Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SMA4F16A

Part No.:
SMA4F16A
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Datasheet:
AetrixSMA4F16A.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 16VWM 34.7VC SMAFLAT
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:7,584

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMA4F16A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 16 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 17.9–19.8 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, 26 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 15.4 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies and automotive body control modules.

For engineers reviewing the SMA4F16A datasheet, SMA4F16A pinout, SMA4F16A application, or SMA4F16A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), dynamic resistance of 0.403 Ω, and compatibility with standard SMA flat package reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.

Technical Context

The SMA4F16A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping with minimal capacitance and leakage. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on positive-rail-only paths without reverse-bias concerns, and its thermal design supports sustained operation at Tj = 175 °C with derated pulse power up to 200 W.

Electrical behavior is defined by three core parameters: VBR (17.9–19.8 V), VCL (26 V @ 15.4 A, 10/1000 µs), and RD (0.403 Ω), enabling accurate overvoltage margining in 24 V systems. Temperature coefficients (αT = 9.0 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) allow predictable VBR/VCL drift across –55 °C to +175 °C operating range.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Stand-off Voltage (VRM) 16 V - maximum continuous reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA; sets minimum system operating margin.
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 17.9–19.8 V @ 1 mA - onset of avalanche conduction; defines threshold for transient response initiation.
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 26 V @ 15.4 A, 10/1000 µs - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge; ensures downstream ICs remain below 30 V absolute max.
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 400 W @ 10/1000 µs, Tamb = 25 °C - energy-handling capacity for common lightning-induced surges; derates to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C.
Leakage Current (IRM) 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - negligible loading on high-impedance sensor or reference circuits; rises to 1 µA @ 85 °C.
Junction Temperature Range –55 °C to +175 °C - supports under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power equipment without derating.
ESD Robustness ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds automotive and industrial immunity requirements without external shielding.

Pinout & Package

Package: SMA Flat (DO-214AC), surface-mount, matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC registered outline, IPC7531 footprint compliant. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, A = 0.90–1.10 mm, b = 1.25–1.65 mm.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Cathode (Marked Band) Surge current sink node Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events.
Anode Reference/ground return path Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane; completes transient current loop.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
High-temperature reliability Rated for continuous operation at Tj = 175 °C with validated 200 W pulse capability - eliminates thermal derating in enclosed enclosures.
Low dynamic resistance RD = 0.403 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high-current transients, improving protection margin for 24 V logic and CAN interfaces.
Controlled leakage profile 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves accuracy in precision analog front-ends and battery-monitoring circuits.
Standardized surge compliance Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25/30 kV) - qualifies for EN 55032/55035, ISO 16750-2, and AEC-Q101 stress testing without additional components.

Applications

Industrial PLC I/O Module Automotive Body Control Unit (BCU)

Use Scenario: 24 V DC input channel exposed to load-dump and inductive switching transients in factory automation cabinets.

IC Role / Device Role: Primary rail clamp placed between connector and DC-DC converter input.

Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤26 V during 15.4 A surges, preventing damage to upstream buck controller rated for 36 V max input.

Use Scenario: LIN bus line protection against battery reversal and jump-start induced spikes in door module electronics.

IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS on LIN signal line referenced to chassis ground.

Use Value: Clamps 30 kV air discharge to <26 V within 1 ns, preserving LIN transceiver integrity without affecting 19.2 kbps signaling.

Smart Energy Meter Power Supply Outdoor PoE Switch Port

Use Scenario: AC/DC auxiliary supply input subjected to lightning-induced surges on utility-connected metering hardware.

IC Role / Device Role: First-stage protection ahead of bridge rectifier and bulk capacitor.

Use Value: Absorbs 400 W (10/1000 µs) pulses while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C ambient - avoids self-heating drift in metrology reference.

Use Scenario: Data pair protection on IEEE 802.3af/at PoE ports exposed to field wiring faults and ESD during installation.

IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS (paired anode-cathode) on each differential pair.

Use Value: Delivers 26 V clamping at 15.4 A with 0.403 Ω RD - maintains PD classification signature and prevents PHY latch-up.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ16A (Bourns) Same SMA package, 16 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W (same rating), higher VCL = 27.7 V @ 14.4 A (10/1000 µs), RD = 0.144 Ω. Marginally higher clamping voltage reduces protection headroom in 24 V systems with tight 30 V IC limits. Select when legacy Bourns sourcing or dual-sourcing is required; verify VCL margin against downstream IC abs max ratings.
SMBJ16A (Littelfuse) SMB package (larger footprint), same 16 V VRM, PPP = 600 W, VCL = 26.9 V @ 22.3 A, RD = 0.222 Ω. Larger thermal mass improves long-pulse handling but requires PCB redesign; not drop-in compatible with SMA layout. Choose for higher-energy surge environments (e.g., outdoor telecom) where board space allows SMB footprint.

Compared with SMAJ16A and SMBJ16A, SMA4F16A offers tighter VCL (26 V vs. 27.7 V/26.9 V) and superior high-temperature stability (175 °C Tj max vs. 150 °C), making it optimal for compact, thermally constrained 24 V industrial designs requiring guaranteed clamping margin.

Availability

SMA4F16A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O modules, automotive body control units, smart energy meter power supplies, and outdoor PoE switch ports requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.

Supply support for SMA4F16A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontrollers for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.

The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient protection in thermally demanding environments, leveraging planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage, high Tj operation, and precise clamping - optimized for 24 V and 48 V DC systems in harsh settings.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F16A under IEC 61000-4-2 ESD stress?

The SMA4F16A does not specify clamping voltage under IEC 61000-4-2 ESD waveforms (150 pF/330 Ω); its 26 V VCL rating applies to 10/1000 µs surges. Under 8/20 µs pulses, VCL is 34.7 V at 67 A. For ESD, its robustness is validated at ±25 kV contact/±30 kV air, but clamping behavior is waveform-dependent and not characterized as a fixed voltage.

Can SMA4F16A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?

No - SMA4F16A is unidirectional and only protects against positive-going transients on the cathode side. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB), two devices must be connected in series opposition, or a dedicated bidirectional TVS like SMA4F16AY should be selected instead.

What is the thermal resistance (Rth j-a) of SMA4F16A on a standard FR4 PCB?

On a recommended footprint (FR4, 35 µm Cu, 2 cm² copper area per lead), Rth(j-a) is approximately 120 °C/W for single-pulse conditions. With 4.5 cm² total copper area, it drops to ~45 °C/W - enabling sustained 175 °C operation under pulsed loads when layout guidelines are followed.

Does SMA4F16A meet AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive use?

Yes - the SMA4F series is qualified per AEC-Q101 Rev E for stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and ESD. The SMA4F16A specifically passes temperature cycling (–55 °C to +175 °C), high-temperature reverse bias, and mechanical shock tests required for under-hood and body electronics applications.

SMA4F16A Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Series:
SMA4F, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
16V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
17.9V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
34.7V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
15.4A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMAflat

SMA4F16A FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMA4F16A through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F16A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F16A reliable?

The price and inventory of SMA4F16A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F16A is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F16A?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F16A transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F16A?

SMA4F16A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMA4F16A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F16A?

For technical support, including SMA4F16A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F16A requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F16A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMA4F16A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F16A meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F16A?

All SMA4F16A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F16A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMA4F16A part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMA4F16A:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMA4F16A Tags

  • SMA4F16A
  • SMA4F16A PDF
  • SMA4F16A Datasheet
  • SMA4F16A Specifications
  • SMA4F16A Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SMA4F16A
  • Buy SMA4F16A
  • SMA4F16A Price
  • SMA4F16A Distributor
  • SMA4F16A Supplier
  • SMA4F16A Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER