STMicroelectronics SM6T82AY
- Part No.:
- SM6T82AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T82AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 113VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,987
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T82AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a standoff voltage of 70.0 V (min), breakdown voltage of 81.9 V (typ), clamping voltage of 113 V at 5.5 A (10/1000 µs), peak pulse power of 600 W, and junction temperature rating up to +150 °C - deployed in engine control units, body electronics, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T82AY datasheet, SM6T82AY pinout, SM6T82AY application, or SM6T82AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), AEC-Q101 qualification, and SMB footprint compatibility with IPC7531 layout standards.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown characteristics over −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range, with temperature coefficient αT = 10.5 × 10−4/°C for both VBR and VCL. Its low dynamic resistance (RD = 2.22 Ω) ensures tight clamping during fast transients like ISO 10605 ESD (±30 kV contact/air discharge).
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Class 4 (±30 kV), and supports automotive surge immunity per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - validated for use on battery-supplied lines where VRWM > battery voltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 70.0 V min - blocks normal 12 V/24 V system operating voltages while remaining non-conductive. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 81.9 V typ at 1 mA - precise threshold triggering for predictable surge response. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 113 V max at 5.5 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs) - sustains high-energy surges without failure at Tj = 25 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA max @ 25 °C - negligible standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, ECUs). |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD robustness. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm length, 5.1–5.6 mm width, 1.9–2.45 mm height, matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC MO-136AC.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VAK > VBR. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 certified - qualified for under-hood and body electronics deployment. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 2.22 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high-current transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b). |
| High-temperature stability | VBR drift ≤ ±10.5 % over −55 °C to +150 °C - maintains protection margin across thermal extremes. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) - protects CAN/LIN transceivers and microcontroller I/Os. |
| Low junction capacitance | ~200 pF @ 1 V (f = 1 MHz) - avoids signal integrity degradation on data lines (e.g., LIN bus). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a: +112 V) and alternator-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤113 V, preventing overvoltage damage to 40 V-rated buck controllers and MCU power domains. |
Use Scenario: Shields high-speed CAN FD physical layer from ESD and coupled noise in door module wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS connected between CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair and chassis ground. Use Value: Limits ESD-induced common-mode voltage swing to <15 V, preserving signal integrity and avoiding transceiver latch-up. |
| Infotainment Head Unit USB Power Port | ADAS Camera Power Supply (12 V) |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 5 V USB VBUS line against hot-plug transients and reverse battery connection risks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS installed upstream of USB power switch IC on main PCB. Use Value: Absorbs 600 W surges within 10/1000 µs, maintaining <5.5 V output regulation during transient events. |
Use Scenario: Secures 12 V camera module input against ignition noise and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) in rear-view camera cables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end clamp before LDO regulator and image sensor power domain. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 113 V, ensuring downstream 28 V-rated LDOs remain within safe SOA limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ85A | Higher VRWM = 72.2 V, lower PPP = 400 W, SMA package (larger footprint) | Limited to non-AEC-Q101 industrial designs; lacks ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a validation | Choose only if AEC-Q101 is not required and board space allows SMA footprint. |
| 1.5KE82A | Through-hole DO-201 package, higher VCL = 135 V @ 4.4 A, no AEC-Q101 or ISO 7637-2 compliance | Not suitable for automotive PCB assembly; incompatible with reflow soldering profiles | Select only for legacy through-hole prototyping where surface-mount constraints do not apply. |
Compared with SMAJ85A and 1.5KE82A, SM6T82AY delivers superior automotive readiness via AEC-Q101 qualification, tighter clamping (113 V vs. ≥135 V), SMB footprint compatibility, and verified ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) immunity - critical for modern ECU and ADAS power rail protection.
Availability
SM6T82AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T82AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SM6TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T82AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The SM6T82AY clamps to 113 V maximum at 5.5 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, which directly covers ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) with margin. At elevated junction temperatures (e.g., +125 °C), VCL increases by 10.5 × 10−4/°C × ΔT, reaching ~120 V at Tj = 125 °C - still within safe operating limits for 40 V-rated downstream regulators.
Does SM6T82AY support bidirectional surge protection?
No - SM6T82AY is strictly unidirectional, with cathode marked and anode grounded. For bidirectional protection (e.g., LIN or CAN bus), ST offers the pin-compatible SM6T82CAY variant. Mixing unidirectional and bidirectional types on the same line risks improper clamping or forward conduction during negative transients.
Can SM6T82AY be used on a 24 V automotive system?
Yes - its 70.0 V standoff voltage provides >2× margin above nominal 24 V system voltage (28 V max), satisfying ISO 7637-2 requirements for 24 V trucks and commercial vehicles. It has been validated for Pulse 2a (+112 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V), both relevant to 24 V architectures.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SM6T82AY?
ST specifies an IPC7531-compliant SMB footprint: 5.84 mm pad length (0.230″), 2.18 mm pad width (0.086″), 2.60 mm center-to-center spacing (0.102″), with 1.62 mm solder mask opening per pad (0.064″). Thermal relief to internal copper planes must follow FR4 70 µm Cu thickness guidelines to maintain Rth(j-a) ≤ 4.5 °C/W.
SM6T82AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T82AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T82AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T82AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T82AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T82AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T82AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T82AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T82AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T82AY?
SM6T82AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T82AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T82AY?
For technical support, including SM6T82AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T82AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T82AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T82AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T82AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T82AY?
All SM6T82AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T82AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T82AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T82AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T82AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

