STMicroelectronics SM6T7V5CA
- Part No.:
- SM6T7V5CA
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T7V5CA.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 11.3VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,206
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T7V5CA from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection (30 kV air/contact) and IEC 61000-4-4 surge immunity (4 kV), with 7.5 V nominal breakdown voltage, 15.2 V clamping voltage at 266 A (8/20 µs), and 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs). It protects signal lines and IC interfaces in industrial PLCs, automotive body control modules, and USB-C port circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T7V5CA datasheet, SM6T7V5CA pinout, SM6T7V5CA application, or SM6T7V5CA equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping symmetry, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high junction temperature capability (150 °C), and compliance with UL497B (E136224) for isolated loop protection.
Technical Context
This device uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR (6.4–7.88 V) across temperature (αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (0.027 Ω at 8/20 µs), enabling precise clamping during fast transients. Its bidirectional structure ensures symmetrical protection on AC-coupled or differential lines without polarity dependency.
Clamping performance is defined by VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, validated at both 10/1000 µs (11.3 A, 15.2 V) and 8/20 µs (266 A, 15.2 V) waveforms. Junction capacitance is 1000 pF at 0 V (f = 1 MHz), suitable for sub-MHz signal paths but not high-speed data lines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.40–7.88 V at 10 mA - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage threshold |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 15.2 V at 266 A (8/20 µs) - limits stress on protected 5 V/3.3 V logic rails |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - handles lightning-induced surges per IEC 61000-4-5 |
| Leakage Current | ≤1 µA at 85 °C and VRM = 6.4 V - preserves signal integrity in battery-powered sensors |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - supports operation in under-hood automotive or industrial enclosures |
| ESD Robustness | 30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds standard human-body model requirements |
| UL Recognition | UL497B certified (File E136224) - qualifies as isolated loop circuit protector for telecom and safety-critical systems |
Pinout & Package
The SM6T7V5CA is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package measuring 3.3–3.95 mm × 5.1–5.6 mm × 1.9–2.45 mm (L × W × H), with matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and IPC7531 footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Reference terminal for unidirectional devices; symmetric terminal in bidirectional configuration | In SM6T7V5CA (bidirectional), both terminals are functionally identical - no polarity sensitivity for AC or differential line protection |
| Anode (Opposite Band) | Complementary terminal to cathode | Provides symmetrical clamping in either direction - essential for protecting RS-485, CAN, or audio lines without orientation constraints |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR and VCL in both polarities - eliminates need for orientation-aware layout on PCB |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.027 Ω at 8/20 µs - minimizes voltage overshoot during high-current transients |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation at Tj = 150 °C - maintains clamping stability in thermally constrained enclosures |
| UL497B isolation certification | Recognized as isolated loop protector (E136224) - enables use in safety-isolated telecom and industrial I/O circuits |
| Low leakage at elevated temperature | 1 µA max at 85 °C and 6.4 V reverse bias - prevents false triggering or power drain in always-on sensor nodes |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Analog Input Modules | Automotive Body Control Unit (BCU) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 4–20 mA current-loop inputs against field-wiring induced surges and ESD events during maintenance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed at connector entry point to clamp transients before precision ADC and op-amp front-end. Use Value: 15.2 V clamping ensures downstream 24 V-rated signal conditioning ICs remain within safe operating area during 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 bursts. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceivers connected to vehicle harnesses exposed to load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on LIN bus line, positioned between connector and transceiver to absorb energy before it reaches the PHY layer. Use Value: 600 W (10/1000 µs) rating and 150 °C junction rating allow sustained operation in engine bay environments with minimal derating. |
| USB-C Port ESD Protection | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Providing secondary-level ESD protection on USB-C CC and SBU lines where primary protection resides upstream. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS placed adjacent to USB-C receptacle to shunt 30 kV contact discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 before signal integrity degrades. Use Value: 30 kV air/contact ESD rating and <1 µA leakage preserve low-power USB-C enumeration timing and prevent false disconnects. | Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 ports in utility smart meters subjected to long cable runs and outdoor lightning coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping device on differential A/B lines to maintain common-mode rejection while limiting differential overvoltage. Use Value: Symmetrical VCL (15.2 V) ensures balanced clamping on both lines - critical for maintaining RS-485 receiver input thresholds during asymmetrical surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ7.5CA | Same SMB package, 7.5 V VBR, but 600 W rating only at 10/1000 µs; no 8/20 µs 4 kW rating or UL497B recognition | Lacks IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 validation and isolated-loop certification - unsuitable for telecom or safety-isolated designs | Select when UL497B compliance is not required and surge threat is limited to 10/1000 µs waveforms |
| P6SMB7.5CA | Higher leakage (5 µA at 85 °C), lower clamping ratio (VCL/VBR ≈ 2.1 vs. 2.02), no UL497B file number | Not rated for 30 kV ESD or 4 kV surge - limited to basic ESD-only scenarios | Choose only for cost-sensitive consumer applications where full industrial surge immunity is not mandated |
Compared with SMBJ7.5CA and P6SMB7.5CA, SM6T7V5CA delivers superior surge handling (4 kW at 8/20 µs), lower leakage, and UL497B certification - making it the preferred choice for industrial and automotive isolated interface protection where reliability under worst-case transients is non-negotiable.
Availability
SM6T7V5CA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC analog input modules, automotive LIN bus protection, and USB-C port ESD hardening requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T7V5CA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SM6T series belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh electromagnetic environments - emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and regulatory compliance for safety-critical infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T7V5CA under an 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 15.2 V at 266 A for the 8/20 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the coefficient αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 16.1 V at Tj = 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Is SM6T7V5CA suitable for protecting high-speed data lines like USB 2.0 or HDMI?
No - its junction capacitance is 1000 pF at 0 V (1 MHz), which would severely attenuate signals above ~1 MHz. It is intended for low-frequency analog inputs, power rails, and communication buses such as RS-485, LIN, and 4–20 mA loops, not for high-speed digital interfaces requiring sub-10 pF capacitance.
How does the UL497B recognition benefit system-level safety certification?
UL497B recognition (File E136224) certifies SM6T7V5CA as an isolated loop circuit protector, allowing it to be used in safety-isolated circuits without requiring additional system-level testing for surge protection. This reduces time-to-certification for industrial and telecom equipment targeting UL 61000-1-2 or IEC 62368-1 compliance.
Can SM6T7V5CA replace SM6T7V5A in a bidirectional design?
No - SM6T7V5A is unidirectional and will conduct only in one polarity, potentially failing catastrophically if reverse-biased beyond VRWM. SM6T7V5CA is explicitly bidirectional and must be used where symmetrical clamping is required; substitution requires board-level redesign to accommodate polarity-sensitive placement.
SM6T7V5CA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 53A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T7V5CA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T7V5CA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T7V5CA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T7V5CA reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T7V5CA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T7V5CA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T7V5CA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T7V5CA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T7V5CA?
SM6T7V5CA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T7V5CA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T7V5CA?
For technical support, including SM6T7V5CA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T7V5CA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T7V5CA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T7V5CA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T7V5CA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T7V5CA?
All SM6T7V5CA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T7V5CA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T7V5CA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T7V5CA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T7V5CA Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

