STMicroelectronics SMA4F13A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F13A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F13A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 13VWM 27.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:16,514
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F13A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 13 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 14.4–16.0 V breakdown range (VBR), 21.5 V clamping voltage at 10/1000 µs (VCL), 18.6 A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, and PoE-powered Ethernet interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F13A datasheet, SMA4F13A pinout, SMA4F13A application, or SMA4F13A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA4F13A employs planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for fast response (<1 ns) to ESD and lightning-induced transients per IEC 61000-4-2 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air). Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping on positive-going surges while blocking reverse conduction during normal operation.
Thermal design is enabled by a 175 °C max junction rating and dynamic resistance of 0.296 Ω, allowing stable clamping across temperature (αT = 8.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) and pulse durations from 10 µs to 1 ms. The device maintains <0.2 µA leakage at VRM (13 V) and 25 °C, supporting low-power sensor and MCU I/O protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 13 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; defines circuit operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 14.4–16.0 V at 1 mA - Avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering above nominal rail voltage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 21.5 V at 10/1000 µs, 18.6 A - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge; limits stress on downstream ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained surge energy handling capability at 25 °C ambient; derates to 200 W at 175 °C Tj. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - Minimal DC loading on sensitive analog/sensor nodes; preserves battery life in always-on systems. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.296 Ω - Low impedance during clamping; reduces VCL rise under higher IPP and improves voltage regulation. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F13A uses the industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package: 2.25–2.90 mm length (D), 5.00–5.35 mm width (E), 0.90–1.10 mm height (A), with matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC MO-178. Thermal resistance is optimized via copper area under each lead (Rth(j-a) drops from ~100 °C/W to ~40 °C/W with ≥2 cm² Cu per pad).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge return path / cathode reference | Connected to ground or low-impedance return plane; completes clamping loop during positive transients. |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line input | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., 12 V rail, RS-485 bus); conducts avalanche current to anode during overvoltage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD robustness | Withstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - eliminates need for secondary ESD stages in front-end protection. |
| High-temperature clamping stability | VCL shift <10% from 25 °C to 175 °C due to αT = 8.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C - ensures predictable protection across automotive thermal cycles. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.296 Ω - minimizes VCL increase under high IPP, preserving margin for 3.3 V or 5 V logic interfaces. |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C / 60% RH - supports standard SMT assembly without dry-pack or baking requirements. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy molding compound - meets safety standards for enclosed industrial and medical power systems. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input stage of DIN-rail mounted PLC power supply exposed to load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on main DC input rail; absorbs 400 W transients within 10/1000 µs waveform. Use Value: Limits input rail overshoot to ≤21.5 V, preventing damage to upstream rectifier diodes and downstream DC-DC controllers. |
Use Scenario: CAN_H line protection in vehicle BCM where ESD events occur during connector mating/unmating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between CAN_H and chassis ground; clamps fast ESD spikes without disrupting differential signaling. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 13 V VRM, avoiding CAN bias current errors; clamps ±30 kV air discharge below transceiver's absolute max rating. |
| PoE-Powered Ethernet Switch Port | Smart Sensor Node Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: 48 V power feed line of IEEE 802.3af/at PoE switch port subject to induced lightning surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line TVS on PSE side; coordinates with gas discharge tube (GDT) in hybrid protection network. Use Value: 400 W peak power rating handles multi-kA 8/20 µs surges when staged with GDT; 175 °C Tj rating supports sealed enclosure thermal profiles. |
Use Scenario: 3.3 V supply rail of battery-operated environmental sensor node with long-term field deployment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on microcontroller VDD line; suppresses ESD from user interface buttons and connectors. Use Value: 1 µA leakage at 85 °C prevents measurable battery drain over 10-year service life; 21.5 V clamping protects 3.3 V IO pins via series current-limiting resistor. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ13A (Bourns) | Same SMA package, 400 W rating, but VBR = 14.4–15.9 V and VCL = 21.5 V @ 10/1000 µs; RD = 0.32 Ω. | Marginally higher clamping under identical IPP; slightly lower thermal stability (αT = 7.5 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). | Acceptable for cost-sensitive industrial designs where 0.3 V VCL delta is acceptable and Bourns sourcing is preferred. |
| SMBJ13A (Littelfuse) | SMB package (larger footprint), 600 W rating, VBR = 14.4–15.9 V, VCL = 21.5 V @ 10/1000 µs, RD = 0.25 Ω. | Higher power headroom but requires PCB redesign; better for 8/20 µs lightning surges (>2.5 kW). | Select when surge energy exceeds 400 W or when SMB layout already exists; not drop-in compatible with SMA footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ13A and SMBJ13A, the SMA4F13A offers superior high-temperature clamping stability (αT = 8.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), lower leakage at elevated temperatures, and MSL Level 1 handling - making it optimal for thermally constrained automotive and sealed industrial enclosures where long-term reliability is critical.
Availability
SMA4F13A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, PoE-powered Ethernet switches, and smart sensor nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA4F13A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in space-constrained, high-temperature environments - specifically engineered for planar avalanche performance, low leakage, and robust ESD immunity in next-generation power and communication interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F13A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 21.5 V at 18.6 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases predictably with junction temperature using αT = 8.4 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~23.2 V at 175 °C Tj.
Can SMA4F13A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA4F13A is strictly unidirectional and only clamps positive transients on the cathode terminal. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB D+/D−, RS-485), a symmetric device like SMA4F13AY (dual unidirectional) or SMBJ13CA (bidirectional variant) must be selected.
Does SMA4F13A meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
While SMA4F13A is qualified to industrial temperature range (−55 to +175 °C) and passes IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD testing, it is not officially AEC-Q200 qualified. For automotive-grade applications, ST recommends the AEC-Q200-qualified SMA6J13A or SMA10J13A series.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F13A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC MO-178 standards for SMA (DO-214AC): pad length ≥3.0 mm, pad width ≥1.5 mm, spacing between pads ≥2.5 mm, with ≥2 cm² copper pour per pad to achieve Rth(j-a) ≤50 °C/W and sustain 400 W peak power at elevated temperatures.
SMA4F13A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 13V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 18.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F13A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F13A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F13A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F13A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F13A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F13A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F13A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F13A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F13A?
SMA4F13A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F13A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F13A?
For technical support, including SMA4F13A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F13A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F13A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F13A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F13A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F13A?
All SMA4F13A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F13A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F13A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F13A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F13A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)