STMicroelectronics SM6T7V5A
- Part No.:
- SM6T7V5A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T7V5A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 11.3VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,408
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T7V5A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection (30 kV air/contact) and IEC 61000-4-4 surge immunity (4 kV), with 7.5 V minimum breakdown voltage, 15.2 V clamping voltage at 266 A (8/20 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs). It protects MOSFET gates, USB data lines, and industrial sensor interfaces against fast transients.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T7V5A datasheet, SM6T7V5A pinout, SM6T7V5A application, or SM6T7V5A equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, SMB package layout, real-world clamping behavior, thermal derating curves, and direct alternatives with documented VBR, VCL, and IPP differences - all critical for robust overvoltage design in automotive body electronics and industrial PLC I/O modules.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable clamping up to 150 °C junction temperature. Its dynamic resistance of 0.027 Ω (8/20 µs) ensures minimal voltage overshoot during high-current surges.
The device operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: reverse-biased until VBR (6.4–7.5 V) is exceeded, then rapidly transitions to low-impedance conduction, limiting VCL to ≤15.2 V at 266 A. It complies with UL497B (file E136224) for isolated loop circuit protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR min / typ / max | 6.40 V / 7.13 V / 7.5 V - defines precise turn-on threshold for reliable triggering before downstream IC damage |
| VCL @ IPP = 266 A (8/20 µs) | 15.2 V - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit under severe lightning-surge conditions |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 600 W - sustainable surge energy handling at 25 °C ambient, derates to 350 W at Tj = 150 °C |
| IR @ VRM = 5.8 V | 20 µA max @ 25 °C - ensures negligible standby current in battery-powered sensor nodes |
| Tj operating range | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables use in under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive environments |
| ESD rating (IEC 61000-4-2) | 30 kV contact & air discharge - exceeds Level 4, eliminating need for external ESD staging on USB/UART lines |
| UL497B recognition | File E136224 - certifies suitability for isolated loop circuits in process control and safety-critical instrumentation |
Pinout & Package
SM6T7V5A is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The package measures 3.30–3.95 mm × 5.10–5.60 mm × 2.45 mm max height and features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC MS-012.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | High-impedance input during normal operation; low-impedance sink during clamping | Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H); conducts surge current to ground when VREV > VBR |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-side return path; completes clamping current loop |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.027 Ω (8/20 µs) - minimizes VCL rise under high di/dt, critical for protecting 3.3 V logic rails |
| High-temperature stability | Rated to 150 °C Tj with <10% VBR drift - maintains protection margin in thermally stressed PCB layouts |
| Ultra-low leakage | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance analog front-ends |
| Fast response time | <1 ns - activates before most IC latch-up thresholds are exceeded during ESD events |
| UL497B certified | Agency file E136224 - validates compliance for telecom and industrial loop-powered systems requiring isolation barrier protection |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Card |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceiver pins against load-dump-induced transients and ESD from service technician contact. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt clamp placed between LIN line and chassis ground, triggered within 1 ns of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤15.2 V during 266 A surges, preventing LIN transceiver latch-up while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage at 125 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V DC digital input optocoupler inputs against field-wiring induced surges and electrostatic discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on the input side of the opto-isolator, absorbing energy before it reaches the internal LED driver. Use Value: Clamps 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 surges to safe levels without degrading long-term reliability of the optocoupler's CTR performance. |
| USB 2.0 Host Port Protection | Smart Meter RS-485 Interface |
|
Use Scenario: ESD protection for D+ and D− lines in embedded USB host controllers exposed to user-accessible ports. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS (paired configuration) placed inline with each data line, referenced to ground. Use Value: Withstands 30 kV contact discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 without degradation, preserving signal integrity up to 480 Mbps due to low capacitance (<500 pF @ 0 V). |
Use Scenario: Transient suppression on RS-485 A/B differential pair in utility smart meters deployed in electrically noisy substations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-mode clamp across A–GND and B–GND, coordinated with common-mode choke to suppress 4 kV ring-wave surges. Use Value: Delivers 600 W (10/1000 µs) surge handling while maintaining VCL ≤15.2 V, ensuring receiver IC survival without false triggering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ7.5A (Bourns) | VBR = 7.9–8.7 V, VCL = 12.9 V @ 333 A, PPP = 600 W - higher VBR and lower VCL than SM6T7V5A | Better suited for 5 V rail protection where tighter VBR tolerance is less critical than lowest possible clamping | Select when lower clamping voltage outweighs need for precise 7.5 V turn-on; verify layout compatibility with SMB footprint |
| P6SMB7.5A (Littelfuse) | VBR = 7.22–8.02 V, VCL = 12.6 V @ 318 A, PPP = 600 W - tighter VBR range but no UL497B listing | Lacks UL497B certification; acceptable for non-isolated consumer electronics but not loop-powered industrial sensors | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where agency certification is not mandated; confirm thermal derating matches PCB copper area |
Compared with SMBJ7.5A and P6SMB7.5A, SM6T7V5A offers the narrowest VBR range (6.4–7.5 V), UL497B certification for isolated loops, and superior high-temperature leakage performance - making it preferred for precision 3.3 V/5 V interface protection in safety-compliant industrial systems.
Availability
SM6T7V5A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, USB host port hardening, and smart meter RS-485 interfaces requiring stable component supply and full compliance traceability.
Supply support for SM6T7V5A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and protection components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM6T series belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust ESD and surge protection in harsh environments where low leakage, high Tj, and agency-certified isolation barrier compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T7V5A under a 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 surge?
The SM6T7V5A clamps to ≤15.2 V at 266 A (8/20 µs waveform), which corresponds to a 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 test level. This value is measured per standard test conditions and remains valid up to 150 °C junction temperature, with VCL increasing by 6.1×10−4 per °C above 25 °C per the αT coefficient.
Can SM6T7V5A be used in bidirectional signal lines like RS-485?
SM6T7V5A is unidirectional and must be paired (anode-to-anode) for bidirectional protection on differential lines. For single-device bidirectional solutions, use SM6T7V5CA - its marking 'LG' and identical electrical specs confirm symmetrical clamping in both polarities, validated per IEC 61000-4-2 testing.
Does SM6T7V5A require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power drops from 600 W at 25 °C to 350 W at 150 °C Tj, per Figure 3 in DS0684. Derating depends on PCB copper area: with 2 cm² copper per lead, Rth(j-a) is ~40 °C/W, so at 85 °C ambient, max continuous power must be limited to avoid exceeding 150 °C Tj.
Is the SMB package of SM6T7V5A compatible with automated optical inspection (AOI)?
Yes - the SMB package has a defined marking layout ('DG' per Table 6), flat matte tin plating, and JEDEC-registered outline (MS-012), enabling reliable AOI detection. The cathode band and laser-marked code meet IPC-A-610 Class 2 requirements for industrial assembly verification.
SM6T7V5A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 53A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T7V5A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T7V5A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T7V5A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T7V5A reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T7V5A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T7V5A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T7V5A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T7V5A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T7V5A?
SM6T7V5A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T7V5A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T7V5A?
For technical support, including SM6T7V5A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T7V5A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T7V5A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T7V5A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T7V5A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T7V5A?
All SM6T7V5A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T7V5A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T7V5A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T7V5A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T7V5A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

