STMicroelectronics SMA4F11A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F11A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F11A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 11VWM 24.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,813
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F11A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for robust ESD and surge protection in power rails and signal lines. It features a 11 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 13.7 V maximum clamping voltage at 21.8 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-ideal for automotive body control modules and industrial I/O interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F11A datasheet, SMA4F11A pinout, SMA4F11A application, or SMA4F11A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low-leakage behavior at elevated temperatures, unidirectional polarity compatibility with DC-biased lines, and SMA package thermal reliability per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
Technical Context
The SMA4F11A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown at 12.3–13.7 V (VBR min/max @ 1 mA) and tightly controlled dynamic resistance (RD = 0.216 Ω). Its clamping response is characterized for both 10/1000 µs (400 W) and 8/20 µs (2.5 kW) transients, with voltage temperature coefficient αT = 8.1 × 10⁻⁴ /°C enabling predictable VBR/VCL drift across –55 °C to +175 °C.
Designed for high-reliability DC line protection, it sustains 200 W peak pulse power at Tj = 175 °C (per Figure 3), complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge), and meets UL94 V0 flammability and JEDEC-standard footprint requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 11 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 12.3–13.7 V @ 1 mA - Precise avalanche initiation threshold for reliable triggering |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 18 V @ 21.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage during surge to safe levels |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains industry-standard lightning/surge waveforms |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-powered systems |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.216 Ω - Low impedance ensures rapid voltage clamping and minimal overshoot |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F11A uses the standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package: 2.90 mm × 5.35 mm × 1.10 mm body, matte tin-plated leads, IPC7531-compliant footprint, and JEDEC registered outline. Thermal resistance Rth(j-a) is 110 °C/W on FR4 with recommended copper area (Figure 11).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage |
| Anode | Reference / return path | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane for effective clamping |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature surge capability | Maintains 200 W (10/1000 µs) clamping performance at Tj = 175 °C - extends lifetime in thermally stressed layouts |
| Low-temperature-coefficient clamping | αT = 8.1 × 10⁻⁴ /°C - ensures <1.5% VCL drift from 25 °C to 125 °C, critical for precision rail protection |
| ESD immunity beyond IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 | Withstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - exceeds automotive and industrial ESD requirements |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Zero bake requirement before reflow - simplifies manufacturing and reduces assembly risk |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rail and LIN bus lines against load dump and ESD events in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between power rail and ground, triggered within nanoseconds of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤18 V, preventing damage to MCU I/O and transceiver ICs rated for 16 V absolute max. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels against field-wiring induced surges and electrostatic discharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end protection device mounted directly at connector entry point. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 18 V at 21.8 A, ensuring compatibility with 30 V-rated optocoupler input stages. |
| Telecom Power Adapter Interface | Medical Sensor Signal Line |
Use Scenario: Shielding AC/DC adapter output stage from induced surges on long DC cables in telecom cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side TVS on regulated 12 V output, coordinated with upstream fusing. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W (10/1000 µs) without degradation, maintaining output stability during repeated surge events. | Use Scenario: Protecting low-noise analog sensor outputs (e.g., pressure, temperature) from ESD coupling via interconnect cables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.2 µA) unidirectional clamp on signal line referenced to local ground. Use Value: Prevents sensor offset shift or latch-up while adding <0.5 pF capacitance (per Fig. 7), preserving signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A | Same SMA package, but 400 W rating only at 25 °C; derates to ~150 W at 125 °C (vs. SMA4F11A's 200 W at 175 °C) | Limited to lower-temperature ambient applications; less suitable for under-hood or enclosed industrial enclosures | Prefer SMA4F11A where sustained high-Tj operation is required |
| 1.5SMC11A | Higher 1.5 kW peak power (10/1000 µs), but larger SMC (DO-214AB) package (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm) and higher leakage (1 µA @ 25 °C) | Requires more PCB area; higher leakage may affect ultra-low-power sensor nodes | Choose SMA4F11A when space-constrained layouts or sub-µA leakage are mandatory |
Compared with SMAJ11A and 1.5SMC11A, the SMA4F11A uniquely balances compact SMA footprint, 175 °C operation, and sub-microamp leakage-making it optimal for space- and thermal-critical DC rail protection where long-term reliability under thermal stress is non-negotiable.
Availability
SMA4F11A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial programmable logic controller (PLC) inputs, telecom power interface protection, and medical sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA4F11A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh thermal environments-emphasizing low leakage, stable clamping, and extended junction temperature capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F11A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 18 V at 21.8 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases predictably with junction temperature using αT = 8.1 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~19.5 V at Tj = 125 °C per the datasheet's VCL vs. Tj calculation method.
Can SMA4F11A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No-SMA4F11A is strictly unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only). For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST offers the SMA4F11CA variant. Using SMA4F11A on AC-coupled or floating lines risks forward conduction during negative excursions, potentially damaging downstream circuitry.
Does SMA4F11A require special PCB layout considerations for thermal performance?
Yes-thermal resistance drops significantly with increased copper area under each lead. Per Figure 11, Rth(j-a) improves from ~110 °C/W (no extra copper) to ~40 °C/W with 4 cm² total copper (2 cm² per pad). Use minimum 1.5 mm wide traces and thermal vias to inner ground planes to sustain repeated 400 W pulses without exceeding 175 °C Tj.
Is SMA4F11A compliant with RoHS and REACH regulations?
Yes-SMA4F11A is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK®-compliant facilities and meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. The matte tin lead finish contains no lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, or PBDE, and conforms to J-STD-002 and JESD22-B102 E3 solderability standards.
SMA4F11A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 24.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 21.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F11A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F11A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F11A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F11A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F11A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F11A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F11A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F11A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F11A?
SMA4F11A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F11A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F11A?
For technical support, including SMA4F11A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F11A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F11A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F11A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F11A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F11A?
All SMA4F11A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F11A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F11A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F11A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F11A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)