STMicroelectronics SM6T75AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T75AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T75AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 64.1VWM 103VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,232
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T75AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V vehicle systems. It features a 75 V standoff voltage (VRM), 103 V clamping voltage at 5.8 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and AEC-Q101 qualification - deployed in engine control units and body electronics to suppress load dump and inductive switching transients.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T75AY datasheet, SM6T75AY pinout, SM6T75AY application, or SM6T75AY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, automotive surge compliance details (ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD, ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b), thermal derating curves, SMB footprint data, and direct alternative comparisons - all validated against ST's DS6905 Rev 11.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a clamping device across power rails or signal lines, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds its 75 V standoff rating (VRM) and limiting transient energy via low dynamic resistance (RD = 1.84 Ω). Its Planar junction structure enables stable performance up to Tj = 150 °C with minimal leakage drift.
It meets stringent automotive immunity standards: ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V), making it suitable for CAN, LIN, and sensor supply line protection in harsh environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 75 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 12 V system battery + load dump margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 64.1–78.8 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Confirmed min/max range ensures reliable turn-on under temperature variation (αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C). |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 103 V @ IPP = 5.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC voltage stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W @ 10/1000 µs, 25 °C - Sustains high-energy surges without failure; derates to 515 W at Tj = 150 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 1.84 Ω - Low impedance during clamping improves voltage regulation and reduces overshoot during fast transients. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood ECUs and transmission control units with no derating penalty. |
Pinout & Package
The SM6T75AY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked end) and Anode. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline, IPC7531 footprint, and supports reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked End) | Transient current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); conducts surge current to ground when VRM exceeded. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground; completes clamping path during reverse-biased overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Low leakage at elevated Tj | 1 µA @ 85 °C ensures stable biasing in always-on gate drivers and CAN transceivers without signal corruption. |
| High surge robustness | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Complies with J-STD-002, JESD22-B102 E3, MIL-STD-750 Method 2026, and JESD-201 Class 2 whisker test. |
| Planar junction technology | Delivers consistent VBR and low RD across production lots and temperature extremes for long-term reliability. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply input of gasoline/diesel engine ECUs from load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1) and alternator-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤103 V, preventing damage to LDOs, microcontrollers, and analog front-ends rated for 16 V absolute max. |
Use Scenario: Shields high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1043) from ESD and coupled noise on differential bus lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Placed across CAN_H–GND and CAN_L–GND (two devices per bus) to absorb common-mode surges. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge (ISO 10605) while maintaining <10 pF junction capacitance at 1 V, preserving signal integrity up to 5 Mbps. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Supply | Automotive Lighting Driver Output |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 5 V/3.3 V sensor supply rails (e.g., for oxygen, pressure, or temperature sensors) against back-EMF from solenoid actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Connected between regulated output and ground to clamp inductive kickback from nearby relays or motors. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids loading low-current sensor references; 150 °C Tj rating supports under-dash mounting. |
Use Scenario: Protects LED driver IC outputs (e.g., STLED316) from voltage reversal and inductive flyback during PWM dimming in headlamp modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Mounted across driver output and chassis ground to shunt reverse polarity events and lamp-open transients. Use Value: 103 V clamping prevents latch-up in 60 V-rated drivers; matte tin leads ensure solder joint reliability in thermal cycling environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75A | Same 75 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); higher VCL = 121 V @ 3.3 A; SMB package identical. | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., infotainment, non-critical sensors); not recommended for ECU main power rail. | Select SMAJ75A only if cost sensitivity outweighs surge margin and clamping performance requirements. |
| 1.5SMC75A | Higher PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs), but larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm vs. SMB 4.6 × 3.95 mm); VCL = 121 V @ 12.3 A. | Requires PCB real estate increase; better suited for under-hood junction boxes than space-constrained ECUs. | Choose 1.5SMC75A only when system-level testing confirms need for >600 W capability and board layout permits SMC footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ75A and 1.5SMC75A, SM6T75AY uniquely balances AEC-Q101 qualification, 600 W surge capacity, 103 V clamping, and compact SMB packaging - making it optimal for space- and reliability-critical automotive power rail protection where both size and performance are constrained.
Availability
SM6T75AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN bus interfaces, body control modules, and automotive lighting systems requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification traceability.
Supply support for SM6T75AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and design expertise.
The SM6TY series is part of ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle architectures - targeting ECU, ADAS, and electrification subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T75AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The SM6T75AY clamps to 103 V at 5.8 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, which directly covers ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 Ω source impedance). This value is measured at Tj = 25 °C and remains ≤110 V after thermal derating at 150 °C junction temperature, ensuring safe operation for 16 V-rated downstream ICs.
Does SM6T75AY meet ISO 10605 for both air and contact discharge?
Yes - SM6T75AY exceeds ISO 10605 requirements for both air and contact discharge: ±30 kV with C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω, and ±30 kV with C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω. These values are confirmed in ST's DS6905 Rev 11, Table 1, and validated per JESD22-A114E test methodology.
Can SM6T75AY be used in 24 V automotive systems?
No - SM6T75AY is specified for 12 V nominal systems. Its 75 V standoff voltage provides adequate margin above 12 V battery + load dump (typically ≤40 V), but insufficient headroom for 24 V systems where load dump can exceed 60 V. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM6T130AY (130 V VRM) or SM6T150AY.
What is the thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) of SM6T75AY on a standard FR4 PCB?
On a standard FR4 board with 70 µm copper and ST-recommended footprint (Figure 18), Rth(j-a) is 4.5 °C/W for a 1 cm² copper area per lead. With 2.5 cm² total copper (1.25 cm² per pad), Rth(j-a) drops to ~2.2 °C/W - enabling sustained 515 W operation at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 12 in DS6905 Rev 11.
SM6T75AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T75AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T75AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T75AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T75AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T75AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T75AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T75AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T75AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T75AY?
SM6T75AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T75AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T75AY?
For technical support, including SM6T75AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T75AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T75AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T75AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T75AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T75AY?
All SM6T75AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T75AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T75AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T75AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T75AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

