STMicroelectronics SMA4F100A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F100A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F100A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 100VWM 162VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,900
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F100A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 100 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 111–123 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 162 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 2.5 A IPP, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies and telecom interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F100A datasheet, SMA4F100A pinout, SMA4F100A application, or SMA4F100A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability, and SMA flat package compatibility with automated PCB assembly.
Technical Context
The SMA4F100A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on positive-rail protection paths without reverse-bias conduction concerns, and its low dynamic resistance (8.09 Ω) ensures minimal voltage overshoot under 8/20 µs surges up to 212 A.
Thermal design is supported by a maximum junction temperature of 175 °C and validated thermal impedance curves showing <100 °C/W junction-to-ambient for standard FR4 footprints. The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2, UL94 V0, J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, and JEDEC registered SMA package dimensions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 100 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 111–123 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range ensuring predictable turn-on during overvoltage events |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 162 V @ 2.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress to safe levels during 400 W surge dissipation |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients per IEC 61000-4-2 without degradation |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in high-impedance circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 8.09 Ω - Low impedance maintains tight clamping margin across pulse current variation |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F100A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat plastic package with two terminals: cathode and anode. The package measures 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.25 mm (L × W × H), features matte tin-plated leads, and complies with IPC7531 footprint guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Transient return path | Connected to ground or low-side reference; completes clamping loop during surge event |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line connection | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., +100 V rail); blocks reverse current until breakdown |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge without parametric shift or failure |
| High-temperature operation | Rated for full 400 W surge capability up to 175 °C junction temperature |
| Low-leakage planar construction | 0.2 µA IR at VRM enables use in battery-backed and ultra-low-power monitoring circuits |
| JEDEC-compliant SMA footprint | Drop-in replacement for legacy SMA TVS devices with verified thermal and mechanical reliability |
| ECOPACK® environmental compliance | Halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, and MSL Level 1 rated for lead-free reflow compatibility |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Protection | Telecom Line Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V DC input rails in programmable logic controllers (PLCs) against lightning-induced surges on factory floor wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between +48 V rail and chassis ground to clamp transients before they reach DC-DC converters. Use Value: 162 V clamping at 2.5 A prevents overvoltage damage to downstream 60 V-rated MOSFETs and controllers while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C ambient. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding RS-485 transceiver inputs in outdoor base station backhaul links exposed to ESD and induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on differential bus lines (A/B) to suppress fast transients without distorting signal integrity. Use Value: 8.09 Ω dynamic resistance ensures sub-10 ns response and minimal signal distortion during 8/20 µs surges up to 212 A. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Smart Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V auxiliary power inputs in BCMs subjected to load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary rail-level TVS in parallel with upstream fuse and downstream LDO regulator. Use Value: 175 °C max junction rating allows placement near heat-generating MCU or CAN transceivers without derating. | Use Scenario: Protecting AC/DC adapter outputs in utility smart meters installed in unconditioned meter cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS on 5 V or 3.3 V system rails to absorb residual surges after primary MOV protection. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C preserves battery backup runtime during extended power outages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100A | Same SMA package, but 400 W rating only at 25 °C; derates to ~200 W at 125 °C | Limited to lower-temperature environments; lacks validated 175 °C surge capability | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs high-temp robustness requirements |
| 1.5SMC100A | Higher 1.5 kW peak power (10/1000 µs), but larger SMC (DO-214AB) package and 2.3x footprint area | Requires PCB redesign; better suited for high-energy industrial mains protection | Choose when surge energy exceeds 400 W and board space permits larger package |
Compared with SMAJ100A and 1.5SMC100A, the SMA4F100A uniquely delivers full 400 W surge capability at 175 °C junction temperature in the compact SMA footprint - making it optimal for thermally constrained, high-reliability applications where both size and temperature resilience are critical.
Availability
SMA4F100A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply protection, telecom line interface, automotive body control modules, and smart meter power input applications requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMA4F100A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with over 40 years of TVS innovation.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment electronics where low leakage, high-temperature stability, and precise clamping are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F100A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA4F100A clamps to 162 V at 2.5 A peak pulse current (IPP) for a 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is measured at 25 °C and increases linearly with junction temperature due to its 10.7 × 10⁻⁴/°C voltage temperature coefficient - reaching ~175 V at 175 °C.
Does SMA4F100A meet IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD requirements?
Yes - the SMA4F100A exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, delivering ±25 kV contact discharge and ±30 kV air discharge immunity. This performance is validated per test conditions C = 150 pF and R = 330 Ω, with no parameter shift or functional failure observed after testing.
Can SMA4F100A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA4F100A is strictly unidirectional. It conducts only during positive transients on the cathode relative to anode. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA4F100AY variant (dual-diode configuration), which is not interchangeable with the 'A' suffix part.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F100A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC DO-214AC standards: pad length 3.9–4.1 mm, pad width 1.9–2.1 mm, center-to-center spacing 4.0 mm, and copper area ≥1.5 cm² per lead to maintain thermal resistance below 100 °C/W under surge conditions.
SMA4F100A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F100A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F100A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F100A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F100A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F100A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F100A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F100A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F100A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F100A?
SMA4F100A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F100A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F100A?
For technical support, including SMA4F100A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F100A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F100A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F100A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F100A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F100A?
All SMA4F100A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F100A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F100A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F100A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F100A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)