STMicroelectronics SMA4F31A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F31A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F31A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 31VWM 65VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,769
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F31A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 31 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 37.8 V maximum clamping voltage at 50.2 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust ESD and lightning surge protection in industrial power supplies and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F31A datasheet, SMA4F31A pinout, SMA4F31A application, or SMA4F31A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), thermal derating above 100 °C, unidirectional polarity compatibility with grounded-return systems, and SMA package footprint compliance with IPC7531.
Technical Context
The SMA4F31A employs planar silicon avalanche technology optimized for low-leakage, high-temperature reliability in long-life applications. Its breakdown voltage is tightly specified at 34.2–37.8 V (min–max at 1 mA), with dynamic resistance of 0.77 Ω enabling predictable clamping behavior across pulse durations from 10 µs to 1000 µs.
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity and supports peak pulse power up to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C (10/1000 µs), making it suitable for circuits where thermal management is constrained and sustained surge energy must be absorbed without parametric shift.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 31 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.2 µA; defines circuit operating margin below clamping threshold. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 34.2–37.8 V @ 1 mA - Avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering during transients while avoiding false trips on ripple or noise. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 50.2 V @ 50.2 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge; determines minimum safe withstand rating of downstream components. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs, Tamb = 25 °C) - Energy-handling capacity for standard lightning-surge waveforms; derates to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life and minimizes standby power loss in always-on systems. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power equipment without thermal derating penalties. |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds industrial immunity requirements for human-body-model surges on exposed connectors and interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F31A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat plastic package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AB outline. Package dimensions: 4.6 mm × 2.9 mm × 2.3 mm (L × W × H), with 2.3 mm lead spacing and 0.9 mm lead thickness.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge current sink node | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR; polarity-sensitive for unidirectional operation. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path; completes conduction loop during clamping event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature surge capability | 200 W peak pulse power at 175 °C junction temperature - maintains protection integrity in thermally stressed environments without external heatsinking. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.77 Ω - minimizes VCL rise under high-current pulses, reducing stress on downstream MOSFETs, regulators, and microcontrollers. |
| Ultra-low leakage | 0.2 µA @ 31 V, 25 °C - eliminates measurable loading on high-impedance sensor bias networks and battery-backed real-time clocks. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air - certified immunity against severe electrostatic discharge events in manufacturing, service, and field use. |
| MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity | Unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C / 60% RH - enables direct placement without baking, reducing assembly cost and handling risk. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Lines |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input stage of programmable logic controllers (PLCs) exposed to load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and input filter capacitors. Use Value: Clamps 300 V/50 A transients to ≤50.2 V within 1 µs, preventing damage to 36 V-rated input-stage MOSFETs and enabling single-stage protection architecture. |
Use Scenario: CAN_H and CAN_L lines in BCM modules subjected to ESD events during connector mating/unmating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS pair (one per line) referenced to chassis ground, placed adjacent to CAN transceiver pins. Use Value: Limits ESD-induced voltage overshoot to <50 V, preserving CAN transceiver common-mode range and preventing bit errors or bus lockup during ±25 kV contact discharge. |
| Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Power Rail | Outdoor LED Streetlight Driver Input Stage |
Use Scenario: 12 V auxiliary supply derived from mains via flyback converter, subject to surges from nearby lightning strikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side TVS on rectified output rail, coordinated with primary-side MOV and Y-cap filtering. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W surge energy without degradation, maintaining <100 ppm/year parameter drift over 15-year meter lifetime at 70 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: 48 V DC input of constant-current LED driver mounted on utility poles, exposed to induced surges from nearby power line faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor before bulk capacitor and PWM controller IC. Use Value: Withstands repeated 10/1000 µs surges up to 50 A without VBR shift >3%, ensuring consistent protection across 50,000+ surge events in harsh outdoor environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ33A (Littelfuse) | 33 V VRM, 53.3 V VCL @ 43.5 A (10/1000 µs), 400 W PPP, same SMA package | Higher clamping voltage (+3.1 V) and lower IPP (−6.7 A) than SMA4F31A; less effective for 3.3 V logic-rail protection | Select when higher stand-off margin is needed for 33 V nominal systems; verify downstream IC withstand rating against 53.3 V clamping. |
| SMBJ33A (ON Semiconductor) | 33 V VRM, 53.3 V VCL @ 43.5 A (10/1000 µs), 600 W PPP, SMB package (larger footprint) | Higher power rating but larger SMB package incompatible with SMA-restricted PCB layouts; 0.5 µA leakage at 25 °C (2.5× higher) | Choose only if board space allows SMB footprint and thermal design supports 600 W dissipation; avoid in space-constrained or ultra-low-leakage designs. |
Compared with SMAJ33A and SMBJ33A, the SMA4F31A offers tighter clamping (50.2 V vs. 53.3 V) and lower leakage (0.2 µA vs. 0.5 µA), making it preferable for 31 V nominal rails and battery-powered systems where leakage-induced drain must be minimized.
Availability
SMA4F31A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, automotive body electronics, smart metering, and outdoor LED lighting requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMA4F31A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad analog/mixed-signal IP.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications, emphasizing low leakage, high-temperature stability, and IEC/UL-certified surge performance for mission-critical infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current the SMA4F31A can handle?
The SMA4F31A sustains 50.2 A peak pulse current under the 10/1000 µs waveform at 25 °C ambient, with clamping voltage limited to 50.2 V. At elevated junction temperatures (e.g., 175 °C), its peak pulse power derates to 200 W, corresponding to approximately 35 A under the same waveform - verified per Figure 3 in DS12542 Rev 1.
Is the SMA4F31A suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - the SMA4F31A is strictly unidirectional, with cathode marking indicating polarity-sensitive installation. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB data lines or RS-485), ST recommends the SMA4F31AY variant or discrete back-to-back diode configurations; using SMA4F31A on AC-coupled signals risks forward conduction and latch-up.
How does the SMA4F31A's clamping voltage change with temperature?
VCL increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of +9.9 × 10⁻⁴/°C (αT), per Table 2 footnote 2. At 125 °C, VCL rises ~10% versus 25 °C - e.g., from 50.2 V to ~55.2 V at 50.2 A. This is fully characterized and accounted for in ST's thermal derating curves (Figure 3).
Can the SMA4F31A replace SMAJ30A in existing designs?
Yes, with verification: SMA4F31A has 31 V VRM vs. SMAJ30A's 30 V, and clamps at 50.2 V vs. 48.4 V - a +1.8 V increase that may exceed downstream IC ratings. Its lower leakage (0.2 µA vs. 1 µA) improves low-power performance, but layout must confirm SMA footprint compatibility and thermal relief copper area per Figure 11.
SMA4F31A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 31V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 34.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 65V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F31A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F31A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F31A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F31A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F31A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F31A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F31A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F31A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F31A?
SMA4F31A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F31A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F31A?
For technical support, including SMA4F31A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F31A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F31A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F31A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F31A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F31A?
All SMA4F31A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F31A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F31A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F31A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F31A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)