STMicroelectronics SMA4F28A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F28A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F28A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28VWM 59VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,208
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F28A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for robust ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 28 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 31.1–34.3 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 45.4 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 8.8 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - ideal for automotive body control modules and industrial I/O interfaces exposed to IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 surges.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F28A datasheet, SMA4F28A pinout, SMA4F28A application, or SMA4F28A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 8/20 µs surges (59 V @ 39 A), low leakage (≤1 µA at 85 °C), dynamic resistance (0.633 Ω), and compatibility with high-reliability reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
Technical Context
The SMA4F28A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping with minimal capacitance and leakage. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric protection on positive-rail applications without reverse conduction path concerns.
It is characterized by a voltage temperature coefficient αT of 9.8 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, enabling predictable VBR and VCL drift over temperature, and supports high-power pulse handling up to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C - critical for under-hood automotive electronics and industrial PLC inputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 28 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; defines safe DC rail margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 31.1–34.3 V at 1 mA - onset of avalanche conduction; ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 45.4 V at 8.8 A (10/1000 µs); 59 V at 39 A (8/20 µs) - peak voltage seen by protected circuit during surge. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - defines surge energy absorption capability per standard waveform. |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C, ≤1 µA at 85 °C - ensures minimal standby power loss and signal integrity in high-impedance nodes. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - enables deployment in under-hood, motor drive, and industrial environments without derating. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.633 Ω - determines VCL rise slope vs. IPP; lower RD improves clamping linearity and reduces overshoot. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F28A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 5.00–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.20 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked band) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to protected line; conducts avalanche current to ground during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Reference/return terminal | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes transient current loop. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 Compliance | Withstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge - meets automotive and industrial immunity requirements without external filtering. |
| High-Temperature Operation | Rated for continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates thermal derating in compact enclosures. |
| Low Dynamic Resistance | 0.633 Ω - minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, improving downstream IC survivability. |
| MSL Level 1 Moisture Sensitivity | Zero bake requirement before reflow - simplifies SMT assembly and reduces manufacturing cost. |
| ECOPACK® Compliant Packaging | Lead-free matte tin plating per RoHS and REACH - ensures environmental compliance without sacrificing solderability. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V CAN/LIN bus interface circuits from load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role: Primary TVS clamp on power supply input and data line terminations. Use Value: Clamps 8/20 µs surges to ≤59 V while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C ambient - prevents microcontroller reset and transceiver latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V discrete input channels against field-wiring induced transients and ESD. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end surge suppressor before optocoupler or Schmitt-trigger input stage. Use Value: Delivers 400 W (10/1000 µs) clamping with 0.633 Ω RD - limits voltage overshoot to within 15% of 24 V rail tolerance. |
| Telecom Power Supply Input | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Secondary protection on AC/DC adapter output feeding PoE-powered devices. IC Role / Device Role: Downstream TVS after primary MOV or GDT, absorbing residual fast transients. Use Value: 31.1–34.3 V VBR ensures clean turn-on above 28 V nominal output, avoiding false triggering during line regulation ripple. |
Use Scenario: ESD protection on RS-485 or HPLC communication lines in utility meters. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional clamp on differential pair, referenced to local ground. Use Value: 45.4 V VCL at 8.8 A preserves receiver common-mode range while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 with no added capacitance penalty. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ28A (Bourns) | Same SMA package, 400 W rating, but higher VCL (48.4 V @ 8.3 A) and higher RD (0.761 Ω). | Marginally higher clamping may risk overvoltage on 3.3 V logic interfaces sharing same rail. | Select when legacy Bourns sourcing is required; verify VCL margin against protected IC absolute max ratings. |
| SMBJ28A (Littelfuse) | SMB package (larger footprint), identical VRM/VBR, but lower VCL (45.4 V) and RD (0.633 Ω) - matches SMA4F28A specs closely. | Requires PCB layout change due to SMB (DO-214AA) footprint; not drop-in compatible. | Choose if board space allows larger package and higher surge current (100 A, 8/20 µs) is needed beyond 39 A. |
Compared with SMAJ28A and SMBJ28A, the SMA4F28A offers identical clamping performance in a smaller SMA footprint, superior thermal robustness at 175 °C, and tighter VBR tolerance - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-temperature automotive and industrial designs.
Availability
SMA4F28A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial PLC digital inputs, telecom power supply inputs, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA4F28A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities and broad IP portfolio.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications - engineered for low leakage, high junction temperature operation, and IEC/ISO-compliant surge immunity in automotive and industrial systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F28A under an 8/20 µs surge?
The SMA4F28A clamps to 59 V at 39 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, as specified in Table 2 of DS12542 Rev 1. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and represents the peak voltage imposed on the protected circuit during standardized lightning-surge testing.
Can SMA4F28A be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SMA4F28A is unidirectional only, with cathode marking indicating polarity-sensitive placement. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the SMA4F28CA variant; using SMA4F28A in reverse-biased mode risks permanent breakdown due to lack of symmetric avalanche structure.
Does SMA4F28A require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - while rated for Tj up to 175 °C, its peak pulse power must be derated above 25 °C ambient. Figure 3 shows Ppp drops to ~200 W at Tj = 175 °C for 10/1000 µs pulses; design margins must account for thermal resistance and copper area per Figure 11.
Is SMA4F28A compliant with automotive AEC-Q200 stress testing?
No - SMA4F28A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. It meets IEC 61000-4-2, UL94 V0, and J-STD-020 MSL level 1, but lacks the extended temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock validation required for automotive qualification. For AEC-Q200, consider ST's Automotive-grade SMxJ series.
SMA4F28A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 59V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 8.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F28A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F28A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F28A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F28A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F28A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F28A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F28A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F28A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F28A?
SMA4F28A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F28A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F28A?
For technical support, including SMA4F28A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F28A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F28A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F28A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F28A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F28A?
All SMA4F28A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F28A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F28A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F28A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F28A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)