STMicroelectronics SMA4F130A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F130A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F130A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 130VWM 209VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,980
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F130A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for high-reliability surge protection in power and signal lines. It features a 130 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 160 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 265 A peak pulse current (IPP), 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - ideal for industrial power supply input stages and telecom line interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F130A datasheet, SMA4F130A pinout, SMA4F130A application, or SMA4F130A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), dynamic resistance (11.7 Ω), and compatibility with SMA flat package reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
Technical Context
The SMA4F130A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown behavior with tight VBR tolerance (144–160 V) and predictable temperature coefficient (αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased protection paths without reverse conduction during normal operation.
Clamping response is defined by dynamic resistance (RD = 11.7 Ω) and follows VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, enabling accurate overvoltage prediction under standardized 8/20 µs and 10/1000 µs transients. Thermal design leverages low thermal impedance (Zth(j-a) < 100 °C/W on FR4) and rated 200 W power dissipation at Tj = 175 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 130 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system DC bias margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 144–160 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering above nominal rail. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 209 V @ 1.9 A (10/1000 µs), 265 V @ 9 A (8/20 µs) - Actual voltage seen by protected circuit during surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustained energy-handling capability per IEC 61000-4-5 waveform definitions. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimal standby power loss and noise injection in high-impedance sensing paths. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 11.7 Ω - Linear slope of V-I curve in clamping region; enables accurate VCL prediction across IPP range. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F130A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, and IPC7531-compliant footprint. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.20 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference / return path | Typically tied to system ground or negative rail; completes transient current loop with minimal inductance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD robustness | Withstands ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge without degradation - eliminates need for external ESD staging in front-end interfaces. |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature - supports placement near heat sources (e.g., MOSFETs, transformers) without derating. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 11.7 Ω enables tighter clamping control and reduced overshoot versus higher-RD TVS devices at same IPP. |
| MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity | Zero bake requirement before reflow - simplifies SMT assembly and reduces production risk. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy body meets safety-critical end-equipment requirements (e.g., industrial PLCs, PoE switches). |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input | Telecom Line Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: AC/DC adapter input stage exposed to lightning-induced surges on 230 VAC mains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary unidirectional TVS clamp placed between L/N and earth ground to limit differential-mode transients. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs surges to ≤209 V while dissipating 400 W - protects bridge rectifier and bulk capacitor from overvoltage failure. | Use Scenario: Ethernet PHY interface on PoE-powered switch with RJ45 connector. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS on MDI pairs (pins 1–2, 3–6) referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Limits IEC 61000-4-5 4 kV surges to <265 V within 8/20 µs - preserves PHY IC integrity without compromising signal integrity at 100BASE-TX. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Smart Meter Communication Port |
Use Scenario: LIN bus line connected to vehicle battery (12 V nominal) with load-dump exposure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on LIN data line referenced to battery ground. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C ambient under hood and clamps 100 V load-dump spikes to <209 V - prevents microcontroller reset or bus lockup. | Use Scenario: RS-485 port on utility smart meter exposed to induced surges on long field wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential TVS pair (two SMA4F130A) on A/B lines referenced to local ground plane. Use Value: Provides symmetrical 130 V standoff and matched clamping (≤209 V) - maintains common-mode rejection and avoids receiver saturation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ130A (Bourns) | Same SMA package, 130 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs) and higher VCL = 219 V @ 1.9 A. | Marginally higher clamping may stress downstream components in tight-voltage-margin designs. | Select when legacy Bourns sourcing or dual-sourcing strategy requires footprint compatibility with identical thermal profile. |
| SMBJ130A (Littelfuse) | SMB package (larger footprint), 130 V VRM, PPP = 600 W (10/1000 µs), VCL = 214 V @ 2.8 A, RD = 10.5 Ω. | Larger SMB package offers better thermal mass but requires PCB layout change; higher power rating suits repeated surge environments. | Choose when system-level testing shows >400 W surge energy or when board space allows larger package for improved long-term reliability. |
Compared with SMAJ130A and SMBJ130A, the SMA4F130A delivers the lowest clamping voltage (209 V) and tightest VBR tolerance (144–160 V) in SMA form factor - making it optimal for voltage-critical 120–150 VDC systems where minimal overshoot is mandatory.
Availability
SMA4F130A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply input protection, telecom line interface hardening, automotive body control modules, and smart meter communication ports requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA4F130A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers - serving automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with scalable, high-reliability solutions.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-temperature, low-leakage transient protection for mission-critical DC power rails and signal lines - emphasizing planar process consistency, JEDEC-compliant packaging, and IEC/UL-certified surge robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current (IPP) the SMA4F130A can handle?
The SMA4F130A sustains 1.9 A peak pulse current (IPP) under 10/1000 µs waveform at 209 V clamping voltage, and 9 A under 8/20 µs waveform at 265 V clamping voltage. These values are measured per IEC 61000-4-5 definitions and confirmed in Table 2 of DS12542 Rev 1, with derating applied above 25 °C ambient per Figure 3.
Does the SMA4F130A meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
No - the SMA4F130A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. It is rated for industrial and telecom applications with Tj up to 175 °C and complies with IEC 61000-4-2/4-5, UL94 V0, and J-STD-020 MSL level 1. For automotive-grade TVS diodes, ST offers the SMA6F and SMA8F families with full AEC-Q200 qualification.
How does the 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C voltage temperature coefficient affect clamping performance?
The αT = 10.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C means VBR increases by ~0.14 V/°C above 25 °C. At 125 °C, VBR rises ~14 V - shifting clamping threshold upward. This is accounted for in VCL calculation via VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)], ensuring predictable protection across full operating range.
Can the SMA4F130A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - the SMA4F130A is strictly unidirectional (Type A). Its anode-cathode asymmetry prevents reverse conduction. For bidirectional protection, ST recommends the SMA4F130CA variant (center-tapped, symmetric clamping), or discrete back-to-back SMA4F130A pairs with appropriate layout isolation.
SMA4F130A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F130A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F130A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F130A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F130A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F130A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F130A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F130A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F130A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F130A?
SMA4F130A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F130A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F130A?
For technical support, including SMA4F130A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F130A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F130A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F130A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F130A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F130A?
All SMA4F130A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F130A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F130A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F130A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F130A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)