STMicroelectronics SMA4F24A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F24A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F24A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 24VWM 50VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,967
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F24A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 24 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 26.7–29.5 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, 38.9 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 10 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to +175 °C junction temperature-ideal for automotive power rail and industrial I/O port protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F24A datasheet, SMA4F24A pinout, SMA4F24A application, or SMA4F24A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA4F24A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping with low dynamic resistance (0.446 Ω) and minimal capacitance-critical for protecting high-speed analog and digital interfaces without signal distortion. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on positive-rail-only paths without reverse-bias concerns.
Designed for IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), it sustains peak pulse power up to 400 W (10/1000 µs) and 2.5 kW (8/20 µs), with thermal derating validated to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C-enabling robust operation in thermally constrained enclosures.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 26.7–29.5 V at 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above normal operating rail while avoiding false trips |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 38.9 V at 10 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains industry-standard lightning/surge transients per IEC 61000-4-5 |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed or low-power systems |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | −55 to +175 °C - Supports under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power electronics |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.446 Ω - Low impedance ensures rapid voltage clamping and reduced energy dissipation in protected ICs |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F24A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: cathode and anode. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline and IPC7531 footprint guidelines, enabling automated placement and reflow compatibility per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during forward conduction | Connected to ground or low-side return path in unidirectional TVS configuration |
| Cathode | Protected line connection point | Connected to the circuit node requiring surge suppression (e.g., 24 V supply rail or RS-485 bus) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous use up to +175 °C junction temperature-eliminates derating in engine control units and power converters |
| Low-leakage planar construction | 0.2 µA max IR at VRM and 25 °C-preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge-meets automotive EMC requirements without external shielding |
| Matte tin lead finish | RoHS-compliant, whisker-resistant plating compatible with Pb-free reflow profiles per JESD-201 Class 2 |
| Standardized SMA footprint | JEDEC DO-214AC outline enables drop-in replacement across legacy and next-gen designs |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V CAN/LIN bus power rails against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed between fuse and LDO input, absorbing >400 W surges within 1000 µs. Use Value: Prevents LDO overvoltage failure and maintains microcontroller reset integrity during vehicle ignition transients. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V dry-contact inputs against field-wiring ESD and inductive kickback from solenoid coils. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS mounted directly at terminal block, clamping to ≤38.9 V within 10 µs of surge onset. Use Value: Enables direct interface with 3.3 V logic-level optocouplers without additional series resistance or voltage dividers. |
| Telecom Remote Radio Unit (RRU) Power Supply | Medical Infusion Pump Motor Driver |
Use Scenario: Shielding 24 V DC-DC converter inputs from induced surges on outdoor fiber cabinet power feeds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor upstream of input filter capacitors, rated for 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) lightning surges. Use Value: Reduces need for oversized input capacitors and extends mean time between failures in harsh environmental deployments. | Use Scenario: Securing H-bridge gate driver supply rails against back-EMF spikes during stepper motor commutation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS adjacent to motor driver IC, clamping transients before they propagate into logic circuitry. Use Value: Eliminates spurious resets and latch-up events in safety-critical drug delivery timing circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A | Same SMA package, but lower PPP = 400 W (same rating); higher VBR min = 26.7 V; identical VCL = 38.9 V at 10 A | No functional difference in clamping behavior; identical thermal and footprint specs | Select when sourcing from alternate qualified suppliers with equivalent qualification history |
| 1.5SMC24A | Larger SMC (DO-214AB) package; same electrical specs but higher thermal mass (Rth(j-a) ≈ 40 °C/W vs. SMA's ~60 °C/W) | Better sustained power handling in still-air environments; requires larger PCB area | Prefer for high-volume industrial designs where board space permits and long-term thermal cycling reliability is prioritized |
Compared with SMAJ24A, SMA4F24A offers identical surge performance in a fully ECOPACK®-compliant, whisker-tested package; versus 1.5SMC24A, it trades thermal margin for compactness-making it optimal for space-constrained automotive modules where 175 °C operation is mandatory.
Availability
SMA4F24A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial programmable logic controllers, telecom remote radio units, and medical motor control systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA4F24A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering innovative solutions across automotive, industrial, power, and smart mobility markets.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in thermally demanding environments, with emphasis on automotive-grade surge immunity, low leakage, and long-term stability under repeated transient stress.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F24A under a 10 A, 10/1000 µs surge?
The SMA4F24A clamps to a maximum of 38.9 V under a 10 A, 10/1000 µs surge waveform, as specified in Table 2 of DS12542 Rev 1. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and represents the peak voltage seen by downstream circuitry during standardized lightning-surge testing.
Does SMA4F24A meet automotive qualification standards such as AEC-Q101?
While SMA4F24A is widely used in automotive applications and meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD and ISO 7637-2 surge requirements, it is not individually AEC-Q101 qualified. However, ST's SMA4F series is built on AEC-Q101-qualified process flows, and the device shares qualification data with family members certified to that standard.
Can SMA4F24A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No-SMA4F24A is strictly unidirectional. Its internal structure supports only reverse-biased clamping. For bidirectional protection, ST recommends the complementary SMA4F24CA variant, which provides symmetrical clamping for AC-coupled or floating signal lines.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F24A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 guidelines and matches the JEDEC DO-214AC outline: pad length ≥3.9 mm, pad width ≥1.25 mm, center-to-center spacing 5.15 mm, with ≥1.5 mm copper pour under each pad for thermal relief. Full dimensions are provided in Figure 13 of DS12542.
SMA4F24A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 50V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 10.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F24A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F24A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F24A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F24A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F24A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F24A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F24A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F24A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F24A?
SMA4F24A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F24A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F24A?
For technical support, including SMA4F24A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F24A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F24A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F24A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F24A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F24A?
All SMA4F24A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F24A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F24A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F24A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F24A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)