STMicroelectronics SMA4F22A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F22A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F22A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 22VWM 48.3VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,623
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F22A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 22 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 35.5 V clamping voltage at 11.2 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-enabling robust protection in automotive body electronics and industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F22A datasheet, SMA4F22A pinout, SMA4F22A application, or SMA4F22A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), thermal derating above 25 °C, unidirectional polarity compatibility with DC-biased circuits, and SMA package footprint compliance with IPC7531.
Technical Context
The SMA4F22A employs planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for low leakage and high-temperature stability. Its breakdown voltage is specified at 24.4–27.0 V (min–max) with 9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C voltage temperature coefficient, enabling predictable VBR and VCL drift across –55 °C to +175 °C operation.
Clamping behavior is defined by dynamic resistance (RD = 0.444 Ω) and follows VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, supporting precise overvoltage limiting during 8/20 µs (48.3 A) and 10/1000 µs (11.2 A) transients. Peak pulse power de-rates linearly from 400 W at 25 °C to 200 W at 175 °C per Figure 3.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 22 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; sets minimum circuit bias margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 24.4–27.0 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; defines threshold for clamping activation. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 35.5 V @ 11.2 A (10/1000 µs) - Maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during standard lightning surge test. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W @ 10/1000 µs, 25 °C - Sustained surge energy handling capacity; derates to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - Ultra-low reverse current ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-critical systems. |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | –55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, motor drives, and industrial controllers without thermal derating penalties. |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds automotive and industrial immunity requirements for human-body-model surges. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F22A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat plastic package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.20 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature-eliminates thermal derating in engine-control units and power converters. |
| Low-leakage planar construction | 0.2 µA IRM at 25 °C enables use in always-on sensor nodes and low-power IoT endpoints without battery drain. |
| Controlled clamping dynamics | 0.444 Ω dynamic resistance ensures predictable VCL rise vs. IPP-critical for protecting 3.3 V/5 V logic interfaces downstream. |
| Automotive-grade surge immunity | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact) and meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1-supports reflow-compatible manufacturing for automotive ECUs. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door-lock actuators against load-dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary unidirectional TVS clamp on 12 V supply rail and signal lines. Use Value: Clamps 35.5 V at 11.2 A to prevent damage to 36 V-rated transceivers while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage at ambient temperature. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels from field-wiring induced surges in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor before optocoupler or Schmitt-trigger input stage. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤35.5 V during 10/1000 µs surges, preserving input stage integrity without false triggering due to low leakage. |
| DC Power Supply Output Protection | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side overvoltage suppression on isolated 5 V/12 V outputs of AC-DC adapters and PoE injectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamp parallel to output capacitor to absorb residual switching spikes and lightning-induced surges. Use Value: Delivers 400 W peak power handling at 25 °C and maintains 200 W capability at 175 °C-ensuring sustained protection during thermal stress. |
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceivers and PLC couplers in smart electricity meters exposed to grid-switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on differential data lines referenced to local ground plane. Use Value: Achieves ±30 kV air discharge immunity per IEC 61000-4-2 while adding <1 nF junction capacitance-preserving signal integrity at 10 Mbps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ22A (Littelfuse) | Same SMA package, 22 V VRM, but lower PPP = 400 W only at 25 °C; no rated performance above 150 °C. | Limited suitability for under-hood automotive use due to unspecified Tj > 150 °C derating curve. | Select SMA4F22A when operation above 150 °C or guaranteed 175 °C capability is required. |
| SMBJ22A (ON Semiconductor) | SMB package (larger footprint), 22 V VRM, 600 W PPP rating-but higher VCL = 38.9 V @ 10.3 A (10/1000 µs). | Requires PCB area increase; less effective clamping for 3.3 V/5 V interface protection due to higher VCL. | Choose SMA4F22A for space-constrained designs needing tighter clamping and proven high-Tj stability. |
Compared with SMAJ22A and SMBJ22A, the SMA4F22A delivers superior thermal robustness (175 °C Tj), lower clamping voltage (35.5 V), and verified performance across full automotive temperature range-making it optimal for compact, high-reliability DC rail protection where leakage and thermal margin are critical.
Availability
SMA4F22A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC inputs, DC power supply outputs, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA4F22A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad analog/mixed-signal portfolio.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications-emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and IEC 61000-4-2 compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F22A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 35.5 V at 11.2 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (9.6 × 10⁻⁴ /°C), reaching approximately 37.2 V at 125 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA4F22A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No-SMA4F22A is strictly unidirectional and must be installed with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST offers the SMA4F22AY variant or discrete back-to-back configurations; using SMA4F22A on AC-coupled or floating lines risks forward conduction and failure.
How does the 0.2 µA leakage current impact battery-powered applications?
At 0.2 µA max leakage (25 °C), SMA4F22A draws less than 1.7 mC per year-equivalent to ~0.0005 % annual capacity loss in a 100 mAh coin cell. This enables multi-year operation in always-on sensors and remote monitors without measurable battery depletion from the TVS itself.
Is the SMA4F22A compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes-the device is qualified per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and supports ST's recommended reflow profile: peak temperature 240–245 °C for 2–3 seconds, ramp-up ≤3 °C/s, and cooling rate ≥−2 °C/s. Matte tin plating ensures reliable wetting and intermetallic formation without voiding or dewetting.
SMA4F22A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 48.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F22A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F22A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F22A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F22A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F22A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F22A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F22A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F22A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F22A?
SMA4F22A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F22A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F22A?
For technical support, including SMA4F22A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F22A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F22A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F22A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F22A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F22A?
All SMA4F22A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F22A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F22A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F22A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F22A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)