STMicroelectronics SMA4F15A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F15A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F15A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 15VWM 32.5VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,247
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F15A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 15 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 16.7–18.5 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, 24.4 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 16.4 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies and automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F15A datasheet, SMA4F15A pinout, SMA4F15A application, or SMA4F15A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint for automated assembly.
Technical Context
The SMA4F15A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise voltage clamping with low dynamic resistance (0.36 Ω) and stable temperature coefficient (8.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional architecture enables integration into polarity-sensitive DC rails without reverse-bias conduction concerns.
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air) and supports high-power pulse handling up to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C. The device is qualified per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and JEDEC registered SMA package standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 15 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 16.7–18.5 V at 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction during overvoltage events |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 24.4 V at 16.4 A (10/1000 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during rated surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - maximum transient energy dissipation capability at 25 °C ambient |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C, 1 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-backed systems |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive environments |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.36 Ω - determines VCL rise slope under increasing surge current (ΔVCL = RD × ΔIPP) |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F15A is housed in a standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat plastic package with two terminals: cathode and anode. The package conforms to JEDEC registered outline and IPC7531 footprint guidelines, featuring matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or return path; defines polarity for unidirectional clamping |
| Cathode (K) | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current toward ground during overvoltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous use up to 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates derating in thermally constrained enclosures |
| Low-leakage design | 0.2 µA max at 25 °C VRM - preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in low-power sensor nodes |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact) - reduces need for secondary ESD protection stages |
| Stable clamping slope | Dynamic resistance of 0.36 Ω - ensures predictable VCL increase across surge current range for accurate system margining |
| Automated assembly support | JEDEC-compliant SMA footprint and MSL Level 1 rating - enables direct placement on reflow lines without baking |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input rail in programmable logic controllers exposed to load dump and inductive switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤24.4 V at 16.4 A, preventing damage to downstream regulators rated for 36 V absolute max. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus interface and 12 V supply lines in door module electronics subject to ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional surge suppressor on power and data lines with fast response (<1 ns). Use Value: Withstands 200 W surges at 175 °C ambient, enabling compact placement near connectors without thermal derating. |
| Telecom DC Feeder Protection | Smart Meter Power Supply |
Use Scenario: −48 V telecom power feeders vulnerable to lightning-induced surges on outdoor plant wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line protection device mounted at entry point before bulk capacitance and rectification. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs surges to 24.4 V while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C - critical for long-term field reliability. |
Use Scenario: AC-DC adapter output stage in residential smart meters requiring compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 (surge immunity). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge clamp after MOV, providing precise low-voltage clamping for microcontroller power rail. Use Value: 15 V VRM matches 12–15 V nominal rail; 0.36 Ω RD ensures tight clamping margin versus 3.3 V LDO dropout requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ15A (Littelfuse) | Same SMA package, 15 V VRM, but higher VCL (24.9 V @ 15.7 A) and lower PPP (400 W at 25 °C only) | Limited high-temperature power derating - not rated for >200 W at 175 °C like SMA4F15A | Prefer SMA4F15A where sustained high-temp surge handling is required; SMAJ15A acceptable for ambient-limited designs |
| 1.5SMC15A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher package thermal mass (SMC/DO-214AB), 15 V VRM, VCL = 24.4 V @ 16.4 A, but larger footprint and MSL Level 2 | Requires PCB redesign and baking prior to reflow; better for high-energy 8/20 µs surges (2.5 kW) | Select SMA4F15A for space-constrained, high-volume SMT layouts; choose 1.5SMC15A only if 8/20 µs surge rating is primary requirement |
Compared with SMAJ15A and 1.5SMC15A, the SMA4F15A uniquely combines MSL Level 1 manufacturability, 175 °C-rated 200 W surge capability, and low-leakage performance - making it optimal for automotive and industrial modules where thermal margin, assembly yield, and long-term reliability are jointly critical.
Availability
SMA4F15A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, automotive body control modules, telecom DC feeder protection, and smart meter power supply applications requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA4F15A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-temperature environments using planar avalanche silicon - targeting automotive, industrial, and telecom infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F15A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 24.4 V at 16.4 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by the 8.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C voltage temperature coefficient - e.g., ~26.2 V at 125 °C junction.
Does SMA4F15A meet automotive AEC-Q200 stress testing requirements?
No - SMA4F15A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. It is qualified per industrial standards including J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, JESD22-B102 E3, and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4. For automotive-grade TVS diodes, ST offers the SMA6FxxA series with AEC-Q200 certification.
Can SMA4F15A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA4F15A is strictly unidirectional. Its internal structure allows conduction only from cathode to anode during overvoltage. For bidirectional protection, ST recommends the SMA4F15AY variant (dual-diode configuration) or discrete back-to-back pairing with another SMA4F15A.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F15A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 guidelines for SMA (DO-214AC): pad length ≥2.0 mm, pad width ≥1.5 mm, solder mask opening matching copper, and ≥35 µm Cu thickness on FR4. Thermal relief vias under pads improve heat dissipation during surge events.
SMA4F15A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 15V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 16.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 16.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F15A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F15A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F15A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F15A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F15A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F15A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F15A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F15A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F15A?
SMA4F15A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F15A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F15A?
For technical support, including SMA4F15A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F15A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F15A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F15A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F15A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F15A?
All SMA4F15A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F15A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F15A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F15A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F15A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)