STMicroelectronics SMA4F5.0A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F5.0A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F5.0A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,611
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F5.0A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in low-voltage DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 5.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 6.4 V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 9.2 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 43.5 A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - ideal for automotive infotainment power inputs and industrial sensor interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F5.0A datasheet, SMA4F5.0A pinout, SMA4F5.0A application, or SMA4F5.0A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge (25 kV), low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), thermal stability at Tj = 175 °C, and compatibility with standard SMA flat package reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
Technical Context
The SMA4F5.0A employs planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on positive-rail-only paths without reverse-bias concerns, and its low dynamic resistance (0.048 Ω) ensures minimal voltage overshoot during 10/1000 µs surges up to 400 W.
Thermal design is supported by a maximum junction temperature of 175 °C and validated thermal impedance curves showing <100 °C/W junction-to-ambient for single-pulse events on FR4 PCBs with recommended copper area. Voltage temperature coefficient αT = 5.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C allows accurate VBR and VCL derating across operating temperature ranges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before significant leakage; defines circuit operating margin below breakdown. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.4 V min @ 10 mA - Threshold where avalanche conduction begins; ensures reliable triggering before downstream IC damage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.2 V @ 43.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during surge; critical for I/O voltage tolerance compliance. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W @ 10/1000 µs - Sustained surge energy handling capability at ambient; derates to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA @ VRM, 25 °C - Ultra-low standby loss; preserves battery life and avoids false triggers in high-impedance sensing nodes. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power supplies. |
| ESD Robustness | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds automotive and industrial immunity requirements without external filtering. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F5.0A uses the industry-standard SMA Flat (DO-214AC) surface-mount package: 2.25–2.90 mm length (D), 5.00–5.35 mm width (E), 0.90–1.10 mm height (A), with matte tin-plated leads compliant with JESD 22-B102 E3 and IPC7531 footprint guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge Return Path | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return; carries full IPP during clamping event. |
| Anode | Protected Line Input | Connected to line being protected (e.g., 5 V rail); reverse-biased during normal operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low Clamping Ratio (VCL/VBR) | 1.44 - Minimizes overvoltage stress on downstream 5 V logic; supports tighter safety margins than generic TVS diodes. |
| High-Temperature Stability | Rated for 175 °C Tj - Maintains specified VBR and leakage performance in engine control units and power converters without derating. |
| Controlled Dynamic Resistance | 0.048 Ω - Limits voltage rise during fast 10/1000 µs surges; enables predictable clamping behavior across production lots. |
| MSL Level 1 Moisture Sensitivity | No floor-life limitation - Eliminates bake requirements prior to reflow; reduces manufacturing overhead and risk of popcorning. |
| UL94 V0 Flame Rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy body - Meets safety standards for enclosed industrial and medical equipment enclosures. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Digital Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V microcontroller I/O pins connected to external switches and sensors exposed to load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient shunt device placed directly at connector entry point to clamp induced surges before reaching MCU GPIO. Use Value: Withstands 25 kV ESD contact discharge and maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 85 °C - prevents false wake-up and preserves sleep-mode current budget. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V to 5 V level-shifted digital input circuits in programmable logic controllers subject to field-wiring transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between optocoupler input and supply rail to suppress inductive kickback from relay coils and solenoids. Use Value: 9.2 V clamping at 43.5 A ensures optocoupler LED remains within absolute max ratings during 10/1000 µs surges up to 400 W. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Port | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
Use Scenario: Secondary overvoltage protection on VBUS line after primary DC-DC converter, guarding against hot-plug transients and adapter faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS aligned with USB PD 3.0 5 V profile; activated only during fault conditions exceeding 6.4 V. Use Value: Low 5.0 V VRM and tight VBR tolerance (±5%) prevent premature conduction during normal 5.0 ±5% VBUS regulation, avoiding efficiency loss. |
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 transceiver data lines in utility smart meters installed in electrically noisy substations and distribution cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS mounted adjacent to transceiver pins to clamp fast EFT bursts (IEC 61000-4-4) and lightning-induced surges. Use Value: 0.048 Ω dynamic resistance limits clamping overshoot to <10 V during 8/20 µs surges - keeps transceiver within common-mode range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A (Bourns) | Same SMA package, but lower PPP = 400 W (10/1000 µs), higher VCL = 9.6 V @ 43.3 A, αT = 6.0 × 10⁻⁴ /°C. | Marginally higher clamping voltage reduces headroom for 5 V tolerant receivers; suitable where thermal derating is less critical. | Select when legacy Bourns footprint compatibility is required and VCL margin >0.4 V is acceptable. |
| SMBJ5.0A (Littelfuse) | SMB package (larger footprint), same VRM/VBR, VCL = 9.2 V @ 43.3 A, but PPP = 600 W and Rth(j-a) ~20 °C/W vs. SMA4F5.0A's ~40 °C/W. | Higher power rating supports longer surge durations; larger thermal mass improves reliability in high-ambient environments. | Select when board space permits SMB and sustained 600 W surge handling is needed beyond IEC 61000-4-2. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A, SMA4F5.0A offers tighter VCL consistency and superior high-temperature leakage control; versus SMBJ5.0A, it trades 200 W peak power for 30% smaller PCB area and optimized thermal response in compact 5 V rail designs.
Availability
SMA4F5.0A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, USB-C power delivery subsystems, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SMA4F5.0A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in space-constrained, thermally demanding applications - emphasizing low leakage, precise clamping, and robustness across automotive and industrial temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable soldering temperature profile for SMA4F5.0A?
The SMA4F5.0A follows JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL level 1 guidelines: peak reflow temperature is 240–245 °C for ≤30 seconds, with ramp rates limited to ≤3 °C/s pre-peak and ≤6 °C/s cooling. The device is compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles and requires no pre-bake due to its moisture-insensitive classification.
Can SMA4F5.0A be used in bidirectional signal protection?
No - SMA4F5.0A is strictly unidirectional and must be oriented with cathode toward ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB D+/D−), a symmetric dual-diode configuration or dedicated bidirectional TVS like SMA4F5.0C is required; using this part in reverse bias risks permanent breakdown above 5.0 V.
How does clamping voltage change at elevated junction temperatures?
VCL increases linearly with junction temperature per αT = 5.7 × 10⁻⁴ /°C: at Tj = 125 °C, VCL rises ~5.7% above its 25 °C value (9.2 V → ~9.7 V @ 43.5 A). This is fully characterized in DS12542 Figure 5 and must be accounted for in worst-case surge analysis.
Is SMA4F5.0A compliant with AEC-Q200 for automotive use?
While SMA4F5.0A meets key automotive stress requirements - including 175 °C Tj, 25 kV ESD, and load-dump survivability - it is not formally AEC-Q200 qualified. For AEC-Q200-compliant alternatives, consider ST's Automotive-grade SMA6J5.0A or SMA10J5.0A series, which undergo full stress testing per the standard.
SMA4F5.0A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F5.0A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F5.0A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F5.0A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F5.0A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F5.0A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F5.0A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F5.0A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F5.0A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F5.0A?
SMA4F5.0A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F5.0A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F5.0A?
For technical support, including SMA4F5.0A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F5.0A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F5.0A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F5.0A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F5.0A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F5.0A?
All SMA4F5.0A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F5.0A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F5.0A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F5.0A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F5.0A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)