STMicroelectronics SM6T82CAY
- Part No.:
- SM6T82CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Datasheet:
-
SM6T82CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 113VC SMB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,270
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM6T82CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMB package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD robustness per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge). It delivers 600 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 113 V clamping voltage at 5.5 A, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM6T82CAY datasheet, SM6T82CAY pinout, SM6T82CAY application, or SM6T82CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive power line protection where low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), stable clamping under thermal stress, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
The SM6T82CAY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current and high thermal stability across −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction range. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetrical surge suppression on AC-coupled or floating lines without polarity constraints.
Clamping behavior is defined by dynamic resistance (RD = 2.22 Ω) and temperature coefficient αT = 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, enabling accurate VCL prediction over temperature using VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)]. It meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV) and exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 with ±30 kV ESD immunity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 81.9 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 70.0–77.8 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during transients. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 113 V @ IPP = 5.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during worst-case surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 600 W (10/1000 µs), 4 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports high-energy automotive load dump and inductive switching surges. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Enables low-power always-on circuits without battery drain penalty. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Certified for under-hood deployment in engine control units and body electronics. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive reliability including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD stress - eliminates qualification overhead for Tier 1 designs. |
Pinout & Package
SMB (DO-214AA) surface-mount package: 3.3–3.95 mm width (D), 5.1–5.6 mm length (E), 1.9–2.45 mm height (A1), matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and IPC7531 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Cathode side marked) | Surge current entry point (bidirectional) | No polarity marking required; symmetric conduction allows placement on either side of protected node. |
| Cathode (Anode side marked) | Surge current exit point (bidirectional) | Identical electrical role to anode; terminals interchangeable in layout due to bidirectional architecture. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional surge suppression | Enables single-device protection of AC-signal lines (e.g., LIN bus, sensor differential pairs) without external polarity management. |
| Low dynamic resistance (2.22 Ω) | Minimizes voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs transients, improving clamping precision under high di/dt conditions. |
| High junction temperature capability (150 °C) | Supports placement near heat sources (e.g., power modules, ECUs) without derating or thermal shutdown risk. |
| Planar silicon construction | Delivers long-term stability and low parametric drift over automotive lifetime (15+ years) under thermal cycling. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance (Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b) | Validated for full automotive supply-line transient immunity - eliminates need for additional filtering stages. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | LIN Bus Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rail of gasoline/diesel engine control units against load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter input to limit voltage excursion below 113 V. Use Value: Prevents damage to 40 V-rated buck controllers and microcontrollers during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V). |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN physical layer transceivers connected to vehicle body networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element across LIN bus pins (LIN_H/L) to suppress ESD and coupled noise. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity during ±30 kV contact discharge (ISO 10605) while adding <10 pF capacitance at 1 V bias. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Door Actuator Drive | Automotive Camera Power Line |
Use Scenario: Protecting H-bridge motor drivers powering window lift or mirror actuators from inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS placed across motor terminals to absorb energy from Pulse 2a (+112 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V). Use Value: Limits voltage seen by 60 V MOSFETs to ≤113 V, avoiding avalanche failure and ensuring >100,000-cycle actuator reliability. |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V power input of ADAS camera modules mounted behind windshield or grille. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage surge suppressor before LDO regulator, handling combined ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 threats. Use Value: Enables operation at 105 °C ambient with no clamping degradation, critical for sealed camera housings exposed to solar loading. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ85CA (Bourns) | Higher clamping voltage (137 V @ 5.2 A), lower peak power (400 W), SMA package (larger footprint) | Less effective for systems requiring strict <120 V clamping margin; requires PCB area increase | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs clamping performance and board space is unconstrained. |
| TPSMD8.0C (Texas Instruments) | Lower stand-off (8.0 V), unidirectional only, higher leakage (1 µA @ 25 °C), same SMB package | Not suitable for AC-coupled or floating nodes; requires polarity-aware layout and fails on reverse surges | Use only for DC-biased lines where polarity is fixed and 8 V VRM matches system requirements. |
Compared with SMAJ85CA and TPSMD8.0C, SM6T82CAY offers superior clamping precision (113 V vs. 137 V), higher energy handling (600 W), and true bidirectional symmetry-making it optimal for modern automotive domains requiring compact, polarity-agnostic, thermally robust protection.
Availability
SM6T82CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, LIN bus interfaces, body control modules, and ADAS camera power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM6T82CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100/Q101 validation infrastructure.
The SM6TY series targets automotive electronics protection with planar TVS diodes optimized for ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and IEC 61000-4-4 compliance-designed specifically for under-hood and chassis-mounted modules demanding zero-failure reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM6T82CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 113 V at 5.5 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~122 V at 150 °C junction temperature per the VCL(Tj) formula in DS6905 Rev 11.
Is SM6T82CAY suitable for protecting CAN FD data lines?
No. SM6T82CAY has a stand-off voltage of 81.9 V and clamping voltage of 113 V, which far exceeds the 5 V common-mode range of CAN FD transceivers. Its junction capacitance (~100 pF at 1 V) would also degrade signal integrity. Use dedicated low-capacitance CAN TVS like SM712 or ESDCAN03-2.
Does SM6T82CAY require heatsinking for 600 W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is needed for single-pulse 600 W (10/1000 µs) events. The SMB package's thermal impedance (Zth(j-a) ≈ 100 °C/W for short pulses) and 150 °C max junction rating allow safe dissipation when mounted on a standard 70 µm FR4 PCB with recommended 2.18 cm² copper area per lead, as validated in Figure 12 of DS6905.
How does SM6T82CAY differ from unidirectional SM6T82AY?
SM6T82CAY is bidirectional with symmetrical VBR (70.0–77.8 V) and clamping in both polarities, while SM6T82AY is unidirectional with cathode-anode polarity and only conducts in reverse. The CAY version supports AC-coupled lines (e.g., LIN, analog sensors); the AY version suits DC rails where polarity is fixed and forward conduction must be blocked.
SM6T82CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AA, SMB
- Series:
- SM6TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMB
SM6T82CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM6T82CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM6T82CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM6T82CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM6T82CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM6T82CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM6T82CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM6T82CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM6T82CAY?
SM6T82CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM6T82CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM6T82CAY?
For technical support, including SM6T82CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM6T82CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM6T82CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM6T82CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM6T82CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM6T82CAY?
All SM6T82CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM6T82CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM6T82CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM6T82CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM6T82CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

