STMicroelectronics SM6T75CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T75CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T75CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 64.1VWM 103VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:19,803
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T75CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a 75 V standoff voltage (VRM), 103 V clamping voltage at 5.8 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W peak pulse power, 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T75CAY datasheet, SM6T75CAY pinout, SM6T75CAY application, or SM6T75CAY equivalent, this component is selected for robust surge suppression in automotive power line interfaces-particularly where bidirectional polarity handling, low leakage, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory for engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown characteristics across temperature (αT = 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), low dynamic resistance (RD = 1.84 Ω), and high surge capability under both 10/1000 µs (600 W) and 8/20 µs (4 kW) waveforms. Its symmetrical I-V response enables protection against reverse- and forward-polarity transients without external polarity management.
It meets stringent automotive immunity standards including ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Level 4), IEC 61000-4-4 (Level 4), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), with validated performance up to Tj = 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 75 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant conduction begins; defines minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 64.1–78.8 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range at specified test current; ensures reliable triggering during surges. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 103 V @ IPP = 5.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; determines downstream IC survivability. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy-handling capacity; validates compliance with ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 test profiles. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low off-state current minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood and powertrain environments without derating or thermal shutdown. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Qualified per stress test standard for discrete semiconductors - confirms reliability for automotive production use with zero early-life failures. |
Pinout & Package
The SM6T75CAY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A). The bidirectional configuration means both terminals function symmetrically as either anode or cathode depending on transient polarity; no dedicated polarity marking is required beyond the device's "NSY" top-side marking per Table 6 of DS6905.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (Terminal 1) | Surge input/output node | Connected across protected line and ground (or between differential lines); conducts bidirectionally during overvoltage events. |
| Anode/Cathode (Terminal 2) | Surge return path | Completes low-impedance shunt path to reference plane; requires short, low-inductance PCB routing to maintain clamping performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional surge suppression | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating automotive buses (e.g., LIN, CAN stubs) without polarity-sensitive placement. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 1.84 Ω - Reduces clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, improving protection margin for downstream 5 V or 3.3 V logic. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated to 150 °C junction temperature - Supports placement near power converters or ECUs without thermal derating or heatsinking. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Complies with J-STD-002, JESD 22-B102 E3, and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026 - Ensures solderability and long-term intermetallic stability in reflow assembly. |
| IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 immunity | Withstands 4 kV fast transient bursts - Validates suitability for power supply inputs in ADAS domain controllers and gateway modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power rail exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between VBAT and GND, upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤103 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), preventing damage to 36 V-rated input capacitors and LDOs. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer transceiver interface subjected to ESD events and coupled noise from adjacent high-current wiring. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional shunt protector across LIN bus pins (LIN_H/L) referenced to local ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV contact discharge (ISO 10605) to <105 V, preserving signal integrity and avoiding transceiver latch-up. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Power Port | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Supply Line |
|
Use Scenario: 5 V USB VBUS line connected to vehicle charging port, vulnerable to hot-plug surges and conducted noise. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary protection stage after primary fuse and common-mode choke, directly at USB connector. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W pulses without degradation, maintaining <50 mV ripple on VBUS during 10/1000 µs transients per USB-IF compliance. |
Use Scenario: 5 V analog sensor supply (e.g., torque sensor) routed through steering column harness, subject to inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS placed at sensor ASIC power input, minimizing impact on precision ADC reference stability. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C prevents offset drift in 16-bit sensor signal chains while clamping to 103 V during Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75CA | Same SMB package, 75 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs); RD = 2.2 Ω; not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Limited to non-automotive industrial or consumer power rails lacking ISO 7637-2 compliance requirements. | Select only if cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and surge margin needs. |
| 1.5KE75CA | Higher PPP = 1500 W (10/1000 µs), but DO-201 package (larger footprint); VRM = 75 V; RD = 1.2 Ω; AEC-Q101 not claimed. | Suitable for space-tolerant under-dash modules where PCB area permits larger package and higher surge headroom is critical. | Choose when 1.5 kW pulse handling is required and SMB footprint constraint does not apply. |
Compared with SMAJ75CA and 1.5KE75CA, SM6T75CAY delivers AEC-Q101 assurance, optimized SMB footprint for dense automotive PCBs, and balanced 600 W/4 kW dual-waveform capability-making it the preferred choice for production-grade 12 V/24 V power line protection where qualification, size, and standardized surge compliance are jointly mandated.
Availability
SM6T75CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment systems, and electric power steering designs requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification traceability.
Supply support for SM6T75CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust electromagnetic immunity in harsh vehicle electrical environments-including start-stop systems, 48 V mild hybrid architectures, and ADAS sensor nodes.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T75CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 103 V at 5.8 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~112 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Is SM6T75CAY unidirectional or bidirectional, and how is polarity identified?
SM6T75CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, meaning it provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. It has no inherent anode/cathode designation; terminals are interchangeable. Marking "NSY" appears on the cathode band side per standard SMB orientation, but functionality remains identical in either direction.
Does SM6T75CAY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b requirements for 24 V systems?
Yes-SM6T75CAY is validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (VS = +150 V) in 12 V and 24 V automotive systems. Its 103 V clamping voltage at 5.8 A ensures protected circuits remain below 120 V during this fast-rising, high-energy pulse, satisfying OEM-level immunity specifications.
Can SM6T75CAY be used in parallel to increase surge current handling?
No-parallel connection of TVS diodes is not recommended due to mismatched dynamic resistance and VBR tolerances, which cause uneven current sharing and potential thermal runaway. For higher current handling, select a single higher-power device such as SM8S75CAY (3 kW) or verify layout-based derating per ST AN2689 guidelines.
SM6T75CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T75CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T75CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T75CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T75CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T75CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T75CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T75CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T75CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T75CAY?
SM6T75CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T75CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T75CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T75CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T75CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T75CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T75CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T75CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T75CAY?
All SM6T75CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T75CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T75CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T75CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T75CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

