STMicroelectronics SMA4F23A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F23A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F23A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 23VWM 49.2VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F23A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 23 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 25.7–28.4 V breakdown range (VBR), clamps to ≤37.8 V at 10.6 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust protection in automotive body control modules and industrial PLC I/O circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F23A datasheet, SMA4F23A pinout, SMA4F23A application, or SMA4F23A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 10.6 A pulse, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA footprint layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA4F23A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping with low dynamic resistance (0.444 Ω) and minimal capacitance - critical for protecting high-speed analog inputs and 24 V industrial bus lines without signal distortion. Its unidirectional architecture supports DC-biased rails where reverse conduction must be blocked.
Thermal performance is validated across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range, with peak pulse power derating defined per Figure 3: at Tj = 175 °C, it sustains 200 W (10/1000 µs), confirming suitability for under-hood automotive environments and enclosed industrial enclosures with limited airflow.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 23 V - maximum continuous reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA; sets minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 25.7–28.4 V @ 1 mA - defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight 10% tolerance ensures predictable trigger point. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | ≤37.8 V @ 10.6 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream voltage stress during surge; enables 24 V system compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W @ 10/1000 µs, 2.5 kW @ 8/20 µs - supports both lightning-induced surges and ESD transients per IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - preserves low-power standby integrity in battery-backed sensors and metering circuits. |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | -55 to +175 °C - enables direct placement near heat sources (e.g., motor drivers) without derating or heatsinking. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.444 Ω - determines VCL rise slope (ΔV = RD × ΔI); ensures stable clamping across varying surge amplitudes. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F23A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: Cathode (marked band) and Anode. The matte tin-plated leads comply with J-STD-002 and support lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (banded end) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference / return path | Tied to system ground or lower-potential rail; completes conduction path during transient clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature surge capability | 200 W peak power at Tj = 175 °C - eliminates need for thermal derating in sealed enclosures. |
| Low-leakage planar junction | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - prevents false triggering and battery drain in always-on IoT sensor nodes. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - meets automotive EMC requirements without external filtering. |
| IPC7531 & JEDEC-compliant footprint | Standardized SMA outline (D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm) - ensures drop-in PCB layout compatibility and automated assembly. |
| ECOPACK® environmental compliance | Lead-free, RoHS-compliant matte tin plating - satisfies global regulatory mandates without sacrificing solderability. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial 24 V PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door actuator drivers from load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on 12 V supply rail and switched outputs. Use Value: Clamps to 37.8 V within 100 ns, preventing latch-up in MCU I/O and driver ICs during 100 V/50 ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding optocoupler inputs on programmable logic controller digital input cards exposed to field wiring surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor on 24 V DC input terminals. Use Value: Withstands repeated 1 kV/500 A (8/20 µs) surges per IEC 61000-4-5, extending card service life in factory-floor environments. |
| Smart Energy Meter Voltage Sensing | Medical Patient Monitor Signal Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding precision voltage dividers and ADC front-ends from induced surges on AC mains-connected metering circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after MOV, limiting residual clamping to safe levels for 16-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: Low 0.444 Ω dynamic resistance ensures <1 V overshoot during fast transients, preserving measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Guarding isolated analog sensor inputs (e.g., ECG leads) against ESD events during clinical handling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance, low-leakage TVS on patient-connected signal paths. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids DC offset errors; 30 kV air discharge rating exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 clinical equipment requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ23A (Littelfuse) | Same VRM (23 V), but higher VCL (40.5 V @ 10.3 A) and lower PPP (400 W only at 25 °C). | Limited to ambient-temperature applications; not rated for sustained operation above 125 °C. | Prefer SMA4F23A where Tj > 125 °C or tighter clamping is required. |
| SMBJ23A (ON Semiconductor) | Higher package thermal resistance (SMB vs SMA); same VBR range but 0.52 Ω RD → higher VCL (41.4 V @ 10.6 A). | Requires larger copper pour for equivalent thermal performance; less suitable for space-constrained PCBs. | Choose SMA4F23A for compact layouts needing minimal board area and superior thermal response. |
Compared with SMAJ23A and SMBJ23A, the SMA4F23A delivers lower clamping voltage, higher junction temperature capability (+175 °C), and better thermal efficiency in the smaller SMA package - making it optimal for automotive and high-density industrial designs where surge margin and long-term reliability are critical.
Availability
SMA4F23A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, industrial PLCs, smart energy meters, and medical monitoring devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA4F23A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications where leakage, temperature stability, and precise clamping are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F23A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 37.8 V at 10.6 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (9.6 × 10⁻⁴/°C), reaching ~41.2 V at Tj = 175 °C using the formula VCL(Tj) = VCL(25°C) × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)].
Can SMA4F23A be used in bidirectional signal lines?
No - SMA4F23A is a unidirectional TVS diode, optimized for DC-biased applications like power rails and single-ended data lines. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB), ST recommends the SMA4F23CA variant, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities.
Does SMA4F23A require a heatsink for 400 W pulse handling?
No heatsink is required for single-pulse 400 W (10/1000 µs) events due to its low thermal impedance (Zth(j-a) ≈ 100 °C/W for short pulses) and planar junction design. However, PCB copper area under each lead should follow ST's recommended footprint (≥2.5 cm² total) to sustain repetitive surges or elevated ambient temperatures.
How does SMA4F23A compare to SMAJ23A in terms of ESD robustness?
SMA4F23A exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 with 30 kV air discharge rating, while SMAJ23A is rated only to 15 kV. This difference stems from ST's optimized planar junction process and tighter process control, making SMA4F23A preferred for medical and automotive applications where ESD immunity is mission-critical.
SMA4F23A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 23V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 25.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 49.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 10.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F23A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F23A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F23A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F23A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F23A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F23A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F23A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F23A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F23A?
SMA4F23A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F23A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F23A?
For technical support, including SMA4F23A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F23A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F23A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F23A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F23A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F23A?
All SMA4F23A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F23A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F23A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F23A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F23A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)