STMicroelectronics SMA4F6.0A
- Part No.:
- SMA4F6.0A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
SMA4F6.0A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6VWM 13.7VC SMAFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,453
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMA4F6.0A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It features a 6.0 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 7.4 V maximum breakdown voltage (VBR) at 10 mA, 10.3 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 38.8 A peak pulse current (IPP), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in industrial power supplies and automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SMA4F6.0A datasheet, SMA4F6.0A pinout, SMA4F6.0A application, or SMA4F6.0A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint layouts.
Technical Context
The SMA4F6.0A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise voltage clamping during ESD and lightning-induced transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased lines, with dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.075 Ω enabling fast response and minimal overshoot under 10/1000 µs pulses.
It complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge) and maintains stable VBR and VCL across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range via defined temperature coefficients (αT = 5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 6.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.7–7.4 V @ 10 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage but below system tolerance limits. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 10.3 V @ 38.8 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs to safe levels during surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains high-energy surges without failure under standard test conditions. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in low-power circuits. |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments without derating. |
Pinout & Package
The SMA4F6.0A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with matte tin-plated leads, compliant with IPC7531 footprint and JEDEC MO-136AA outline. Dimensions: 4.60 mm × 2.90 mm × 2.20 mm (L × W × H), weight 39 mg.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (Marked Band) | Surge current sink terminal | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return path | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return plane to complete clamping loop. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous use up to 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates thermal derating in compact enclosures. |
| Low dynamic resistance | RD = 0.075 Ω - reduces clamping voltage overshoot and improves protection margin for sensitive 3.3 V/5 V logic. |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact) - qualifies for front-end port protection in industrial HMIs and CAN nodes. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance and stable long-term leakage behavior - critical for battery-powered and always-on systems. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V DC input stage of programmable logic controllers exposed to load dump and ISO 7637-2 transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary TVS clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontroller power rails. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs surges to ≤10.3 V while sustaining 400 W peak power - prevents brownout and latch-up in downstream PMICs. | Use Scenario: LIN bus transceiver power supply line in door module electronics subjected to ESD and battery reversal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional surge suppressor on VCC rail, coordinated with fuse and reverse-polarity protection. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and withstands 175 °C ambient - ensures reliability in sealed plastic housings near motors. |
| Telecom Remote I/O Interface | Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Supply |
Use Scenario: 24 V DC auxiliary power input of remote I/O units mounted on outdoor telecom cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against induced lightning surges coupled onto field wiring. Use Value: Delivers 2.5 kW peak power handling (8/20 µs) - meets Telcordia GR-1089-CORE surge immunity requirements. | Use Scenario: Output rail of isolated flyback converter supplying MCU and RTC in utility smart meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side TVS protecting low-voltage logic from transformer-coupled transients and capacitor discharge spikes. Use Value: Stable VBR over temperature (αT = 5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C) ensures consistent clamping across -40 °C to +85 °C meter operating range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A | Lower PPP (400 W same), higher VBR min (6.7 V), identical SMA package | Same footprint and clamping profile; slightly tighter VBR distribution | Preferred where tighter VBR tolerance is required without changing layout. |
| 1.5SMC6.0A | Higher PPP (1500 W), larger SMC (DO-214AB) package, same VRM/VBR | Requires PCB redesign; used where higher surge energy must be absorbed | Select only when 10/1000 µs surge energy exceeds 400 W and board space allows larger package. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A and 1.5SMC6.0A, the SMA4F6.0A offers optimized thermal performance at 175 °C and lower leakage - making it preferred for high-reliability, thermally constrained designs where exact 400 W capability suffices.
Availability
SMA4F6.0A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, automotive body control modules, telecom remote I/O interfaces, and smart meter auxiliary supplies requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMA4F6.0A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, microcontroller, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMA4F series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh-environment applications demanding low leakage, wide temperature operation, and repeatable clamping performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMA4F6.0A under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 10.3 V at 38.8 A peak pulse current under 10/1000 µs waveform conditions, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 5.9 × 10⁻⁴ /°C, reaching ~11.5 V at 175 °C Tj.
Can SMA4F6.0A be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMA4F6.0A is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC-biased lines such as power rails or single-ended data lines referenced to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB D+/D−), ST's SMBJ6.0CA or similar symmetrical devices must be selected.
Does SMA4F6.0A meet automotive AEC-Q200 stress testing requirements?
No - while rated for 175 °C junction temperature and qualified to J-STD-020 MSL level 1, SMA4F6.0A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. For automotive-grade TVS diodes, ST's Automotive Transil™ series (e.g., SMA6J6.0A-Q) should be used instead.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SMA4F6.0A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC MO-136AA standards: pad length ≥3.9 mm, pad width ≥1.2 mm, center-to-center spacing 4.0 mm, with ≥1 cm² copper pour per lead for thermal dissipation. ST provides exact dimensions in Figure 13 of DS12542.
SMA4F6.0A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
- Series:
- SMA4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.7V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 38.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMAflat
SMA4F6.0A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMA4F6.0A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F6.0A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F6.0A reliable?
The price and inventory of SMA4F6.0A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F6.0A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F6.0A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F6.0A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F6.0A?
SMA4F6.0A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMA4F6.0A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F6.0A?
For technical support, including SMA4F6.0A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F6.0A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F6.0A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMA4F6.0A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F6.0A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F6.0A?
All SMA4F6.0A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F6.0A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMA4F6.0A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMA4F6.0A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMA4F6.0A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

;;2.jpg)