 'CAY' version has identical electrical specs except for polarity behavior and is marked 'LEY' versus 'DEY' for the unidirectional variant.
Can SM6T6V8CAY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
No - its 6.8 V standoff voltage is designed for 12 V nominal automotive systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM6T12CAY (12 V VRM) or SM6T24CAY (24 V VRM), which maintain appropriate margin above system voltage while meeting ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (–150 V) and Pulse 2a (+112 V) requirements.
Is the SMB package of SM6T6V8CAY compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes - it follows J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and ST's recommended reflow profile: peak temperature 240–245 °C for 60–90 seconds, ramp rates ≤3 °C/s, and cooling rate ≥2 °C/s. Matte tin plating ensures reliable solder joint formation on FR4 PCBs with 70 µm copper thickness.
SM6T6V8CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.45V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 57A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T6V8CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T6V8CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T6V8CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T6V8CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T6V8CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T6V8CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T6V8CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T6V8CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T6V8CAY?
SM6T6V8CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T6V8CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T6V8CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T6V8CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T6V8CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T6V8CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T6V8CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T6V8CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T6V8CAY?
All SM6T6V8CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T6V8CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T6V8CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T6V8CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T6V8CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

