Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SMA4F26A

Part No.:
SMA4F26A
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Datasheet:
AetrixSMA4F26A.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 26VWM 53.5VC SMAFLAT
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:2,412

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMA4F26A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for robust ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 26 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 31.9 V maximum breakdown voltage (VBR), 42.1 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 9.5 A IPP (10/1000 µs), and 53.5 V clamping at 43 A (8/20 µs), operating up to 175 °C junction temperature.

For engineers reviewing the SMA4F26A datasheet, SMA4F26A pinout, SMA4F26A application, or SMA4F26A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), low leakage (≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C), and high-temperature reliability in automotive and industrial power interfaces.

Technical Context

The SMA4F26A employs planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for fast response (<1 ns) to transients while maintaining low dynamic resistance (0.502 Ω) and stable voltage temperature coefficient (9.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C). Its unidirectional architecture enables integration into positive-rail protection without reverse-bias conduction path concerns.

It complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (150 pF/330 Ω), UL94 V0, J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, and JEDEC registered SMA package standards. Thermal design is supported by validated junction-to-ambient thermal resistance curves across copper pad area and pulse duration.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Stand-off Voltage (VRM) 26 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 28.9–31.9 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche initiation range for predictable turn-on
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 42.1 V @ 9.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during surge events
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains 400 W surge energy at 25 °C ambient
Leakage Current (IRM) 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-sensitive systems
Junction Temperature Range −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial control environments
ESD Robustness ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Meets highest system-level ESD immunity requirements

Pinout & Package

Delivered in the industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package: 2.25–2.90 mm width (D), 5.00–5.35 mm length (E), 0.90–1.10 mm height (A), matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC-compliant footprint.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Cathode (Marked Band) Surge current sink node Connected to protected line; conducts transient current to ground when V > VBR
Anode Reference/return path Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane for effective clamping

Key Features

Feature Design Value
High-temperature operation Rated for continuous use up to 175 °C junction temperature - supports placement near heat sources
Low-leakage planar structure 0.2 µA max IRM @ 25 °C - minimizes quiescent current in always-on circuits
Stable voltage tempco 9.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C - ensures predictable VBR and VCL shift over full operating range
High-power surge handling 200 W peak power capability at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs) - maintains protection margin in hot environments
Industry-standard packaging JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) with IPC7531 footprint - ensures compatibility with automated assembly and thermal relief design

Applications

Automotive Power Rail Protection Industrial Sensor Interface

Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V CAN/LIN bus power inputs against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed between VBAT and ground, absorbing surges before they reach LDOs or transceivers.

Use Value: Clamps to 42.1 V at 9.5 A, limiting downstream voltage stress below 45 V - within safe operating area of common 36 V-rated regulators.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog sensor outputs (e.g., 4–20 mA loop transmitters) from field-induced ESD and lightning-induced surges.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈100 pF @ 1 V), low-leakage TVS on signal line to ground, preserving signal integrity.

Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C avoids offset errors in µA-level current loops; 30 kV air discharge rating exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4.

Consumer USB Port Protection Telecom DC Power Input

Use Scenario: Secondary-level surge protection on 5 V USB VBUS lines in docking stations and peripherals.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-matched TVS (26 V VRM) placed after primary fuse and upstream of USB switch ICs.

Use Value: 42.1 V clamping prevents damage to 5.5 V absolute-maximum-rated USB switches during 8/20 µs surges up to 43 A.

Use Scenario: Front-end protection for −48 V telecom rectifier outputs exposed to lightning-induced transients.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS configured anode-to-ground on negative rail, clamping positive-going surges.

Use Value: 175 °C junction rating allows mounting on high-temperature PCB zones near rectifiers; 53.5 V clamping at 43 A meets GR-1089-CORE surge test requirements.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ26A (Littelfuse) Same SMA package, 26 V VRM, but higher VCL (45.4 V @ 9.2 A) and lower PPP (400 W same, but derates faster above 85 °C) Lacks ST's 175 °C Tj rating - rated only to 150 °C - limiting use in high-ambient automotive modules Select when cost sensitivity outweighs extended temperature requirement and clamping tightness is secondary
1.5SMC27A (ON Semiconductor) Higher VRM (27 V), larger SMC package (DO-214AB), 43.5 V VCL @ 9.2 A, 1500 W (8/20 µs) rating Physically incompatible with SMA footprints; requires PCB redesign; better for high-energy 8/20 µs threats but over-specified for typical ESD Choose only if legacy SMC layout exists or 8/20 µs surge energy exceeds 2.5 kW - not drop-in compatible

Compared with SMAJ26A and 1.5SMC27A, SMA4F26A delivers tighter clamping (42.1 V vs. ≥43.5 V), guaranteed 175 °C operation, and SMA footprint compliance - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability 24–28 V rail protection where thermal margin and voltage headroom are critical.

Availability

SMA4F26A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment power supplies, industrial PLC I/O modules, and telecom DC distribution systems requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.

Supply support for SMA4F26A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.

SMA4F26A belongs to the Transil™ TVS family - engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications demanding low leakage, wide temperature range, and repeatable clamping performance.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F26A under IEC 61000-4-2 ESD conditions?

The SMA4F26A clamps to ≤42.1 V at 9.5 A for 10/1000 µs waveform and ≤53.5 V at 43 A for 8/20 µs waveform. Under IEC 61000-4-2 (150 pF/330 Ω), its tested performance exceeds ±25 kV contact and ±30 kV air discharge - verified per DS12542 Rev 1 test data on page 2.

Can SMA4F26A be used in bidirectional configurations?

No - SMA4F26A is strictly unidirectional (anode-cathode polarity). Its electrical characteristics, including leakage and breakdown behavior, are specified only for reverse-biased operation. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA4F26AY variant (dual-diode configuration), not SMA4F26A.

What is the recommended PCB footprint and thermal relief for SMA4F26A?

The JEDEC DO-214AC (SMA) footprint per Figure 13 in DS12542 specifies 3.9–4.1 mm pad pitch, 2.0–2.1 mm pad width, and 5.0–5.35 mm overall length. Thermal relief requires ≥1 cm² copper area per lead to maintain Rth(j-a) ≤ 100 °C/W for pulsed operation - validated in Figure 11.

Does SMA4F26A meet AEC-Q200 stress testing requirements?

No - SMA4F26A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates up to 175 °C junction temperature and passes IEC 61000-4-2, it lacks the full qualification test suite (temperature cycling, humidity bias, mechanical shock) required for automotive-grade passive components. ST offers AEC-Q200 variants under separate part numbering (e.g., SMA6F series).

SMA4F26A Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Series:
SMA4F, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
26V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
28.9V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
53.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
9.5A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMAflat

SMA4F26A FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMA4F26A through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F26A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F26A reliable?

The price and inventory of SMA4F26A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F26A is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F26A?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F26A transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F26A?

SMA4F26A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMA4F26A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F26A?

For technical support, including SMA4F26A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F26A requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F26A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMA4F26A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F26A meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F26A?

All SMA4F26A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F26A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMA4F26A part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMA4F26A:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMA4F26A Tags

  • SMA4F26A
  • SMA4F26A PDF
  • SMA4F26A Datasheet
  • SMA4F26A Specifications
  • SMA4F26A Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SMA4F26A
  • Buy SMA4F26A
  • SMA4F26A Price
  • SMA4F26A Distributor
  • SMA4F26A Supplier
  • SMA4F26A Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER