Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SMA4F6.5A

Part No.:
SMA4F6.5A
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Datasheet:
AetrixSMA4F6.5A.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 14.5VC SMAFLAT
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:9,970

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMA4F6.5A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 6.5 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 7.2–8.0 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 11.2 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 35.7 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-ideal for automotive body electronics, industrial I/O ports, and PoE-powered devices.

For engineers reviewing the SMA4F6.5A datasheet, SMA4F6.5A pinout, SMA4F6.5A application, or SMA4F6.5A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high-temperature reliability, and compatibility with IPC7531-compliant SMA flat footprint layouts.

Technical Context

The SMA4F6.5A uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise, repeatable clamping during fast transients such as IEC 61000-4-2 ESD (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air) and IEC 61000-4-4 EFT. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on positive-rail-only protection paths without reverse-bias concerns.

Thermal design is enabled by its 175 °C maximum junction temperature and low dynamic resistance (0.09 Ω), allowing sustained energy handling up to 200 W at Tj = 175 °C. The device meets J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and UL94 V0 flammability standards for surface-mount reliability.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Stand-off Voltage (VRM)6.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 20 µA
Breakdown Voltage (VBR)7.2–8.0 V @ 10 mA - Ensures reliable triggering above normal rail noise while avoiding false trips
Clamping Voltage (VCL)11.2 V @ 35.7 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress to safe levels during surge events
Peak Pulse Power400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports robust immunity against lightning-induced surges and load dump transients
Leakage Current0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed or low-power systems
Junction Temperature Range−55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment
Dynamic Resistance (RD)0.09 Ω - Low impedance ensures tight clamping and minimal voltage overshoot during high-current transients

Pinout & Package

The SMA4F6.5A is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) flat package with two terminals: cathode and anode. The package measures 2.25–2.90 mm (D) × 5.00–5.35 mm (E) × 0.90–1.10 mm (A), compliant with IPC7531 and JEDEC MO-136AA outlines.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
Anode (A)Transient current return pathConnected to ground or low-impedance return plane; carries full surge current during clamping
Cathode (K)Protected line connectionConnected to the line being protected (e.g., 5 V rail); voltage referenced to anode during conduction

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
High-temperature operationRated for continuous use up to 175 °C junction temperature-enables placement near heat sources in power modules
Low-leakage planar construction0.2 µA max @ 25 °C-reduces parasitic loading on precision analog or low-power microcontroller inputs
IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 complianceWithstands ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air discharge-meets stringent automotive and industrial ESD requirements
Matte tin lead finishRoHS-compliant, whisker-resistant plating per JESD201 Class 2-ensures long-term solder joint integrity

Applications

Automotive Body Control Module (BCM)Industrial PLC Digital Input Module

Use Scenario: Protecting 5–12 V sensor supply lines (e.g., rain sensor, door lock actuator) from load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on power rail input, placed upstream of LDO regulators and MCU power pins.

Use Value: Clamps 11.2 V at 35.7 A (10/1000 µs), limiting stress on downstream 12 V-rated regulators and ensuring system reset-free operation.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels against field-wiring induced surges and EFT bursts in factory automation cabinets.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on optocoupler input side, absorbing fast transients before signal conditioning circuitry.

Use Value: Delivers 2.5 kW peak power handling (8/20 µs) and <1 µA leakage at 85 °C-preserving input threshold accuracy over temperature.

Power over Ethernet (PoE) Midspan InjectorSmart Meter Communication Interface

Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V DC power pairs in IEEE 802.3af/at midspan injectors from lightning-induced common-mode surges.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on each conductor pair, configured in back-to-back arrangement for bidirectional protection.

Use Value: 175 °C rating allows mounting near magnetics; 0.09 Ω RD minimizes clamping overshoot during multi-kA surge events.

Use Scenario: Shielding RS-485 transceivers and PLC modem interfaces in utility meters exposed to harsh EMC environments.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level transient suppressor on communication bus lines, complementing primary GDT or MOV protection.

Use Value: 11.2 V clamping voltage ensures transceiver ICs (e.g., MAX13487) remain within absolute maximum ratings during 4 kV EFT testing.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
SMAJ6.5ASame VRM (6.5 V), but lower PPP (400 W vs. SMA4F6.5A's 400 W), higher VCL (11.5 V @ 35.2 A), and 150 °C Tj maxLimited to lower-temperature environments; less suitable for under-hood or enclosed industrial enclosuresSelect when cost sensitivity outweighs thermal margin requirements and 175 °C operation is not needed
1.5SMC6.5AHigher PPP (1500 W), larger SMC package (7.11 × 6.22 mm), 11.3 V VCL @ 132 A (10/1000 µs), 175 °C TjRequires more PCB area; better suited for high-energy surge zones (e.g., AC mains entry) rather than compact DC railsChoose for higher surge energy handling where board space permits and footprint change is acceptable

Compared with SMAJ6.5A, SMA4F6.5A offers superior thermal endurance (175 °C vs. 150 °C) and tighter VCL tolerance-critical for protecting modern low-voltage logic. Versus 1.5SMC6.5A, it trades peak power for miniaturization and lower leakage, making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally demanding DC-side protection.

Availability

SMA4F6.5A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, Power over Ethernet infrastructure, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for SMA4F6.5A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering innovative solutions across automotive, industrial, power, and sensing markets with strong emphasis on reliability and environmental compliance.

The SMA4F Transil series targets high-reliability transient suppression in thermally demanding environments, leveraging planar technology to achieve low leakage and extended junction temperature capability for next-generation automotive and industrial electronics.

FAQ

What is the maximum peak pulse current the SMA4F6.5A can handle?

The SMA4F6.5A supports a peak pulse current of 35.7 A under the 10/1000 µs waveform and 160 A under the 8/20 µs waveform, as confirmed in Table 2 of DS12542 Rev 1. These values correspond directly to its 400 W and 2.5 kW peak pulse power ratings, respectively, and assume proper PCB copper area and thermal management per Figure 11.

Does the SMA4F6.5A meet automotive qualification standards?

While not AEC-Q200 qualified out-of-the-box, the SMA4F6.5A meets critical automotive-relevant specifications: IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD (±25 kV contact), 175 °C junction temperature rating, UL94 V0 flammability, and J-STD-020 MSL Level 1. Many Tier 1 suppliers deploy it in BCM and lighting modules with internal qualification protocols.

How does temperature affect the clamping voltage of the SMA4F6.5A?

VCL increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by αT = 6.1 × 10⁻⁴ /°C. Using the formula VCL@Tj = VCL@25°C × [1 + αT × (Tj − 25)], clamping rises ~6.7% at 125 °C and ~12.2% at 175 °C. This is fully characterized in Figure 5 and documented in footnote 2 of Table 2.

Can the SMA4F6.5A be used in bidirectional protection configurations?

No-the SMA4F6.5A is strictly unidirectional. For bidirectional protection, two SMA4F6.5A devices must be connected in series opposition (anode-to-anode), or a dedicated bidirectional part like SMA4F6.5C should be selected. The "A" suffix in the ordering code explicitly denotes unidirectional polarity per Table 5.

SMA4F6.5A Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-221AC, SMA Flat Leads
Series:
SMA4F, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
6.5V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
7.2V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
14.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
35.7A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMAflat

SMA4F6.5A FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMA4F6.5A through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMA4F6.5A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMA4F6.5A reliable?

The price and inventory of SMA4F6.5A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMA4F6.5A is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMA4F6.5A?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMA4F6.5A transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMA4F6.5A?

SMA4F6.5A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMA4F6.5A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMA4F6.5A?

For technical support, including SMA4F6.5A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMA4F6.5A requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMA4F6.5A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMA4F6.5A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMA4F6.5A meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMA4F6.5A?

All SMA4F6.5A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMA4F6.5A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMA4F6.5A part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMA4F6.5A:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMA4F6.5A Tags

  • SMA4F6.5A
  • SMA4F6.5A PDF
  • SMA4F6.5A Datasheet
  • SMA4F6.5A Specifications
  • SMA4F6.5A Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SMA4F6.5A
  • Buy SMA4F6.5A
  • SMA4F6.5A Price
  • SMA4F6.5A Distributor
  • SMA4F6.5A Supplier
  • SMA4F6.5A Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER