STMicroelectronics SM6T7V5CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T7V5CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T7V5CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 11.3VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,100
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T7V5CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V vehicle systems. It features 7.5 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR = 6.4–7.5 V), 11.3 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 53 A peak pulse current (IPP), 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +150 °C junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T7V5CAY datasheet, SM6T7V5CAY pinout, SM6T7V5CAY application, or SM6T7V5CAY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification evidence, ISO 7637-2 pulse compliance data (Pulse1: −150 V, Pulse2a: +112 V, Pulse3a: −220 V, Pulse3b: +150 V), and real-world design implications for automotive circuit protection layout and thermal derating.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤0.2 µA at 25 °C, ≤1 µA at 85 °C) and stable VBR drift (αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C), enabling reliable operation across automotive temperature extremes. Its symmetrical I-V characteristic supports surge suppression in both polarities without external polarity management.
The device meets stringent automotive EMC standards: ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (±30 kV), IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse1/2a/3a/3b waveforms - with clamping performance validated under 8/20 µs (15.2 V @ 266 A) and 10/1000 µs (11.3 V @ 53 A) transients.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 6.40 / 7.13 / 7.5 V at IBR = 10 mA - defines precise turn-on threshold for overvoltage detection in 12 V battery systems. |
| VCL @ IPP | 11.3 V at 53 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC voltage stress during load dump or inductive switching events. |
| PPP | 600 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 25 °C) - sustains high-energy surges typical of automotive ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 266 A - handles fast-rising ESD and lightning-induced transients without failure. |
| RD | 0.065 Ω - low dynamic resistance ensures minimal voltage overshoot during high-current clamping. |
| Tj max | +150 °C - enables placement near heat-generating components (e.g., power MOSFETs, DC-DC converters) without derating loss. |
| Leakage (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves battery standby current budget in always-on modules (e.g., CAN gateway, telematics). |
Pinout & Package
SM6T7V5CAY is housed in an SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A). The bidirectional configuration means both terminals are functionally symmetric - no polarity marking required for mounting orientation. Package dimensions comply with JEDEC MO-136AC and IPC7531 footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge current entry point (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse-polarity transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse1: −150 V); connects to protected line (e.g., LIN bus, sensor supply). |
| Cathode (K) | Surge current entry point (positive polarity) | Accepts positive transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse2a: +112 V); ties to ground plane or chassis return path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test conditions including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD - eliminates qualification overhead for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse1 (−150 V), Pulse2a (+112 V), Pulse3a (−220 V), and Pulse3b (+150 V) without degradation - certified for power-line protection in ECUs. |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.065 Ω - reduces clamping voltage rise under high IPP, preserving margin for 5 V/3.3 V logic interfaces downstream. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Complies with J-STD-002, JESD 22-B102 E3, and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026 - ensures robust solderability and whisker resistance in reflow assembly. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables stable VBR drift coefficient (6.1 × 10−4/°C) and low leakage at Tj = 150 °C - critical for long-term reliability in under-hood applications. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) and alternator ripple during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping device placed between battery feed and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤11.3 V at 53 A, preventing overvoltage shutdown of buck controller ICs (e.g., LMR36520) and preserving system uptime. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver (e.g., TLE7259-3GE) from ESD events and coupled noise on vehicle wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (<1000 pF @ 1 V) bidirectional TVS placed directly at connector interface. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV contact discharge to <15.2 V within 1 ns, avoiding LIN physical layer latch-up and maintaining 19.2 kbps communication integrity. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Power | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 5 V USB VBUS line against hot-plug surges and ground bounce in center console modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary fuse, mounted adjacent to USB connector. Use Value: Delivers 600 W surge handling with ≤1 µA leakage at 85 °C - avoids battery drain in parked vehicle mode while supporting USB 2.0 signaling. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards 12 V camera module power input from ignition transients and ESD during service disconnect. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense before DC-DC regulator (e.g., MPQ4572), placed at board edge near FAKRA connector. Use Value: Withstands −220 V ISO 7637-2 Pulse3a without parametric shift, ensuring continuous image streaming during cold cranking. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ7.5CA | Higher VBR (6.8–7.9 V), higher VCL (12.9 V @ 46.5 A), same SMB package | Lower surge current rating (46.5 A vs. 53 A) and reduced power margin for Pulse3b | Acceptable where clamping voltage margin >12.9 V is acceptable and peak current demand ≤46.5 A |
| 1.5SMC7.5CA | Larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm), higher PPP (1500 W), same VBR range | Requires PCB area increase (~2.5× footprint) and lacks AEC-Q101 certification | Only suitable for non-automotive industrial designs needing higher energy absorption |
Compared with SMBJ7.5CA and 1.5SMC7.5CA, SM6T7V5CAY offers tighter VBR tolerance (±5.3% vs. ±8.3%), lower clamping voltage (11.3 V vs. 12.9 V), AEC-Q101 qualification, and optimized thermal resistance for compact automotive layouts - making it the preferred choice for space-constrained, safety-critical vehicle networks.
Availability
SM6T7V5CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T7V5CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SM6TY series is part of ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle architectures - emphasizing reliability, low leakage, and high-temperature stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T7V5CAY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b conditions?
The SM6T7V5CAY clamps to 11.3 V at 53 A for 10/1000 µs transients, which directly covers ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) when combined with series impedance. Measured VCL remains ≤12.5 V at 150 °C junction temperature due to its 6.1 × 10−4/°C temperature coefficient - confirmed in DS6905 Rev 11, Table 2.
Does SM6T7V5CAY require polarity-aware PCB layout?
No - SM6T7V5CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode with symmetrical I-V characteristics, meaning either terminal can connect to the protected line or ground. Its marking "LGY" (per Table 6) indicates bidirectional type but does not define anode/cathode orientation; layout follows standard SMB footprint without polarity constraints.
How does SM6T7V5CAY perform at elevated junction temperatures?
At Tj = 150 °C, SM6T7V5CAY maintains 515 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), retains ≤1 µA leakage, and exhibits predictable VBR drift (6.1 × 10−4/°C). Its planar construction ensures no parametric shift up to rated Tj, validated per AEC-Q101 high-temperature operating life testing.
Can SM6T7V5CAY replace unidirectional TVS diodes like SM6T7V5AY in existing designs?
No - SM6T7V5CAY is bidirectional and cannot substitute unidirectional SM6T7V5AY without circuit review. Unidirectional types require correct anode-to-ground orientation for forward conduction during negative transients; using a bidirectional part may alter clamping behavior in DC-biased lines (e.g., CAN H/L), risking unintended conduction paths.
SM6T7V5CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 53A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T7V5CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T7V5CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T7V5CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T7V5CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T7V5CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T7V5CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T7V5CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T7V5CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T7V5CAY?
SM6T7V5CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T7V5CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T7V5CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T7V5CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T7V5CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T7V5CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T7V5CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T7V5CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T7V5CAY?
All SM6T7V5CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T7V5CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T7V5CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T7V5CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T7V5CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

